1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am busy until the weekend."

"I am busy until the weekend."

Translation:週末まで忙しいです。

June 17, 2017

38 Comments


WilliamMur3

As I underatand it まつ has its own kanji (末) which means "at the end" so when put after 週(しゅう) it translates to "at the end of the week" or "weekend".


Flviodomin3

週末まで忙しいです


TyrantRC

しゅうまつまで いそがしいです


kittycat2223

Why isn't there a subject marker after weekend?


XRavishX

Someone correct me if I'm wrong: The subject isn't "weekend," but the implied "I." The full sentence would be 私は週まつまでいそがしいです。私 and such are dropped when they are already understood. It's like in English being asked "When are you busy?" and you reply "The weekend." instead of "I am busy during the weekend."


NathanDale3

Yep, this exactly.


MexicoMadness

Could you please explain the first kanji you added to your example?


teruki_official

You probably know this by now, but the first kanji used (私) is "わたし"


myselfNameName

It means "me, I, and myself"


Desireetroup

The weekend isnt the topic or subject (2 different things just wanna point out that). we arent using "ga" because we arent making a statement about the weekend. Its a statement about you and your activity (busy). Time is always complicated in languages. If it helps the "maDe" is sort of acting like a marker, to say when your business ends.


Desireetroup

"Made" Is sort of the marker in this instance


hamasfutaki

maybe because まで (until) replace the に (in/at/to)


[deactivated user]

    Or rather a topic marker は after まで ?

    Is...

    週まつまではいそがしいです

    wrong?


MajaHled

    I think it's not wrong, but it feels like you're contrasting 週末まで with an implied alternative, kind of like "Until the weekend I am busy, (but on the weekend I'm free)" or something similar. Or like you're trying to put emphasis on いそがしい.


Desireetroup

    Although the weekend is the subject of the sentence (not to be confused with the topic which is the "i"), we arent using "ga" because we arent making a statement about the weekend. Its a statement about you and your activity (busy). Ti


BlackStag7

    If we're not making a statement about it, then it's by definition not the subject


RegularAwesome

    It never ceases to amaze me how Japanese syntax is backwards from English -- put VERY simplistically and as seen from my limited experience.

    The weekend until then busy I am.

    sheesh...!


MeriborRessick

    Your sentence sorta sounds like a drunk Yoda


water_color

    I think it's quite misleading when some words are written as "kanji + kana" whereas they are normally consist of two or more kanji WITHOUT kana


MexicoMadness

    water_color (my favorite medium, by the way), also this discussion is linked to several lessons, so you might be discussing a more advanced lesson, whereas I am at an earlier stage in the lessons, so I still need the hiragana WITH the kanji. : )


TryBane

    Nope, Kanji + Hiragana writings are a thing in the real world too, for real world reasons. Those reasons involve being able to conjugate words for different reasons (early examples being past tense and the negative versions) without needing a completely different Kanji or adding more pronunciations to each Kanji. However, it may be prudent to learn to base stem form of verbs and such, as there are rules that they follow based on what kind of verb it is (う-verbs vs る-verbs as one example)

    Looking up the rules all at once can be pretty daunting though, which is why duolingo introduces the different conjugations over time so you can learn as you go.


ZetsKai

    Can I put まで before 週末?


Anne624050

    No, the particle always goes after the word or phrase it is refering to.

    Since まで means "until" and refers to "weekend", it follows 週末.

    It's the other way around in English, but at least it's regular and the same for every Japanese particle.


GuilhermeO717361

    週末迄忙しいです。 Why is it wrong?


Ju_Vaz

    Duo is insisting that you use the hiragana for 【まで】. Jisho (https://jisho.org/word/%E8%BF%84) says simply that the meanings that the kanji 【迄】intends to convey are usually written out as kana. I interpret まで and から to be particles, and I've never seen kanji used for those, but I could be wrong!


Luminareo

    週末まで 私は 忙しいです Am I wrong here for including 私は ? Does it matter that it's not at the beginning of the sentence?


ewpettus

    You're not wrong for including it, but the topic will always go at the head of the sentence.


SymbolofPeach

    QUESTION: Why does Duolingo present both 週末 and 周末?? They both mean weekend, but why is the latter marked as wrong?


Anne624050

    Because the latter is the Chinese way to write weekend, the kanji for week is the simplyfied version.

    The first one is used in Japan in all official sources for the word weekend and is the one you learn in school.


    [deactivated user]

      まて? Why


liandasara

      what's the use of から and まで in 火曜日から土曜日まで ?


Swisidniak

      から - from (marks a starting point)
      まで - until (marks an ending point)
      火曜日から - From Tuesday 土曜日まで - Until Saturday


SoyDylon

      why is Made(NI) not correct? please and thank you


TheCoffeeKat

      Is it ok to say 平日から週末まで忙しいです? would it be the same meaning as 週末まで忙しいです?


b.veidt

      So how would adding a は after 週末まで change the conotation of the sentence?


Wilowah

      Kind of painful when the correct sentence listed has selections you do t even have an option to choose.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.