1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am his younger sister."

"I am his younger sister."

Translation:私は彼の妹です。

June 17, 2017

29 Comments


Kachu-sama

いもうと should be written in kanji 妹.


VivianHuds1

I agree. I would like if DL taught more kanji


_jclipse

It would definitely be helpful to throw more Kanji. Luckily, some words show the Kanji if you tap on them to see their definition. As far as I know, DL aims to prepare you for the JLPT N5.


SamuelMato664175

I marked without です and was correct. Why?


Kachu-sama

To be honest, です is a mark of polite speech. The sentence, in essence, is correct without it.


AlexDavis552325

Desu is the coppola is used how "is" is used in English, kinda.


AnimusVox1

私は彼の妹です


TyrantRC

わたしは かれの いもうとです


aAsiara

Watashi is usually ommited in other examples. Why I can't omit it in this sentence?


RVJioWts

You can. I omitted it and it was correct, so maybe it was changed if you were marked wrong.


RebeckahSy1

Sadly that seems to be the case I put "彼の私は妹です" and it was marked wrong.


Swisidniak

You've placed the の linking particle between the nouns "he" and "me/I" connecting them together into a single noun phrase "His me"
彼の私は妹です says "His me is a little sister" which doesn't make sense.

私は彼の妹です- I am his little sister


vhw04

彼の妹は私です。should also be correct right? It wasnt for me.


jon707888

I tried this one too.


Julia543869

The literal is,.. as for me, his younger sister i am.


Steven_deCassel

That would be "His younger sister is me", which conveys the same information, but is a different sentence. The nouns are swapping roles, as one is defining the other, giving new information.


Griele8

'wa' and 'no' usage is so confusing


SanaLife

彼の妹です


MichaelAlf221429

Does anyone else notice that most times a male voice reads the female first person statement and vice versa?


KizunaShy

Why is a younger sister using 私 and speaking in a male voice? haha just thought that was funny.


Rai830496

I tried "Kare no Watashi wa Imouto desu" but it didn't get accepted. Was this grammatically wrong? I thought the subject of the sentence started of first (the brother).


Swisidniak

の is a linking particle used to modify a noun with another noun. Moving its placement changes what it is being linked to.
AのB - "The B of A" or "A's B"
彼の妹 - "His younger sister", "The younger sister of him" 彼の私 would mean "His me" or "The me of him" and doesn't make sense.
彼の私は妹です "On the topic of his me - a younger sister"
私は彼の妹です "On the topic of me - his younger sister"

The subject here isn't the brother; it is the speaker "I/me" that is being described as having the quality of "being his younger sister"


wdme32248

when in doubt treat の as if it were" 's ". Its worked in the lessons so far


Justafurryboi

What is the use of 彼の?


Swisidniak

彼の is the part that means "his" in this sentence
彼 - he の - possessive particle (functions like an 's in English)
"the younger sister of him" or "his younger sister"


franco366145

彼は私の妹です was marck as wrong. My thinking was "as of him(彼は) I'm(私) his(の) lil'sis (妹)" but I'm starting to see it may be "as of him,my lil'sis"


Swisidniak

Particles directly modify the word before them, and the linking particle の links two nouns together. 私の妹 "My little sister"
So yes, your sentence says "He is my little sister"

私は彼の妹です - I am his little sister
私は - As for me 彼の妹 - His little sister です - Am


ProfD23

Every once in a while they trick you by having the Japanese and English words in basically the same order. How evil.


RandipaKum

can anyone help me out to where to put "wa" and "no" it is still kinda confuse me. Thank u

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.