"There are a few boys."

Translation:男の子が少しいます。

6/17/2017, 8:45:28 PM

18 Comments


nekogaijin

Hiba, english lesson - sweetheart is not a good way to address a woman unless she is your girlfriend or wife. Otherwise you sound like a creepy misogynist old man.

7/24/2017, 1:13:43 AM

DevinJames11

Yep - whether man or woman, using "sweetheart" when correcting someone can be interpreted as condescending

10/28/2017, 5:45:49 AM

Callia797910

Or unless you're a sassy truck stop waitress ;)

10/29/2017, 8:33:43 PM

Ravi507280

おおぜい means a lot of or many and it should be used only for people and たくさん means a lot of or many and it is used for people , things , food items , other stuffs etc.

6/29/2017, 8:03:16 AM

BJCUAl

While that is true, in this instance 少ない (sukunai=few) would be more appropriate. If there are many people 多い(ooi) would be more appropriate than たくさん (takusan). Some people use it, but it is somewhat slangish. 人が多い・人が少ない would be best. While おおぜい is technically correct, it is not often used in casual conversation.

10/28/2017, 4:52:45 AM

Marina207315

Can すごし be used to describe people?

6/17/2017, 8:45:28 PM

hiba226886
Plus

Yes, but you have the word spelled wrong there sweetheart. It's spelled 少し/すこし

6/20/2017, 3:14:29 PM

monkeydioude

Please do not start a conversation to a woman you don't know using "sweetheart", it is rude

12/8/2017, 5:54:40 PM

BJCUAl

すこし is not usually used to describe people. Many people: 多い(おおい)Few people: 少ない(すくない)。This is the most proper and reliable pattern.

10/28/2017, 4:55:09 AM

arcferrari248

REPORTED (2017年11月9日): 「男の子が少しいます。」 SHOULD BE ACCEPTED AS A CORRECT ANSWER.

11/9/2017, 3:31:36 PM

tigerlily976801

What is oozei

6/22/2017, 6:04:18 AM

molly640546

Literally "many (people)". The zei is a classifier that can only be used for people.

7/24/2017, 2:02:09 PM

darkwinx

"many"

6/23/2017, 12:33:40 PM

tadhgscully

an Israeli sub-machine gun.

6/22/2017, 9:28:15 PM

CarboKill

With a standard magazine capacity of 30 9mm rounds. Groovy desu ne.

11/23/2017, 5:53:31 PM

V2Blast

"Many" or "a lot of", specifically when referring to people.

7/9/2017, 7:56:52 AM

Dekss

difference between "sukoshi" and "sukunai"? thanks

8/14/2018, 12:41:58 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.