1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Which desk is it?"

"Which desk is it?"

Translation:どの机ですか?

June 17, 2017

17 Comments


ganders3

You know it's about a desk because it ends in "deska".


cdc3

Why isn't ga required here?


Frrost

Theres nothing modifying it. です isnt a real verb and どの doesnt need a particle like この and その.


Issun1001

Was wondering the same thanks for an answer!


TyrantRC

机【つくえ】


NirmanDeka

Why not どれ机ですか?


Swisidniak

どれ stands in for a noun similar to これ this one、それ that one、あれ that one there

どの directly modifies a noun such as この this (noun)、その that (noun)、あの that (noun there)

どれですか - Which one is it?
どの机ですか - Which desk is it?
どれ机ですか - Which one the desk is it? - doesn't make sense


DanielGarr830049

Me: I know "this" is これ on its own and この in front of a noun. And "that" is それ/その for stuff near the listener and あれ/あの for far away stuff. And I know that "what" is どれ on its own.

Duolingo: What's "which" (basically "what") in front of a noun?

Me: I don't know.

Duolingo: It's どの.

Me: "surprised Pikachu face"


Chandelair

Why is 机はどちらですか wrong?


Kana332264

You're attributing "which" to the desk. You're not so much asking "which desk is it", you're asking "out of these desks, which one is it". It is not explicitly faulty, but it is remarkably clumsy.


Sonokenokino

Why can't I answer with: どれつくえですか?


RVJioWts

どれ entirely takes the place of the noun. You can't use どれ + noun. If you want to use a demonstrative ("which" in this case) and the noun both, you have to use どの.

It's the same with あの vs. あれ, その vs. それ, etc. The -の words are used when you're still mentioning the noun, while the -れ words entirely replace the noun.


EduardoA.M2

I think because the (implied) subject is "it".


Laura274564

But why 'de' instead of 'wa' or 'ga'?


StevenWayn8

It's not the particle de, it's desu. It's more clear when it's kanji. [どの][つくえ][です][か] = [which][desk][is it][?]


Nloiblui

机がどれですか? This one means "which one is the desk?" Correct?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.