"あの方はかのじょのおじいさんです。"

Translation:That person is her grandfather.

1 year ago

31 Comments


Colin293854

The reading of 方 should be 'kata' in this sentence

1 year ago

RobertKols

Cant even understand the reading of the robot voice here tbh

1 year ago

B_2_H
Plus

Yup.

1 year ago

V2Blast

Still hasn't been fixed.

2 months ago

michael.fe4

Still hasn't been fixed by Feb 2019. Everyone report it please.

3 weeks ago

IsolaCiao

The contributors have said that they can't fix the audio, and the only thing they can do is disable the entire audio.

3 weeks ago

ixdxkx

For real!? That's bad...

2 weeks ago

michael.fe4

Well no audio would be better than teaching the wrong thing. But if they really can't fix Duo to handle it (I do understand the difficulty when the system was created to handle European languages) then why not omit the bad kanji? Write it in hiragana.

1 week ago

IsolaCiao

I agree with you, but I think there would be a mass duolingo mutiny if a single kanji was taken away from the course. I'm sure there will be some kind of fix eventually, we just don't know if it will be next week or next year.

1 week ago

Termascur

Having the audio say 「あのほう」 when it expects you to translate 「あのかた」 is misleading and a huge error. If this cannot be fixed, the question should be axed entirely.

4 months ago

AJRAJR

Yes the reading should be kata.

1 year ago

yamerpro

I'm confused....I just had another sentence with おじいさん and it had "uncle" as the answer, yet this one it has "grandfather" as the answer......

Is おじいさん and おばあさん "uncle" and "aunt" or "grandfather" and "grandmother"??

7 months ago

IsolaCiao

おじいさん (ojiisan) - grandfather

おじさん (ojisan) - uncle

おばあさん (obaasan) - grandmother

おばさん (obasan) - aunt

7 months ago

yamerpro

Thank you for clarifying! That helps so much!

7 months ago

emma523789

Should be kata !

1 year ago

tangochan85

あの方は彼女のおじいさんです

7 months ago

JoshYu6

Why not 人?

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

人 should also be accepted, 方 is just more polite.

10 months ago

JosMaza3

The reading should be "kata", "hoo" means better "side" or "direction", I think.

4 months ago

Ken599434

方 in this case must be pronounced "kata". Who reads this sentence?? Japanese woman?? Or just a machine??

5 months ago

SeanFogart4

It could be hou too in Japanese, but it wouldn't match the English translation given for it here then.

16 hours ago

dipsyhat

あのかたはかのじょのおじいさんです。

4 months ago

GarrisonLM1

KATA not hou. Also it can mean that person is my girlfriend's grandfather.

2 months ago

HngThin924884

Ano hō wa kanojo no ojiisan desu

5 months ago

IsolaCiao

方 is pronounced kata here.

5 months ago

Fuyuukia

方=かた

3 months ago

SaberChaNenG

Isn't the answer "That person is an uncle's girlfriend" ?

2 months ago

IsolaCiao

"Uncle's girlfriend" would be おじさんの彼女 (ojisan no kanojo). You can think of the の as an 's.

2 months ago

UniceDeoma

It should be kata

4 weeks ago

JMarioMarcelino

Eu queria aprender em português também.. '-'

7 months ago

NickMarsto1

Absolute rot.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.