"ワイシャツをせんたくします。"

Translation:I will wash the dress shirt.

1 year ago

65 Comments


JDorama

I wash the button front? Who calls a dress shirt a button front? Polo shirts and flannel shirts have buttons and aren't dress shirts. This is just silly

1 year ago

hiba226886
Plus

Yes but now I'm interested! Who DOES call them this? If you say 'button Front' please list where you are from and synonyms you also use for this. God...I'm such a language nerd...

1 year ago

Nush_W

These are translations I normally use (British English on the right):

Dress shirt = Formal shirt

Button up shirt = Shirt

Button down shirt = Shirt (with 2 buttons on the collar)

1 year ago

noraleo_

I have always known it as the formal shirt would be "button up" and never heard the term "dress shirt" in use

1 year ago

seacrow

"button down shirt" sounds normal to me and would imply any shirt constructed to entirely open and be closed with a button placket in the front. for me it also carries a connotation of 'buisiness causal' level of attire. a "dress shirt" to me implies the same sort of construction but of nicer material. I'm from Pennsylvania in the US.

1 year ago

BJCUAl

Generally I would call this a collared shirt or a business shirt. Dress shirt should also qualify. Also, in Western Japan, it is common to refer to this type of shirt as a 'Cutter shirt'. This was the name of a Mizuno sports apparel company creation from way back and has remained in use and become synonymous with the 'Y-shirt'.

1 year ago

Dylan_Nicholson

"ワイシャツ" has always been given as 'business shirt' in other contexts, I was baffled Duo didn't accept it.

4 months ago

DawnChesbr

Am i the only one interested in the etymology of ワイシャツ? Like, where does the ワイ stem from? White, as in white shirt?

1 year ago

Nush_W

Yes, its etymology is from ホワイトシャツ (Howaito shatsu/White shirt).

1 year ago

victoriawl93

Should be "button up"

1 year ago

hiba226886
Plus

Or button down in England :3!

1 year ago

Kagehime

I've actually never heard 'button shirt', 'button up' or 'button down' used to refer to those [or any] shirts, and I'm from England. Is it maybe an American term that's been brought over?

1 year ago

xorgy
Plus

Here in Canada it'd be called a button down (especially with coarse cloth), or a dress shirt (with fine cloth)

1 year ago

TaoSquared

In America they're normally called dress shirts. Some other terms are also used, including button-up shirt. (most people would know what you meant if you called it a button-up, I at least would be confused if someone referred to a "button shirt" in conversation. I'd end up imagining a shirt made of or covered in buttons, probably). I've never heard button-down, but it could be used in other regions. (And come to think of it, I do start with the top button and work my way down when buttoning-up a dress shirt, so button down is actually a way more accurate term...)

1 year ago

JamesTWils

As an American myself, when I hear "button-down" I assume you are talking about the collar with the little buttons to hold down one's tie.

1 year ago

Puma804695

Lots of people answered but no one actually used button front... if it were either button up or button down like they are saying it would make more sense than 'button front'

1 year ago

jeff566572

One of the other questions calls it a "dress shirt" as well...

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

did you report it?

5 months ago

darthoctopus

ワイシャツを洗濯します

1 year ago

Vizzena

They can't change the translation from "shirt dress" to "botton front"! Please stick with one of them D:

1 year ago

JamesTWils

The hover menu says "dress shirt" which is a more common term in my dialect than anything having to do with buttons.

1 year ago

Aelianos

Ooooh... Reading the comments, I now realize that dress shirt is like a fancy shirt. I've always heard it called "button up" shirt. My mind was interpreting the dress shirt hint as some hybrid between a dress and a shirt. Like a long shirt that women would wear as a dress?

1 year ago

JuanPardo269233

As a non native English speaker, I tought this too lol... Do figure, it was a business shirt :(

1 year ago

Mccaaww

Lol

1 year ago

Piet487899

Should "I will wash my dress shirt" also be accepted? It was not for me.

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

Yes, that's a correct interpretation.

1 year ago

Pedro_42

Fun fact (from "Approaches to Grammaticalization"): "The English expression 'white shirt' was borrowed into Japanese as 'waishatsu' in the Meiji period to mean 'formal Western white shirt', but was soon bleached to mean 'Western shirt in general', leading to such historically oxymoronic collocations as aoi waishatsu (lit. 'blue white-shirt')."

1 year ago

Thkgk

Dear Duoling why is " I will wash the dress shirt." not correct?

1 year ago

naortega

It should be accepted, since in Japanese present and future tense are the same conjugation.

10 months ago

IsolaCiao

It's actually the expected answer now.

4 months ago

TimothyMalko

I got this wrong because I said launder instead of wash. Am I wrong?

1 year ago

Jesse319162

No, but launder is (at least in American English) rare and even archaic, and doesn't really indicate the correct level of formality for the verb "sentaku suru".

1 year ago

Joe264823

It also sounds more like washing money. If you do, let me at least help you

3 weeks ago

Jamie720093

In Britain we would simply call it a shirt. Dress shirt or button down shirt are very uncommon

1 year ago

JamesTWils

How do you distinguish it from a T-shirt or a rugby shirt, for instance? Surely, you must sometimes have the need to distinguish, either in description or in recommending what to wear.

1 year ago

Jamie720093

At least in the UK it is enough to call it a shirt. Referring to a T-shirt or rugby shirt as simply a shirt seems like American English to me, or at least not British English. Anyway, it is fine to refer it as a dress shirt or button-down shirt, but I believe that duolingo should accept the answer of shirt in this instance. An example of what I mean: http://www.hawesandcurtis.co.uk/menswear/shirts

1 year ago

JamesTWils

That's a really interesting distinction, and maybe the word shirt alone should be accepted, depending on the specificity of the term in Japanese. The term was originally translated here as "button-down," apparently, which looks like the defining characteristic of the British term. Hawes and Curtis is an interesting example, since T-shirts and polo shirts are found in a completely different section, under menswear. I think the much more downmarket Topman is even more interesting, as their UK site (http://www.topman.com/en/tmuk/category/clothing-140502/mens-shirts-140515/N-dbfZ7yd?No=0&Nrpp=20&siteId=%2F12555) includes under shirts Hawaiian print shirts, plaid flannel shjirts, and even some sort of sleeveless thing, but has a different section for T-shirts and even another that is just labeled "tops." The American retailer Nordstrom (shop.nordstrom.com), however, which seems to have some relationship with the UK Topshop, divides shirts in to "dress shirts," "polos," and "T-shirts." I guess Americans tend to think of shirt as the basic category of anything that covers the upper part of the body, but whose purpose is not warmth (sweaters, jackets, I guess vests or waistcoats might not fit this), while Britons tend to think of shirt as a subcategory of tops.

1 year ago

Jamie720093

Yeah, I think when it comes to clothes there are many different regional distinctions. Sweaters for one. I think most Brits prefer the word jumper to sweater, with sweater being a particular type of jumper. At least in the north of England anyway. Well, I guess there aren't any strict rules, so these things change over time, such as it becoming more common in the UK to refer to trousers as pants.

1 year ago

Sofia701655

They do (at least now). "I wash a shirt" was accepted.

1 year ago

sukouto

No one says "button front"

1 year ago

JamesTWils

I do not know enough of the world's 1.5 billion English-speakers to say that. I suspect you, too, can only say that for your own dialect or dialects of English.

1 year ago

Dan553966

I'm 77 years old, speak middle Atlantic American English, but I have lived in England. I remember when most shirts meant to be worn with a tie were white and did not have buttons to hold down the collars. "Button down" referred to shirts with those collar buttons when they became common. I've never heard the term "button front" at all. "Dress shirt" means a shirt that can be worn with a suit and tie. "White shirt" is still likely to mean a white dress shirt if the type of shirt isn't clear. "Collared shirt" just means that the shirt has a collar. Golf shirts are "collared."

8 months ago

margaret711539

Is there a button back?

1 year ago

stungungun

Yeah this should really be changed, I have never heard the term "button front" in my life.

1 year ago

horizon241

I'm a native English speaker from California. I have never heard of "button front" before.

1 year ago

JamesTWils

I am a native English speaker raised in Washington state, educated in Connecticut and Massachusetts, and having lived for significant periods in New York, Indiana, and Illinois. I have heard "button front" before. I suspect it was in the Northeast, but it may have been in the Midwest. If there is one thing Duolingo has taught me, it is that there are many varieties of English, even within the United States.

1 year ago

Thkgk

What's wrong with "I will wash the dress shirt."

1 year ago

alissarobot

I used to see and hear ワイシャツ often in Japan about six years ago, but lately I see the collared and buttons all the way down the front shirts referred to as simply シャツ.

10 months ago

PeaceAndWar208

Why isn't anyone pointing out the difference between 選択(to choose) and 洗濯(to wash) which have the exact reading? I think it's very important to be able to tell the difference.

4 months ago

AverylRising

Seems like button up shirt means camisa in Spanish. I get it now.

1 year ago

margaret711539

Are there shirts with buttons on the back? ?? Then you would need a maid in your house!

1 year ago

margaret711539

It's now changed to 'the button shirt '.

1 year ago

margaret711539

It's button shirt now!

1 year ago

RavenclawKelly

And I will wash the back of the button...?

1 year ago

simpshom8

What the heck is a button front?!

1 year ago

lyn508661

I wash the white shirt or I wash the dress shirt.

1 year ago

Hanabi3

Everyone is here going on about buttons and then there's me who came from the Memrise jlpt5 course which calls it a 'business shirt'

1 year ago

yugidragon

Is ワイシャツを洗います。 correct?

9 months ago

IsolaCiao

When talking about washing clothes, 洗濯します (sentaku shimasu) and 洗います (araimasu) should both be okay. According to this Essential Japanese Grammar book (hopefully the link works, linking to ebook previews never seems to work), the sentence "I plan to wash my socks later" can be translated as either あとでくつ下を洗濯するつもりです (ato de kutsushita o sentaku suru tsumori desu) or あとでくつ下を洗うつもりです (ato de kutsushita o arau tsumori desu).

4 months ago

Joe264823

Do you know the origin of having 2 words for washing?

3 weeks ago

IsolaCiao

To me they're two different words with two different meanings. 洗濯します (sentaku shimasu) can only be used to talk about washing clothes and linens, and is maybe most literally translated in American English as "do the laundry". 洗います (araimasu) can refer to washing anything.

3 weeks ago

jamesjiao

I have seen buttonfront used attributively such as a buttonfront shirt. Never by itself as a noun.

8 months ago

gyJe7QcR

"I will put the dress shirt in the laundry" should be accepted.

4 months ago

IsolaCiao

Maybe your dialect is different, but for me saying that I will put something in the laundry means to put it in the laundry (either a basket or the machine) and nothing more. The Japanese means to actually turn on the machine and wash it.

4 months ago

NicolasMusset

I wear a white shirt

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.