"男の子がうみでおよいでいます。"

Translation:A boy is swimming in the ocean.

June 17, 2017

59 Comments


kbreddit

男の子 (boy) が海 (ocean) で泳いでいます (is swimming)

June 29, 2017

Nivkotzer

God bless your heart

June 29, 2017

Medusa747

My god, she can speak fast.

July 25, 2017

DroppedBass

Japanese tends to be pronounced rather fast

December 15, 2017

jamesjiao

That really depends on the person. Syllables per second wise, it is actually a slower language than a lot of other languages.

April 12, 2018

GeekManLin

this is actually spoken faster than most natives that i listen to on the radio

March 30, 2019

kbreddit

What would be the difference between oyoideimasu and oyogimasu? Would they be interchangable?

June 26, 2017

r3cca

oyogimasu is "swims/will swin" and oyoideimasu is "is swimming"

July 3, 2017

Matt522032

I believe oyogimasu is more like "will swim". Oyoideimasu is a present progressive, like the ~ing forms in English. So more like "I am swimming".

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

"Oyogimasu" could be either present tense or future tense. But yes, otherwise you're right.

November 13, 2017

lillylluna

Why can't you say "A boy is in the ocean swimming"?

June 17, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

That structure has swimming as a descriptive term rather than the main verb, and as such the focus has been shifted away from the act of swimming, and there's probably a structure in Japanese that reflects that better than this sentence.

October 4, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

That's an usual way of saying "a swimming boy is in the ocean", where swimming is an adjective rather than a predicate. But te form + imasu is translated as a present continuous form verb, which is "is swimming" in this sentence.

February 8, 2018

JSnow20

this is what i entered and it was excepted 3-30-19

March 31, 2019

KaiMyuko

report it

January 1, 2018

gabchan

This is not grammatically correct in English, even though people can understand it.

July 2, 2018

jamesjiao

What makes you say that? It's perfectly correct. AmbassadorTigger has described it perfectly well. The focus shifts depending on where the gerund is positioned.

July 2, 2018

Bioanzors

Because that's not correct grammar in English

July 2, 2017

Zoetrophy

Shouldn't "The boys are swimming in the ocean" also be accepted? Ambiguous pluralization and whatnot.

June 24, 2017

judge_red

Boys is most often written as 男の子たち, though.

June 24, 2017

fufulord

The boy swims in the sea is not correct?

July 20, 2017

romcheek

It's because it's in the present continuous form so you need to use the -ing in English

September 4, 2017

RobbPorter

But in English "swims" can also be the present continuous form. "look, a boy swims in the ocean. How peculiar".

February 27, 2019

Cory984020

男の子が海で泳いでいます。

October 24, 2017

laughmetal

海賊王になる男の子

August 19, 2017

V2Blast

One Piece reference?

October 23, 2017

AustinBlac18

When I hear "otokonoko" I always think 男の娘 instead of 男の子... Manga has ruined me

January 6, 2018

ChristophP89013

There is a boy swimming in the sea. Should not be marked wrong!

February 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

海で泳いでいる男の子がいます。

Umi de oyoide iru otoko no ko ga imasu.

There is a boy swimming in the sea.

May 4, 2018

ErinBubbles

Just out of curiosity, would, "there is a boy swimming in the sea," also be an acceptable interpretation? I had this marked incorrect and am wondering if I should report it or just focus on learning the given translation instead. Thanks! :)

February 6, 2018

Akeno922977

You would use the verb いる when saying "there is", so no it wouldn't mean the same.

August 12, 2018

Faramond

We should report it.

I am pretty sure that うみ (海) also means sea. Besides, it works better that way. That is unless what they mean is that there's really a boy swimming in the middle of the (Pacific) ocean.

March 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Sea" is an acceptable (and probably more common) translation for 海 (umi), but there's nothing strange to me as a person who lived near the Atlantic Ocean most of my life to say "swimming in the ocean". I go to the beach and go swimming in the ocean. No need to be out in the middle of it.

May 4, 2018

Faramond

Hm, I guess you have a point.

Living in an archipelagic nation though, saying it just strikes me as strange.

July 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

I understand the feeling completely, saying "swimming in the sea" used to strike me as just as strange. Now I live in a country with a sea, but it still doesn't roll off of the tongue easily.

July 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

My native language is English, sorry if I sounded more interesting than I actually am haha. I'm a language nerd, though, so that's really fascinating to me to see the connection between dagat and karagatan.

For me, it's not a language thing, it's a geographical thing. I never swam in a sea, so it sounded weird to me that people would swim in a sea. When I went to the beach, we swam in the ocean, and the ocean covers most of the earth's surface, so where else would anyone swim? Now I live near the Sea of Japan, and I've started to realize that there's plenty of places in the world where people are surrounded by seas rather than oceans.

July 3, 2018

Faramond

My native language is English, sorry if I sounded more interesting than I actually am haha. I'm a language nerd, though, so that's really fascinating to me to see the connection between dagat and karagatan.

I see. I was just thinking it might be a cultural-geographic thing. Let me just break down the word "karagatan'" a bit, since it's also kinda curious. From the root word "dagat" the /d/ changes to an /r/ (since they're allophones) and the affix "ka- -an" is a special kind of augmentative that gives some kind of a collective quality (think man vs. humanity). Add "sang-" in front of it and you'd have a word that's comparable to the English "the world ocean". A similar construction is used in the word for "universe", "sangkalawakan" (literally, "all of [outer] space").

As for your second point. It's really true for my case. Our islands here are surrounded by seas rather than oceans (except for the eastern shore where some parts can be considered to face the Pacific ocean directly). Hence, I was actually thinking of other cultures which were influenced by their relation with the sea which then influenced their language.

Oh, you do live near the Sea of Japan?! That makes you interesting in my book.

And oh, I think we're all language nerds here in Duolingo. XD It's just the degree that varies, I guess.

July 7, 2018

Faramond

Now you got me curious. What's your native tongue and how would you translate this sentence in your language?

Because in my native tongue, it's most naturally translated as "May batang naliligo sa dagat" (There is a child swimming in the sea.) / "May batang naliligo sa karagatan" (There is a child swimming in the ocean.) With our word for ocean (karagatan) being an augmented form of our word for sea (dagat) . Is the opposite true in your native language?

July 3, 2018

ImADorkIDo

I recognized うみ from Mariko Goto's song ドロン.

”ドロンのうみで溺れてみたい" "I'd like to drown in a sea of drones"

January 8, 2019

AndrewOng11

Why is it not およっています

October 7, 2017

IsolaCiao

泳ぐ (oyogu) is a gu verb, so for the te form, gu becomes ide, 泳いで (oyoide). To make the present progressive, you add imasu, およいでいます。

October 17, 2017

V2Blast

Verbs have different て-forms depending on the verb ending. Look up the て-form song.

October 23, 2017

Miroku_87

What is the U form for "to swim"?

October 19, 2017

V2Blast

You mean the base form of the verb? It's およぐ.

November 13, 2017

KaiMyuko

u form? do you mean dictionary form? that'd be 泳ぐ

January 1, 2018

AndiFarida1

Why using particle が after 男の子 and not は?

March 2, 2018

IsolaCiao

Both should be okay.

May 4, 2018

Akeno922977

Isn't ocean supposed to be 海洋, while 海 means sea?

August 12, 2018

steve817862

Yes you are correct. 海 means "sea", not "ocean." I think they used "ocean" because the people who do the translating are young and inexperienced.

海 also means "beach". In Japan, if you want to spend the day at the beach, you say 海にいきたい . Swimming in the sea at the beach is called 海水浴 so if you want to go for a swim at the beach, you say 海水浴にいきたい

December 28, 2018

IsolaCiao

I know Japanese adults who do not know the difference between a sea and an ocean, and everyone I have ever met calls the Pacific Ocean 海, so I don’t think it’s fair to call the contributors “inexperienced” for their translation choice. “Sea” is a correct translation, but in actual usage “ocean” is also correct.

December 28, 2018

steve817862

Relax, IsolaCiao. That's not meant as an insult, but a free pass. When you're young, you get to be inexperienced and make mistakes that are due to being inexperienced. Just like when you're old you get a pass on dressing funny or wearing ugly glasses. It's just the nature of things.

Incidentally, I'm a little concerned about your statement about the Pacific Ocean being called a "sea." The Pacific Ocean IS a sea. "Sea" is a general category of saltwater bodies that includes bays, harbors and oceans. "Ocean" is specific to large bodies of saltwater. But I understand the confusion because there are bodies of water that are big, but not big enough to be called an ocean, so they default to being called "seas," such as the Sea of Japan or the Mediterranean Sea, because there is no term for a medium-sized body of saltwater, which leads people to believe that a sea is a medium-sized body of saltwater. Experience. You'll get there eventually. Until then, enjoy the benefits of your youth, including your free pass :)

December 28, 2018

IsolaCiao

Okay have a nice day.

December 28, 2018

LFZi10

Hu, why 海で and not に? After all, 山に登, what it is different with swimming into the sea?

January 19, 2019

IsolaCiao

When you are saying where an action takes place, you use で and when you say where something exists you use に. In this case, the boy is swimming (an action), so you need で。

The に in 山に登ります (yama ni noborimasu) is serving a different function. It's showing the direction of your movement (towards the top of the mountain).

January 19, 2019

BlueRapunzel103

Why isn't it accepting "a boy swims in the ocean?" Swims/is swimming are interchangeable, no?

July 28, 2018

Akeno922977

No they're not, "swims" is 泳ぎます while "is swimming" is 泳いでいます. You're probably confusing "swimming" with "will swim" , since 泳ぎます can also mean "will swim".

August 12, 2018

itsmeyash31

Why is sea not accepted? 海 (umi) is sea and 海洋 (kaiyou) is ocean.

February 3, 2019

IsolaCiao

If you wrote "a boy is swimming in the sea" and it wasn't accepted, then it's worth an error report. "Sea" is accepted as a translation for 海 on most questions I've seen.

February 3, 2019

Bikuchan

I think what you describe means essentially the same. However, I think the present participle (is swimming) is connected to the place by the particle de (umi de)which indicates an action, swimming, is happening in a place,the sea. I think if it said in the sea [conjunction] swimming, it would be closer to the translation you have asked about.

June 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.