"ほそいペンはありますか?"

Translation:Is there a thin pen?

June 17, 2017

22 Comments


RaphaelBar819848

We discuss English rather than Japanese most of the time

July 3, 2017

LunaAVL

When to use うすい vs ほそい? Also, ふとい vs あつい?

Thanks in advance.

August 8, 2017

jhonfpedroza

As I know 太い[ふとい]/細い[ほそい] are used for round object like pens, and 厚い[あつい]/薄い[うすい] are used for flat object like shirts. None of them are used to describe if a person is fat or thin.

February 10, 2018

theatk

太い is used to describe people.

February 11, 2019

KyrokiKaze

ほそい here would make more sense to tr anslate as narrow

June 25, 2017

ChairTaii

How exactly? Do you often hear pens described as narrow, or do you think there is a rigid one to one translation for every word between languages?

July 22, 2017

EquanimousLingo

There are both rigid and ambiguous rules found in any language, all derivatives of natural progression of use, etymology, corruption, ignorance of definition, connotation versus denotation, colloquialisms, slang, etc.

September 10, 2017

hiba226886

That's how I learned it...

June 25, 2017

Ashley457984

I think whene they say ほそい they are refering to the nib, not the body of the pen.

September 9, 2017

EquanimousLingo

No, in the case the whole thing. The nib would instead be "pointy or sharp or fine".

September 10, 2017

HadiAljishi

A "fine" pen?

That's a new one.

June 17, 2017

kzulu92

Fine as in thin. Like the pen that writes thin lines as opposed to thick.

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

I'd probably say "fine-tipped pen". "fine pen" seems a bit ambiguous.

August 3, 2017

Lyssle

I assumed it meant a pen that had a thinner cylinder. Some people find them more comfortable to hold as opposed to thicker pens. Like how some people prefer pens with a triangular body.

August 12, 2017

darthoctopus

細いペンはありますか

July 20, 2017

okiisekush

It's just weird. Is there a thin pen? Let's ask whether ducks can feel next time.

July 4, 2017

Yuri.co

The English translation is cringeworthy most of the times.

August 1, 2017

nahyuncho1

How do you differenciate pen and pens in this sentence?

July 16, 2017

V2Blast

Since the Japanese sentence doesn't specify the number, either would be an acceptable translation.

August 3, 2017

andi_kan

Can someone please explain why は is used here instead of が? I'm under the impression we aren't talking about a specific pen. (So confusing)

December 26, 2018

Relay9

OK, fine!

July 7, 2017

SeanFogart4

I tried "Do you have a narrow pen?" After that I tried "Is there a narrow pen?" It insists on "Is there a thin pen?" It's as if they think that somehow translates the Japanese. It won't let me past . . .

May 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.