1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょははいと言いました。"

"かのじょははいと言いました。"

Translation:She said yes.

June 17, 2017

35 Comments


Aelianos

Well, he did go to Jared


hollt693

彼はジェレッドに行きました!


Takkun11

おめでとうございます


Tara166383

I use Duo with the sound off during work breaks and 「」would have made this sentence a lot easier to parse...


YTSChan

I would say the fact that Japanese does not have space is one reason why we have to wait so long for Duolingo Japanese course. And I think it is reasonable not to add space. It is part of learning to break up the sentence.


kkaland

He meant that Japanese quotation marks would have helped. 「はい」言いました。


79867462078

Actually と is a quotation marker and here we have really quoted text. Don't forget to say と when you read it.


benienhau

Part of the reason why it's hard to read the sentences on duo is that they're not using as many kanji as the colloquial Japanese sentence would have


ninelives900

They'll work on it.


Nivkotzer

What is the "to" for?


SkyOwlKey

It is a particle that ends the quote. You wouldn't use を with 言う. At least not in any instance I can think of right now. と is also used with 思う (to think).


DanicaBescae

Note: the correct writing for the sentence is 彼女は「はい」と言いました。と always comes after 「 」, which are Japanese quotation marks. If Duolingo did this correctly, we could read much easier.


regularfanb0y

How do you read that kanji after TO?


sotnosen93

On its own, こと. As part of that word, いいました.

Source: https://jisho.org/search/%E8%A8%80


insincere

Whats the pronunciation of the kanji? Just ii?


Yuri.co

In this sentence, yes. Actually just i. The second い is part of the conjugation.


V2Blast

The base form of the verb is 言う(いう).


philallthethings

おめでとう!(congrats) lol


AnthonyHa11

Well, this is a nice change of pace from "I have no girlfriend." Now I'm married, apparently.


firedark60

おめでとうございます!


EricPooley

Too bad he just said no.


Takkun11

おめでとうございます


Haikarahen

I wrote "The girl said yes." Why is this wrong?


cvictoria42

That would have to be 女の子ははいと言いました


hamasfutaki

彼女 (かのじょ) = She

女の子 (おんなのこ) = The girl


JahredW

I've never seen かのじよ used to reference just "a girl" before, only "she/her" and "girlfriend." Though I'm no expert.


TchePB

Nice shot soldier :3


DanVR07

But it was a lie.


Ali368929

I hope to get a yes as well

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.