1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Which desk is it?"

"Which desk is it?"

Translation:どの机ですか?

June 17, 2017

28 Comments


ganders3

You know it's about a desk because it ends in "deska".


Julia543869

Lol That's really good.


DanielGarr830049

Me: I know "this" is これ on its own and この in front of a noun. And "that" is それ/その for stuff near the listener and あれ/あの for far away stuff. And I know that "what" is どれ on its own.

Duolingo: What's "which" (basically "what") in front of a noun?

Me: I don't know.

Duolingo: It's どの.

Me: "surprised Pikachu face"


Sanuhan

I'm pretty stoked that I went through a similar thought process and got the right answer!


cdc3

Why isn't ga required here?


Frrost

Theres nothing modifying it. です isnt a real verb and どの doesnt need a particle like この and その.


Issun1001

Was wondering the same thanks for an answer!


TyrantRC

机【つくえ】


NirmanDeka

Why not どれ机ですか?


Swisidniak

どれ stands in for a noun similar to これ this one、それ that one、あれ that one there

どの directly modifies a noun such as この this (noun)、その that (noun)、あの that (noun there)

どれですか - Which one is it?
どの机ですか - Which desk is it?
どれ机ですか - Which one the desk is it? - doesn't make sense


Chandelair

Why is 机はどちらですか wrong?


Kana332264

You're attributing "which" to the desk. You're not so much asking "which desk is it", you're asking "out of these desks, which one is it". It is not explicitly faulty, but it is remarkably clumsy.


culturacinese

is it correct to say 'どの机はですか'?


Cleretic

No. The 「は」 already exists within the 「です」. です is a contraction of ではあります. Recall that the opposite of 「です is 「ではありません」


iobren

How would you differentiate between 'which desk is it?' and 'which (one) is the desk?'


Swisidniak

In "Which desk is it" the word "which" is directly modifying the word "desk" into a single noun phrase どの机
どの机ですか - "Which desk is it"

In "Which (one) is the desk" you are equating two things together, the unknown pronoun "which one" どれ to "desk" 机
どれですか - "Which (one) is the desk"


EduardoA.M2

I think because the (implied) subject is "it".


Sonokenokino

Why can't I answer with: どれつくえですか?


RVJioWts

どれ entirely takes the place of the noun. You can't use どれ + noun. If you want to use a demonstrative ("which" in this case) and the noun both, you have to use どの.

It's the same with あの vs. あれ, その vs. それ, etc. The -の words are used when you're still mentioning the noun, while the -れ words entirely replace the noun.


Nloiblui

机がどれですか? This one means "which one is the desk?" Correct?


MichaelTho295231

Somehow accidentally pressed submit when i only put どの机 and it marked it as correct.


JohnnyMic

Why is it wrong to say: どの机だの?


learnerMiru

Why if i ask advice to duolingo tapping on "which" and it's says "どれ/どの" and i write どれ duolingo gives me the wrong answer?

._.


Swisidniak

どれ is a pronoun that stands in for another noun. "Which (one)?"
どれは机ですか Which one is a desk?

どの is a pre-noun adjective and must be linked to a noun. (It is a contraction of どれ and linking particle の)
どの机ですか - Which desk is it?

It is the same for the other ko-so-a-do variations
これ - This one
それ - That one
あれ - That one over there

この(noun) - This noun
その(noun) - That noun
あの(noun) - That noun over there


Laura274564

But why 'de' instead of 'wa' or 'ga'?


StevenWayn8

It's not the particle de, it's desu. It's more clear when it's kanji. [どの][つくえ][です][か] = [which][desk][is it][?]


indiaislove

In Hindi, दोनों (dono) means both.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.