"I am his younger sister."

Translation:私は彼の妹です。

June 17, 2017

17 Comments


ryalo

Why is いもうと split in two?

June 21, 2017

lcsondes

Sometimes words are chopped up to make the exercise a little bit harder.

June 22, 2017

Obstructor

They should probably chop them up more.

August 21, 2017

giorgishen1

Or let us use keyboard instead of word bank

December 14, 2017

BluFoot

your wish has been granted my friend

December 26, 2017

lazar.ljubenovic

Not in the apps.

May 10, 2019

Aryamanx

It has been allowed on the app as well now.

July 4, 2019

Kachu-sama

いもうと should be written in kanji 妹.

June 21, 2017

VivianHuds1

I agree. I would like if DL taught more kanji

June 25, 2017

_jclipse

It would definitely be helpful to throw more Kanji. Luckily, some words show the Kanji if you tap on them to see their definition. As far as I know, DL aims to prepare you for the JLPT N5.

October 24, 2017

SamuelMato664175

I marked without です and was correct. Why?

June 17, 2017

Kachu-sama

To be honest, です is a mark of polite speech. The sentence, in essence, is correct without it.

June 21, 2017

AlexDavis552325

Desu is the coppola is used how "is" is used in English, kinda.

June 22, 2017

AnimusVox1

私は彼の妹です

May 14, 2018

aAsiara

Watashi is usually ommited in other examples. Why I can't omit it in this sentence?

June 13, 2018

RVJioWts

You can. I omitted it and it was correct, so maybe it was changed if you were marked wrong.

July 14, 2018

SanaLife

彼の妹です

August 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.