1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "六月にけっこんしました。"

"六月にけっこんしました。"

Translation:I got married in June.

June 17, 2017

21 Comments


NirLeibo

おめでとうございます!


Andrea320058

Oh, so when you just said you didn't have a boyfriend you implied you had a husband instead?


mzerrath

Or wife; we don't know the gender of Duo's spouse at this point.


PhilKD

In june i got married also works in english.


telemetry

(Not arguing, just interested in the subtleties here!) Would that be 六月には? Making June the topic of the sentence, and then talking about something that happened in that month, as opposed to talking about an event and adding the month as sort of extra info?

Just trying to get a better feel for how an explicit topic (or lack of it) changes the feel of a sentence


Nirosu

Well, the particles don't just act as topic markers, you can relate to that month as the topic, like: Oh hey, it's june next month. Oh, I got married in june.

Also, に is a particle that among other uses, relates to time. It litterally means here "in" or "at". In japanese time is supposed to be placed regardless of whether it's the topic or not. Just like when you say I eat shushi, in japanese it'll be shushi I eat. In english you are the subject, while if the shushi was the subject the sentence would be "the shushi is eaten by me".

So yea, it is to add information in a way.


telemetry

Oh I was talking about the difference between に and には, if adding the は changes the feel from "I got married, in June" to "speaking of June, I got married then". Where the emphasis shifts more to the time itself than the event, like saying this year I'm going to travel to Japan vs I'm going to travel to Japan this year, y'know?

It's a subtle difference but I've seen the は particle added to another particle before, so I was wondering if that's the general effect in Japanese. I found this discussion anyway so it looks like I was on the right track


elizadeux

Previous notes I've had about this said that the wa particle after ni is optional. However, I wasn't aware that adding the wa added extra emphasis. Thanks for the link. I'm printing it out.


PaoloDiBello

「(六)6月に結婚しました。」

六月にけっこんしました。

(ろくげつに)


WheelinDealin

I said "I was married in June" and it was reported wrong. This is colloquial but still acceptable...


AnaLydiate

It might be because if you translate the sentence "I was married" it becomes a passive (voice) sentence or at least it's a little ambiguous as to whether you mean I was married in a passive sense eg. My husband and I were married by a priest - watashi to dannasan ga saishi ni kekkon saremashita, as opposed to I was married past tense active - you did the action in the past (which is the case with this sentence). I translated it as I got married to avoid this ambiguity and to clearly convey the past tense active meaning of the Japanese.


winnie.fj

"六月に結婚しました


MacKinzieRob

Given the available word tiles, I got this right without listening to the sentence or reading the text. Come on DL Japanese you can do a better job of teaching than this!!!


AdamScott794079

Congratulations!


WiseOwl1006

"In June i got married" doesn't work.


Tara7777

Way to rub it in...


Dylan_Nicholson

Anyone else notice the weird gap between けっ and ? Took a while to figure out what word it was.


Gustavo731864

Why is "My wedding was in June" wrong?


AnaLydiate

Because kekkon + suru = a verb meaning to get married so it actually means I got married in June. Also if you were saying your wedding was in June you would say kekkonshiki - wedding ceremony.


Gustavo731864

Thanks! That was really enlightening!


AnaLydiate

You're welcome.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.