1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "コンビニを出ます。"

"コンビニを出ます。"

Translation:I am leaving the convenience store.

June 17, 2017

38 Comments


Babybel56

If you offer both "store" and "shop" as suggestions for this, please accept "shop" as well.


ValHasby

And minimarket too please..


lesuperpro

Why is the translation "am leaving" when the japanese sentence says "出ます" and not "出て います"?


Ben813848

There are a few semi-comprehensive discussions on this thread, look for posts by IsolaCiao: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38580697

Also here's a moderator comment: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27657664?comment_id=27665614

In brief summary "を出ます" is sort of an idiomatic expression, which is why を is used despite the fact that "出る" is intransitive. And "will leave" is probably a more accurate translation, but to quote the mod

"...English present progressive is often used for future actions, which falls under the non-past Japanese umbrella:

  • 父と食べます = I eat with my dad.
  • 父と食べています = I am eating with my dad (right now).
  • 父と食べます = I am eating with my dad (later today).

Daniel260252

because there isn't a difference between regular present and future tense in Japanese. The て form is the progressive present tense.


AndyinKochi03

But "I am leaving" is present progressive, not simple present or future simple, so it should be "出て います" for present progressive right?


JamieAkuma

I leave is the same as i exit...


grippygecko

There is a separate word in Japanese for leave. The difference in meaning between leave and exit is subtle but one emphasises parting from what you leave behind, the other emphasises emerging/going out.


Yoshiko47

"I exit the convenience store" is so unnatural in English.


jabberman3

Duo changed it to i am leaving the convince store now. Much more natural in English


Malawelekaahm

Maybe it's more natural in English, but "I'm leaving" is 出て います, and the Japanese sentence reads 出ます. So it must be changed back.


BodgedIt

Thats because you're learning to speak Japanese, not English English.


goodmorningohio

Is this the same as saying "I'm leaving the convenience store"? Just for understanding's sake


Fess22

...but your sign said ANY CONTAINER could be filled with Slurpee. ANY container. You brought this on yourself.


mattcfz

Why is "I will exit the convenience store" ?not accepted?


Bayu21109

It is now, 2/6/19


VeranoJoe

If I was on the phone telling someone where I'm going, would this sentence be a proper translation of the commonly used english progressive "i'm leaving the convenience store"?

or am i better off using the japanese progressive?


Wesminister

This sounds the same as a request to leave the convenience store as a step involved in directions. e.g. "Exit the convenience store. Cross the street. Turn right. Go three blocks and you're there." Wouldn't / shouldn't "Exit the convenience store." be correct?


TyrantRC

This sounds the same as a request

That's only true for the english sentence, If you want someone to do something like that you would use the te-form as in「コンビニから出てください」


HiMeCriss

So, if 出ます means to exit, then 入ます means to enter?


Daniel260252

Close, 入ります is to enter. And unlike 入り口 (iriguchi), 入 is pronounced はい here. (はいります)


blackdossier

PSA: leaving out the "convenience" and just using "store" marks it wrong


Hannaha70093

Could "I am exiting the convinience store." be accepted or would you need to add "i-ma" to specify when?


KingEdgar1

So, I guess 'left' isn't exactly the same as exit :[?


ehartz

"Left" is in past tense, but 出ます is not. (Past tense would be 出ました).


cantouche

I go out or I leave but I exit...


NajiQuo

The only situations where i could see me using this senteces are: Narrating myself in 3rd person out loud, and writing a book.


tfarrington1

In what situation would I use this phrase? I would never say "I exit the convenience store" in America.


MikeWalker46

You're mixing up simple present and present continuous tenses. You might not say "I leave the store" (unless describing a habit, like "I eat breakfast every day") but you might say something like "I am leaving the store" when on the phone with someone and describing what you're doing in that moment. I am not sure that Japanese makes a distinction between present simple and present continuous, but apparently コンビニを出ます can be translated to both "I leave the convenience store" (simple) and "I am leaving the convenience store" (continuous).


AkaiKonekoChan

There are lots of convenience stores around train stations in Japan. When we were out and about in Tokyo, often times one of us would nip into one to buy a drink or snack. Of course there would be a queue... and somebody rings you in a panic because there's a chance we could miss the train: "I'm leaving the convenience store" you yell back as you start running, clutching onto your drink and bento box!


HopefulFroggy

Why is the translation in present progressive? Isn't this the future/ present simple form?


FeedbackControl

Maybe because it's describing a future action that will happen immediately, it uses the て form in Japanese? Unless it's a long drawn out process for some reason. In English you would almost surely use the progressive form though, unless describing a pattern (present) or a future action. Hopefully someone else can clarify.


MoS2eL

Leaving shouldn't be for 出って?


rosemarymo4

Shouldn't we use the て-form in this case?


Animiles

I like how konbini is a convenient way to write convenience store (whereas "convenience store" isn't convenient to write at all)


RheaSamantha

A gas station is a type of convenience store, correct? Just checking to see if I have right understanding.


lamboman18

Then you feel dizzy, and wake up with someone trying to sell you apples, and chasing a loli to get a half-elf's jewel thing back.


SeanFogart4

"I'll go out of the convenience store." I think mine's the better translation, if anything. "Exit" just feels to me like you're getting out/evacuating (空ける) or leaving (去る) rather than just going/coming out (出る、出て行く・出て来る).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.