"かのじょははいと言いました。"

Translation:She said yes.

June 17, 2017

31 Comments


Sakana_Otoko

Congratulations!

June 17, 2017

Aelianos

Well, he did go to Jared

August 28, 2017

hollt693

彼はジェレッドに行きました!

December 17, 2017

Tara166383

I use Duo with the sound off during work breaks and 「」would have made this sentence a lot easier to parse...

June 21, 2017

YTSChan

I would say the fact that Japanese does not have space is one reason why we have to wait so long for Duolingo Japanese course. And I think it is reasonable not to add space. It is part of learning to break up the sentence.

July 10, 2017

kkaland

He meant that Japanese quotation marks would have helped. 「はい」言いました。

July 10, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

You forgot the と

December 23, 2017

79867462078

Actually と is a quotation marker and here we have really quoted text. Don't forget to say と when you read it.

May 30, 2018

benienhau

Part of the reason why it's hard to read the sentences on duo is that they're not using as many kanji as the colloquial Japanese sentence would have

July 12, 2017

ninelives900

They'll work on it.

April 25, 2018

philallthethings

やった!

June 23, 2017

Nivkotzer

What is the "to" for?

July 1, 2017

SkyOwlKey

It is a particle that ends the quote. You wouldn't use を with 言う. At least not in any instance I can think of right now. と is also used with 思う (to think).

July 1, 2017

Nivkotzer

Thanks! :)

July 1, 2017

DanicaBescae

Note: the correct writing for the sentence is 彼女は「はい」と言いました。と always comes after 「 」, which are Japanese quotation marks. If Duolingo did this correctly, we could read much easier.

November 9, 2017

andi_kan

Thanks.

November 13, 2018

regularfanb0y

How do you read that kanji after TO?

November 24, 2018

sotnosen93

On its own, こと. As part of that word, いいました.

Source: https://jisho.org/search/%E8%A8%80

January 24, 2019

insincere

Whats the pronunciation of the kanji? Just ii?

July 28, 2017

Yuri.co

In this sentence, yes. Actually just i. The second い is part of the conjugation.

July 31, 2017

V2Blast

The base form of the verb is 言う(いう).

December 1, 2017

philallthethings

おめでとう!(congrats) lol

August 20, 2017

TchePB

Nice shot soldier :3

February 5, 2018

AnthonyHa11

Well, this is a nice change of pace from "I have no girlfriend." Now I'm married, apparently.

March 6, 2018

firedark60

おめでとうございます!

October 13, 2018

Haikarahen

I wrote "The girl said yes." Why is this wrong?

December 18, 2017

cvictoria42

That would have to be 女の子ははいと言いました

October 11, 2018

JahredW

I've never seen かのじよ used to reference just "a girl" before, only "she/her" and "girlfriend." Though I'm no expert.

February 9, 2018

hamasfutaki

彼女 (かのじょ) = She

女の子 (おんなのこ) = The girl

January 8, 2019

EricPooley

Too bad he just said no.

January 11, 2019

SamIp20

Congrats!

August 8, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.