"I am busy until the weekend."

Translation:週まつまでいそがしいです。

June 17, 2017

28 Comments


WilliamMur3

As I underatand it まつ has its own kanji (末) which means "at the end" so when put after 週(しゅう) it translates to "at the end of the week" or "weekend".

July 2, 2017

V2Blast

Yep. It marked me wrong for typing 週末 in kanji (instead of the weird half-kanji version it uses right now). I've reported it.

January 29, 2018

MexicoMadness

For those of us that are learning kanji for the first time, this is dl's method of teaching that works well for me. Afterall, these are lessons for beginning Japanese. If I were given kanji all at once, my eyes would blur over (lol).

October 18, 2018

Flviodomin3

Weekend

July 5, 2017

Flviodomin3

週末まで忙しいです

July 5, 2017

ZambiblasianOgre

10 months later, still not accepted despite being the more appropriate answer...

(Reported it; not that it seems to be that effective)

May 23, 2018

FAlter5

I typed exactly this and it was not accepted. I even checked against an online dictionary. It's correct.

January 27, 2018

V2Blast

Report it.

January 29, 2018

V2Blast

It marked me wrong for typing 週末 in kanji. I've reported it (1/29).

January 29, 2018

AlexusTT

So sneeky, putting two sets of the spelling for weekend one whole and one separate.

July 4, 2017

Emer_Learns

I've seen it a couple of times! It seems to accept either the whole or the separate versions though, provided you get it in the right order and not missing anything!

August 8, 2017

kittycat2223

Why isn't there a subject marker after weekend?

June 17, 2017

XRavishX

Someone correct me if I'm wrong: The subject isn't "weekend," but the implied "I." The full sentence would be 私は週まつまでいそがしいです。私 and such are dropped when they are already understood. It's like in English being asked "When are you busy?" and you reply "The weekend." instead of "I am busy during the weekend."

June 19, 2017

NathanDale3

Yep, this exactly.

June 28, 2017

MexicoMadness

Could you please explain the first kanji you added to your example?

October 18, 2018

Desireetroup

Well the Topic is "i" the subject Would be weekend (ga for marker) but since this is getting into a bit more complex grammar and structure, it uses different particles. Such as "made" instead of ga. The "made" lets you know that the weekend is almost doing something, where as "ga" just seems to show that it is just there.

October 13, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Surely "until the weekend" is an adverbial (of time), not the subject. The subject, and topic from the translation, is "I" -- it is "I" who is busy, not "the weekend". まで (made) simply means "to, until".

January 16, 2018

Desireetroup

The weekend isnt the topic or subject (2 different things just wanna point out that). we arent using "ga" because we arent making a statement about the weekend. Its a statement about you and your activity (busy). Time is always complicated in languages. If it helps the "maDe" is sort of acting like a marker, to say when your business ends.

October 13, 2017

Desireetroup

"Made" Is sort of the marker in this instance

October 13, 2017

Bjorn_SE

Or rather a topic marker は after まで ?

Is...

週まつまではいそがしいです

wrong?

June 6, 2018

MajaHled

I think it's not wrong, but it feels like you're contrasting 週末まで with an implied alternative, kind of like "Until the weekend I am busy, (but on the weekend I'm free)" or something similar. Or like you're trying to put emphasis on いそがしい.

January 19, 2019

Desireetroup

Although the weekend is the subject of the sentence (not to be confused with the topic which is the "i"), we arent using "ga" because we arent making a statement about the weekend. Its a statement about you and your activity (busy). Ti

October 13, 2017

hamasfutaki

maybe because まで (until) replace the に (in/at/to)

January 9, 2018

Alex828675

週末まで忙しいです was not accepted. 6-18-18

June 18, 2018

water_color

I think it's quite misleading when some words are written as "kanji + kana" whereas they are normally consist of two or more kanji WITHOUT kana

June 30, 2018

MexicoMadness

water_color (my favorite medium, by the way), also this discussion is linked to several lessons, so you might be discussing a more advanced lesson, whereas I am at an earlier stage in the lessons, so I still need the hiragana WITH the kanji. : )

October 18, 2018

Sleepingegg1

まて? Why

August 24, 2018

trishka9

Until

September 25, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.