1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is hard to clean the hous…

"It is hard to clean the house."

Translation:いえのそうじはたいへんです。

June 17, 2017

9 Comments


Astrophibbity

Again むずかしい would fit better than たいへん.


sara-aubrey

I think the English translation should be "Housecleaning is hard." I would say 家を掃除するのは大変です = It is hard to clean the house.


Rikkapika

Housecleaning is a different word in Japanese.


cgottsch

Or "Keeping a house clean is difficult."


Fayke

I just wrote: 家を掃除するのは難しいです。(without the kanjis because I don't trust Duolingo that much yet) and it was accepted.


Sho_Japan

家を掃除するのはたいへんです is more natural Japanese.


Tony_Kaku

Can you use 家を instead of の here?


saliast

What is souji? Clean? And 'hint' says kirei which is clean but doesnt offer it as an option.


-kevboard-

I think Kirei is the adjective and souji the verb for "clean" ie wa kirei desu = the house is clean souji no ie = cleaning of the house

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.