"Which desk is it?"

Translation:どのつくえですか?

June 17, 2017

13 Comments


cdc3

Why isn't ga required here?

June 17, 2017

Frrost

Theres nothing modifying it. です isnt a real verb and どの doesnt need a particle like この and その.

June 30, 2017

Issun1001

Was wondering the same thanks for an answer!

May 23, 2018

Chandelair

Why is 机はどちらですか wrong?

October 30, 2017

Kana332264

You're attributing "which" to the desk. You're not so much asking "which desk is it", you're asking "out of these desks, which one is it". It is not explicitly faulty, but it is remarkably clumsy.

April 6, 2018

EduardoA.M2

I think because the (implied) subject is "it".

June 21, 2017

Sonokenokino

Why can't I answer with: どれつくえですか?

July 31, 2018

RVJioWts

どれ entirely takes the place of the noun. You can't use どれ + noun. If you want to use a demonstrative ("which" in this case) and the noun both, you have to use どの.

It's the same with あの vs. あれ, その vs. それ, etc. The -の words are used when you're still mentioning the noun, while the -れ words entirely replace the noun.

August 23, 2018

Kana332264

Technically that is correct, assuming there's "many" desks, but it could be just 2, in which cases that'd be incorrect.

July 31, 2018

Laura274564

But why 'de' instead of 'wa' or 'ga'?

November 21, 2018

StevenWayn8

It's not the particle de, it's desu. It's more clear when it's kanji. [どの][つくえ][です][か] = [which][desk][is it][?]

December 12, 2018

ganders3

You know it's about a desk because it ends in "deska".

November 27, 2018

StevenWayn8

very punny. :-)

December 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.