1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am busy until the weekend."

"I am busy until the weekend."

Translation:週末まで忙しいです。

June 17, 2017

28 Comments


WilliamMur3

As I underatand it まつ has its own kanji (末) which means "at the end" so when put after 週(しゅう) it translates to "at the end of the week" or "weekend".


Flviodomin3

週末まで忙しいです


TyrantRC

しゅうまつまで いそがしいです


kittycat2223

Why isn't there a subject marker after weekend?


XRavishX

Someone correct me if I'm wrong: The subject isn't "weekend," but the implied "I." The full sentence would be 私は週まつまでいそがしいです。私 and such are dropped when they are already understood. It's like in English being asked "When are you busy?" and you reply "The weekend." instead of "I am busy during the weekend."


NathanDale3

Yep, this exactly.


MexicoMadness

Could you please explain the first kanji you added to your example?


MyNamesMikaela

You probably know this by now, but the first kanji used (私) is "わたし"


Desireetroup

Well the Topic is "i" the subject Would be weekend (ga for marker) but since this is getting into a bit more complex grammar and structure, it uses different particles. Such as "made" instead of ga. The "made" lets you know that the weekend is almost doing something, where as "ga" just seems to show that it is just there.


LordOfTheAndain

Surely "until the weekend" is an adverbial (of time), not the subject. The subject, and topic from the translation, is "I" -- it is "I" who is busy, not "the weekend". まで (made) simply means "to, until".


Desireetroup

The weekend isnt the topic or subject (2 different things just wanna point out that). we arent using "ga" because we arent making a statement about the weekend. Its a statement about you and your activity (busy). Time is always complicated in languages. If it helps the "maDe" is sort of acting like a marker, to say when your business ends.


Desireetroup

"Made" Is sort of the marker in this instance


hamasfutaki

maybe because まで (until) replace the に (in/at/to)


[deactivated user]

    Or rather a topic marker は after まで ?

    Is...

    週まつまではいそがしいです

    wrong?


MajaHled

    I think it's not wrong, but it feels like you're contrasting 週末まで with an implied alternative, kind of like "Until the weekend I am busy, (but on the weekend I'm free)" or something similar. Or like you're trying to put emphasis on いそがしい.


Desireetroup

    Although the weekend is the subject of the sentence (not to be confused with the topic which is the "i"), we arent using "ga" because we arent making a statement about the weekend. Its a statement about you and your activity (busy). Ti


water_color

    I think it's quite misleading when some words are written as "kanji + kana" whereas they are normally consist of two or more kanji WITHOUT kana


MexicoMadness

    water_color (my favorite medium, by the way), also this discussion is linked to several lessons, so you might be discussing a more advanced lesson, whereas I am at an earlier stage in the lessons, so I still need the hiragana WITH the kanji. : )


    [deactivated user]

      まて? Why


ZetsKai

      Can I put まで before 週末?


Anne624050

      No, the particle always goes after the word or phrase it is refering to.

      Since まで means "until" and refers to "weekend", it follows 週末.

      It's the other way around in English, but at least it's regular and the same for every Japanese particle.


ToddMitche13

      QUESTION: Why does Duolingo present both 週末 and 周末?? They both mean weekend, but why is the latter marked as wrong?


Anne624050

      Because the latter is the Chinese way to write weekend, the kanji for week is the simplyfied version.

      The first one is used in Japan in all official sources for the word weekend and is the one you learn in school.


GuilhermeO717361

      週末迄忙しいです。 Why is it wrong?


Luminareo

      週末まで 私は 忙しいです Am I wrong here for including 私は ? Does it matter that it's not at the beginning of the sentence?


RegularAwesome

      It never ceases to amaze me how Japanese syntax is backwards from English -- put VERY simplistically and as seen from my limited experience.

      The weekend until then busy I am.

      sheesh...!

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.