1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "やさいを食べます。"

"やさいを食べます。"

Translation:I eat vegetables.

June 17, 2017

73 Comments


PanaMV

Is there a way in japanese to differentiate between deffinite and indeffinite? I typed "I eat the veggies" but it was marked incorrect.


Kornellier

Japanese does not have articles as far as I know. So, the messeage of wether it is "a bread" or "the bread", which in English is carried by articles, in Japanese is implicit on the context.


testmoogle

"a bread" ?? :D


Mondegreen12

Sure. Rye is a bread, pumpernickel is a bread, sourdough is a bread...


triftcity

Using "wo" indicates you don't eat any kind of bread whereas "wa" indicates you don't 'the' bread (like you don't eat this specific bread)


thesharanaithal

I thought it was the opposite way around...?


triftcity

Uhh replace bread with vegetable


JoshGinoza

Can someone bring clarity to the first two comments in this chain. That is very useful information but I dont know who to believe.


TaylorClark317

It would be determined by context in most cases, but if you're talking about specific vegetables, it might be appropriate to say "kono" or "sono", which we could translate as "the vegetables" as easily as "these" or "those vegetables."


CraigLeade

Surely it should be vegetables not veggies since it's the formal form?


LazyEinstein

Veggies is just wrong. They are called Vegetables. "Veggies" is slang.


FelipeKail.an

However, they accept the answer.


JayeStanley

野菜を食べます


Davedavido

I know Japanese doesnt have definite/indefinite articles, but since を was used instead of は, wouldn't "the vegetables" be a more literal translation? (Maybe "these vegetables" would be even better?)


Aki-kun

This is more of a general statement in most cases, so "the vegetables" would be strange. While it's true that Japanese has no articles, the last one would be more along the lines of この/その/あのやさい.


Florence620746

How do I tell when to use を or は ? I know they're both topic markers, and I know that は is a topic marker and を is a direct object marker, but I can't logic through why we say やさいをたべます and やさいはたべません。 If anyone can explain it, that'd be great. Is it because I don't eat vegetables so vegetables are the focus, and I eat vegetables has me as the focus? Would it then be correct to say やさいをたべます to put focus on the vegetables? Like when ordering food or something? I guess my thought process doesn't translate well into English, but would that kinda be like saying "I eat vegetables" to state a preference? Like "I eat vegetables" and not meat? I really don't mean to state a comparison because I know that's said differently, but I'm just trying to convey the intention that I'm thinking of. Is my logic/understanding correct?


Matthias1414

I understand your reasoning. Using を it is just a simply statement: As for me, I eat vegetables. The topic would be me/watashi は. Use やさいは when you put an emphasise on the fact that you eat vegetables (as for vegetables...), e.g. in comparison to someone else disliking or not eating them. It all depends on the subtlety of the context.


AdamScott794079

Good individual, now you may have Ice cream


Robbadob

アイスクリームを持つことができます。

Right?


ajaymenon0

I'm slightly confused between 'I eat' and 'I do not eat'. Can someone explain.


NathanDale3

食べる - dictionary form 食べます - formal 食べません - formal negative


HASSAN_Ali123

so we can also say yasai taberu?


inudeska

I'm just a beginner myself but wouldn't that be the infinitive form and therefore you can't say it that way? And in your sentence, there should be a を between やさい and 食べる、I think.


Robbadob

野菜食べる is a fine sentence, it's just really really casual and should just be used with close friends et cetera. The polite form (id est the one you should use) would be 野菜を食べます like above, with the masu form of 食べる and an を to mark the object.

The opinion of someone with more experience than me (I know nothing) would be helpful to weigh in, though.


Ichigotchi

The infinitive of taberu is tabe, I think. Yasai o taberu is fine. Without the o is fine too in casual speech. As long as you remember the o is necessary for correct grammar and in the polite form.


kurros

I typed "I am eating vegetables" but it wasn't accepted. How would i say it with that tense if not this way?


JoshuaLore9

Assuming "I am eating vegetables" is present progressive tense (describing something which is currently happening), you would need to use て-form + いる/います as the verb.

In this sentence, that's やさいを食べています。


JaimeAtade

Why を and not わ?


kylelyk02

Is "wo" pronounced as "yo" in this context?


Udrian

を as in the object marking particle is always pronounced like お


AlyssaTaka3

Why did "I will eat the vegetables" not get accepted? If I am wrong, how would I write that then.


Sam89396

I can answer the first part. "I will eat" is future tense - something that is going to happen, but hasn't happened yet. This wants the present tense "I eat vegetables" - a statement of present fact. Something that is true now. (This is also different from present continuous tense, which would be "I am eating vegetables", implying that you are eating vegetables right at this very moment.) Unfortunately, I don't know how to make a verb future tense yet, so I can't answer the second part.


AlyssaTaka3

What im saying is that my answer should be accepted because in Japanese there is no future tense. We use -masu form to address present and future actions. so 食べます could be "I am eating" or "I will eat".


Sam89396

Oh! Huh, that's weird. Then I have no idea - thanks for the info, though! I wish Duolingo had a grammer section. Even just as a separate notes area.


CRLoper

I don't know how long ago you made this comment, but Japanese has no true future tense conjugation. Knowing whether something is a statement of fact or something that will happen in the future is often understood through context alone, or with the help of additional words.


Ichigotchi

It could mean either. Report it.


Karinne_H

So why is the "wo" particle used here but not other times when the verb for "eat" (romanization: "tabe") is used?


jack_wolf99

野菜を食べます


JomOFisher

How do i know its veggies and not vegetables?


RamenDutchman

Both are correct, they mean the same thing in English and there's only one word for them in Japanese, as far as I know: やさい


Scott612159

Like someone said, veggies is slang, use vegetables.


Stradaniye

やさいを食べなせんなのよ


Ichigotchi

病気になるよ。


Juliedelca

I typed " i am going to eat vegetables" and duolingo did not accept it . Instead it said the right answer shpuld have been "i ARE going to eat vegetables". Why is that?


KonhatLeeA

It's a ttanslation error at least, but «I are going» is incorrect as far as I know


KonhatLeeA

What is the difference between tabe and tabemasu? (Sorry I don't have the Japanese keyboard at this moment)


Emer_Learns

As far as I know, "tabe" is just the root, you need to add endings to mean things. So "tabemasu" is "I eat" in formal language and "tabemasen" is "I don't eat" and then other endings we haven't learned yet would mean other things.


Aki-kun

食べ is the nominalized form of the verb 食べる. You use the nominalized form together with ます (or another form of ます) to form a polite verbal sentence.

There are some nominalized verbs which can be used on its own. However, as far as I know, 食べ cannot be used on its own.


PalaeoJoe

Is this present tense, like "i am eating..." Or is it general"... are a thing I (do) eat"?


Ichigotchi

I eat, or I will eat, etc.


n84NTno

Why is the kanji "shoku" pronounced as just "ta" in this context?


Ichigotchi

Because that's the word. Oh boy, if this kanji's multiple readings is already confusing you, you're in for a big shock


Lukas145441

what's the を for?


Donnimoo

I swear i'm not dyslexic but I thought the translation said "vegetarian"


Matthias1414

That's simply what you unconciously wanted to read. Maybe you had too much meat lately...


emiko989553

kanji for vegetables, please


Kaato-Senpai

Could someone explain why this sentence uses "を" yet the sentence "肉は食べません" uses "は"? Pretty similar sentences, one is just negative.


Ichigotchi

やさいは食べます。as for vegetables, I eat them. やさいを食べます。vegetables is a thing I eat. It's subtle. As a general rule, if the topic of vegetables has already between brought up, then use は. If the topic is about asking what you eat, then use を.

What works for me (I'm a learner so I could be wrong), for wa, the new info is usually what's after the wa. With wo, the new information is usually what's before the wo.


Stefano393491

野菜を食べます is not accepted.


kurogyo

This should be "I eat THE vegetables" surely as it's got the object particle rather than the subject particle, right?


Cesar981466

Hmm where is the "I" in this sentence


claryds99

Was I the only one who thought "I eat VEGETAbles"?


Sascha657430

I wonder why the Kanji introduced in the Food Lessons are not used in the subsequent exercises. In the given sentence 野菜, but also all the other food.... Is this a bug, or is there a deeper reason for that?


RunarOest

On google translate this gave "I will eat vegetables"

also, how would one say "I am eating vegetables"?

and how would you say eat the veggies as in the veggies in front of you, or to eat vegetables in general. ? :P


Roberto740984

In the picture to describe the word vegetables, there are the pictures of a tomato and a pepper, which technically are not vegetables, just the carrot.


UrielSmith1

im tired of having to play these guessing games(wasting lives) while whenever i want to learn a new skill or whatever... i understand that people learn from failure... but this guessing game thing makes everything 10x harder.


DanielSieker

Shouldn't "I'll have vegetables" be accepted? I thought the を means that it is not generally the case?


scaredallthetime

ぽぴぽぴぽ ぽぴぽ! やさいジュイス!

I love this question :3

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.