"コンビニを出ます。"

Translation:I exit the convenience store.

June 17, 2017

16 Comments


Babybel56

If you offer both "store" and "shop" as suggestions for this, please accept "shop" as well.

September 9, 2017

JamieAkuma

I leave is the same as i exit...

October 7, 2017

grippygecko

There is a separate word in Japanese for leave. The difference in meaning between leave and exit is subtle but one emphasises parting from what you leave behind, the other emphasises emerging/going out.

August 4, 2019

Ben345826

Please accept "I exit a convenience store." as the sentence is ambiguous as to which article to use.

October 22, 2017

goodmorningohio

Is this the same as saying "I'm leaving the convenience store"? Just for understanding's sake

May 13, 2018

MatejKilk

Why is "I will exit the convenience store" ?not accepted?

April 7, 2018

Bayu21109

It is now, 2/6/19

June 2, 2019

Pabaniarts

The 'they' in the final sentence is wrong. If it had 'かれら' at the start then it would be correct :/

June 17, 2017

grossidm

This を/に thing regarding はいる and でる is killing me. Also "I will exit" vs "I exit."

June 24, 2018

VeranoJoe

If I was on the phone telling someone where I'm going, would this sentence be a proper translation of the commonly used english progressive "i'm leaving the convenience store"?

or am i better off using the japanese progressive?

July 1, 2018

WayneWood5

Where does the "they" come from?

October 9, 2017

Hannaha70093

Could "I am exiting the convinience store." be accepted or would you need to add "i-ma" to specify when?

April 21, 2018

KingEdgar1

So, I guess 'left' isn't exactly the same as exit :[?

June 5, 2019

Wesminister

This sounds the same as a request to leave the convenience store as a step involved in directions. e.g. "Exit the convenience store. Cross the street. Turn right. Go three blocks and you're there." Wouldn't / shouldn't "Exit the convenience store." be correct?

September 8, 2019

TyrantRC

This sounds the same as a request

That's only true for the english sentence, If you want someone to do something like that you would use the te-form as in「コンビニから出てください」

September 8, 2019

SeanFogart4

"I'll go out of the convenience store." I think mine's the better translation, if anything. "Exit" just feels to me like you're getting out/evacuating (空ける) or leaving (去る) rather than just going/coming out (出る、出て行く・出て来る).

February 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.