"It is hard to clean the house."

Translation:いえのそうじはたいへんです。

6/17/2017, 9:09:32 PM

9 Comments


Astrophibbity

Again むずかしい would fit better than たいへん.

6/27/2017, 6:41:15 AM

sara-aubrey

I think the English translation should be "Housecleaning is hard." I would say 家を掃除するのは大変です = It is hard to clean the house.

6/17/2017, 9:09:32 PM

Rikkapika

Housecleaning is a different word in Japanese.

6/25/2017, 9:00:35 AM

cgottsch

Or "Keeping a house clean is difficult."

8/26/2017, 12:23:07 AM

Fayke

I just wrote: 家を掃除するのは難しいです。(without the kanjis because I don't trust Duolingo that much yet) and it was accepted.

9/17/2017, 10:32:55 AM

Sho_Japan

家を掃除するのはたいへんです is more natural Japanese.

2/10/2018, 1:01:08 AM

Chris541442

Can you use 家を instead of の here?

7/22/2017, 8:59:49 PM

saliast

What is souji? Clean? And 'hint' says kirei which is clean but doesnt offer it as an option.

11/16/2017, 10:21:40 PM

yiOqY5Vh

I think Kirei is the adjective and souji the verb for "clean" ie wa kirei desu = the house is clean souji no ie = cleaning of the house

4/17/2018, 1:23:56 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.