1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今びょういんはあいていますか?"

"今びょういんはあいていますか?"

Translation:Is the hospital open now?

June 17, 2017

26 Comments


Lilah953088

I think the pronunciation of 今 here should be "ima", not "kon".


Megumi302854

It's been fixed, yay!


benienhau

You're correct


hiba226886

I sure hope it's open cause I'm bleeding to death here!


darthoctopus

今病院は開いていますか


Medusa747

I thought all hospitals were 24/7.


lerosbif

Jokes aside, Japanese hospitals have accident & emergency departments open 24 hours a day, just like in other developed countries.


DawnChesbr

Depends on where you live. In the US, this is true, but in many countries, especially developing countries, it isn't.


Mystiques-wish

Ah, the joys of multiple onyomi and kunyomi for the same kanji.

Even our machine voiced AI can't figure it out :p


AkJyD8

Why are there so many verbs for "To open"?

http://jisho.org/search/to%20open


MaynardHogg

It's all about the collocations. The various kanji for hiraku/hirakeru remind of the longer list for toru—録(画) for tapes, 撮(影) for movies and photos, for starters.


cgottsch

How would you say "Is there a hospital open right now"?


JahredW

This. Duo just just doesn't have all answers covered yet so report!


NigelDB

I thought the te form meant a verb that is happening right now or a command? Like I am walking aruiteimasu? Or i am running hashiteimasu? Shouldnt aiteimasu be opening? Like as in is the hospital opening right now? I think it should be ima wa byouin ga akimasu ka?


Kei06182005

I don't know how to explain this well, but one way to think about it is that it's in the current state of being open.


MaynardHogg

The progressive "tense" is not the only application. Consider the following:

もうしんでいる。

先が尖っている。


Akeno922977

What's the difference between 開ける and 開く?


CegB21

The former is transitive, the latter is intransitive


sandlily

do hospitals close??


Nyoro7

Most departments do, but all civilizised hospitals will have emergency care departments which are open 24/7.


-.owo.-

can't it be "are we meeting at the hospital now?"


YisraelH

Depends on the kanji used. 会う is to meet, while 開くis to be open/opened.


MaynardHogg

Is the clinic open now. Japanese hospitals never unless they're 犬猫病院。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.