1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ほそいペンはありますか?"

"ほそいペンはありますか?"

Translation:Is there a thin pen?

June 17, 2017

25 Comments


RaphaelBar819848

We discuss English rather than Japanese most of the time


LunaAVL

When to use うすい vs ほそい? Also, ふとい vs あつい?

Thanks in advance.


jhonfpedroza

As I know 太い[ふとい]/細い[ほそい] are used for round object like pens, and 厚い[あつい]/薄い[うすい] are used for flat object like shirts. None of them are used to describe if a person is fat or thin.


theatk

太い is used to describe people.


KyrokiKaze

ほそい here would make more sense to tr anslate as narrow


ChairTaii

How exactly? Do you often hear pens described as narrow, or do you think there is a rigid one to one translation for every word between languages?


EquanimousLingo

There are both rigid and ambiguous rules found in any language, all derivatives of natural progression of use, etymology, corruption, ignorance of definition, connotation versus denotation, colloquialisms, slang, etc.


Ashley457984

I think whene they say ほそい they are refering to the nib, not the body of the pen.


EquanimousLingo

No, in the case the whole thing. The nib would instead be "pointy or sharp or fine".


hiba226886

That's how I learned it...


HadiAljishi

A "fine" pen?

That's a new one.


kzulu92

Fine as in thin. Like the pen that writes thin lines as opposed to thick.


V2Blast

I'd probably say "fine-tipped pen". "fine pen" seems a bit ambiguous.


Lyssle

I assumed it meant a pen that had a thinner cylinder. Some people find them more comfortable to hold as opposed to thicker pens. Like how some people prefer pens with a triangular body.


darthoctopus

細いペンはありますか


okiisekush

It's just weird. Is there a thin pen? Let's ask whether ducks can feel next time.


Yuri.co

The English translation is cringeworthy most of the times.


nahyuncho1

How do you differenciate pen and pens in this sentence?


V2Blast

Since the Japanese sentence doesn't specify the number, either would be an acceptable translation.


andi_kan

Can someone please explain why は is used here instead of が? I'm under the impression we aren't talking about a specific pen. (So confusing)


CatrionaFa4

It's not a specific pen, but "thin pen" is more specific than just 'pen' in general, and in Japanese specificity is often relative. So you might use は when you already know there are pens, and you want to emphasise that you're specifically asking about thin ones as opposed to thick ones.

A lot of texts call this the "contrastive は" and say that it's different from the topic-marker は, but honestly I don't know whether it's easier to think of it that way or not.


SeanFogart4

I tried "Do you have a narrow pen?" After that I tried "Is there a narrow pen?" It insists on "Is there a thin pen?" It's as if they think that somehow translates the Japanese. It won't let me past . . .


zoe406202

Im so confused :(((((


Jason898658

"Thin pen" in English would seem to refer to the body of the pen to most native speakers. "Thin-tipped pen" would work better.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.