"今びょういんはあいていますか?"

Translation:Is the hospital open now?

June 17, 2017

22 Comments


Lilah953088

I think the pronunciation of 今 here should be "ima", not "kon".

June 17, 2017

Megumi302854

It's been fixed, yay!

July 13, 2017

benienhau

You're correct

June 20, 2017

darthoctopus

今病院は開いていますか

July 15, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

I sure hope it's open cause I'm bleeding to death here!

June 23, 2017

Medusa747

I thought all hospitals were 24/7.

August 10, 2017

BrunaRuocco

Not in Japan :)

August 16, 2017

Ozitiho

何?!

January 31, 2018

lerosbif

Jokes aside, Japanese hospitals have accident & emergency departments open 24 hours a day, just like in other developed countries.

May 7, 2018

DawnChesbr

Depends on where you live. In the US, this is true, but in many countries, especially developing countries, it isn't.

September 1, 2017

Mystiques-wish

Ah, the joys of multiple onyomi and kunyomi for the same kanji.

Even our machine voiced AI can't figure it out :p

June 26, 2017

AkJyD8

Why are there so many verbs for "To open"?

http://jisho.org/search/to%20open

November 12, 2017

cgottsch

How would you say "Is there a hospital open right now"?

August 20, 2017

JahredW

This. Duo just just doesn't have all answers covered yet so report!

October 21, 2017

Akeno922977

What's the difference between 開ける and 開く?

August 31, 2018

CegB21

The former is transitive, the latter is intransitive

February 23, 2019

sandlily

do hospitals close??

December 28, 2017

Nyoro7

Most departments do, but all civilizised hospitals will have emergency care departments which are open 24/7.

February 13, 2019

Lloyd76445

Ima byooin wa aitei masu ka?

February 9, 2018

NigelDB

I thought the te form meant a verb that is happening right now or a command? Like I am walking aruiteimasu? Or i am running hashiteimasu? Shouldnt aiteimasu be opening? Like as in is the hospital opening right now? I think it should be ima wa byouin ga akimasu ka?

February 24, 2018

Emily06182005

I don't know how to explain this well, but one way to think about it is that it's in the current state of being open.

August 29, 2018

--Lunette--

can't it be "are we meeting at the hospital now?"

January 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.