1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get fish?"

"Can I get fish?"

Translation:さかなをください。

June 17, 2017

21 Comments


SamTurley3

What is the を for/ what does it translate as?


Emily789514

Its just a placeholder. Kind of like "fish object, can i have it?"


FelipeKail.an

Oh, interesting! When I see the translation for particle, I just saw that indicates an object. I like your placeholder style!


deadpanfaceman

Why do people call characters particles?


FelipeKail.an

Eh... this is a character : あ this is a particle: は, を, etc.

In fact, the characters are all the characters, the particles are some characters that places everyword.


SawyerMorg2

ありがとうございます this really helped me to understand it better


dnlsrl

Marks the direct object, according to other threads. In this case, it is 魚 (さかな)


Beste_Schurk

It's sort of a suffix that has no English equivalent, but I haven't quite learned the grammatical rules yet.


TioZed

を is the particle used to indicate the direct object of the phrase.


saliast

Is ga needed there tho? Sure seems after the fact. And.. Why is a straight.. "fish, please?" not accepted? Kudasai is please, is it not?


JoshuaLore9

A straight "Fish, please" should be accepted in my opinion, though others may think the level of politeness doesn't quite match up with the original Japanese phrase.

And strictly speaking, ください isn't simply "please". It comes from the respectful sonkeigo verb 下さる which means "to give (me)", so literally it translates closest to "please give me". And that's why we use を, to mark the direct object the verb is referring to.


KonhatLeeA

May you tell me how would the sentence be translated without the direct object marker? Or would it become incomprehensible ?


JoshuaLore9

As in さかなください? Basically the translation would be unchanged :) though it becomes slightly less formal; omitting particles is done quite often in speech, but it's a bit stricter in writing.

In Japanese, a lot of things can be omitted if they are obvious from context, and in this context of asking for something (made obvious by the nature of ください), it's clear you are asking for fish, not asking them to give it to the fish (さかなにください) or to do something by means of fish (さかなでください). In those two cases, they are unexpected interpretations so you should use the appropriate particle to clarify your intended meaning.


SherylHohman

I think of it as "could I have" (kudasai even kinda sounds like it). Or "I'd like the fish, please" Perhaps this is a colloquially is said slightly different. Some report that they used the purse "could I get..", which should rude to me but each locality might have a slightly different accepted norm for the appropriate response. I think their translation as "fish please" is a good one, as technically, we aren't asking a question, but instead indicating a responds, or making a request. I also think that many societies have polite forums of making said request. Here, is often done as phrasing it as a question (as we aren't really telling someone to go do something). If they had asked us to translate the sentence " could i have (donde) fish", then that isa question, and would be asked differently (requiring "ka" are tree end). So, in kind, "fish, please" I believe is an accurate representation for answering an (implied) question of "what can I get for you?". Here we might say "fish, please", or "could I have the.." , whereas " kudasai" would be the/an appropriate response in Japan.

It's notreallya question - it's more like a polite way of specifying/indicating the thing that you want, when the other person is waiting for you to tell them.
Otherwise, once might also say "I'd like..." Or "I want..". It comes across slightly less rude or demanding." --- "fish please" I take as not a "literal" word-for-word translation, but instead a translation of how one society/language decides to handle an particular type of exchange. ---


saliast

Ga? Meaning wo, sorry about that


anup747234

Did i hear sakana?


Luis705650

Why can't I write 魚をください ? 魚 is not identified as さかな.


JoshuaLore9

You should be able to; report it (not just here in the comments) for the course creators to fix!


2mhnkzrc

Why is 「魚を手に入れられるか?」 wrong? It seems closer to what's being asked for, whereas the given translation looks like "fish, please."


JoshuaLore9

Good effort, and I absolutely agree with you about the given translation. But 手にいられる sounds rather unnatural here (it sounds like "is it physically possible to procure fish?") 魚をもらえますか?is a better option ;)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.