1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "She is Mr. John's aunt."

"She is Mr. John's aunt."

Translation:かのじょはジョンさんのおばさんです。

June 17, 2017

14 Comments


Colin293854

I would cut the 'Mr.' in the English sentence. It is unlikely that John is a surname.


JamesTWils

I wpuld say the same, except I think it might be a Welsh surname.


AwkwaBen

No, it's there so that it's easier to remember the さん. Or something.


Emer_Learns

It's a bit weird, but it's not wrong to use Mr Firstname. It's kinda old fashioned or slightly childish, but some people would do it, for example, referring to a son of a family they greatly respected. The father would be Mr Surname and the son would be Mr Firstname.


AuntLili

Do you really need the kanojo wa portion?


Matt522032

Depends on the context I guess. But in this case yes because they want you to say "she is John's aunt". Not just "John's aunt"


Addison754642

If this was in response to a question, it would be natural to leave it out.


Akira386

For an introduction, definitely. If she's within earshot when someone asks you who she is, you would make the introduction. If she's not part of the conversation at all, then you could leave it off, but it would be fine either way.


eiluned.bubble

Is 彼女 kind of odd to use here? like i understand why they're calling for it, but my intuition says that it sounds like it's referring to a younger person (or coming from a very old speaker).

(i grew up hearing native Japanese spoken, but am not a native or like-native speaker)


DanielaD320743

I think that forgetting さん after John should be forgivable, just like a typo


eiluned.bubble

Culturally, it's actually a big no-no to drop it unless you're close to the person and they've given you permission.


V2Blast

Nope. The English sentence specifically includes "Mr.", so it has to be translated. Even if it didn't, as eiluned.bubble said, it'd be very informal to call someone by name without さん or something similar after it.


Patman750572

I have the answer correct letter for letter but it told me I was wrong. was it because I used the ”おば” and "さん” in different tiles? I dont know what I did wrong.


V2Blast

The sentence was marked wrong when I wrote 彼女(かのじょ) in kanji. I've reported it (10/29/17).

EDIT: It's still marked wrong. Reported it again on Jan. 5, 2018.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.