"このじゅぎょうはやさしいですか?"

Translation:Is this class easy?

June 17, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

この授業は易しいですか

July 10, 2017

logan812545

oh please start just writing it in kanji.

August 3, 2017

FrederickEason

Jisho says やさしい as "easy" tends to be written with kana alone. Not to say that kanji is a bad idea, just that this is one case where it might not be totally out of place to use hiragana.

July 30, 2018

chartsman

Please, don't!! Kanji is for higher level, this is a basic course, we can have some most important kanjis but not for words like this...

March 10, 2018

jennertals

Actually this time is where Kanji shows just how useful it is. 優しい and 易しい are both read as やさしい, one of them makes sense here and one doesn't so having the kanji would have made this far more useful. Also I wouldn't consider Kanji to be for higher level, it is just as vital for daily life in Japan. Sometimes I will go to a menu and only know what is on the menu because of the kanji and not because of the word itself.

June 15, 2018

DashAlex22

@chartsman To be fair, what drives me to commit トースターの風呂 (jk i'll stop) is sometimes when I have to separate things from things in the sea of Hiragana. When I first found out that Japanese has no spaces between words, I thought that it was bad enough, but thanks to Kanji you can more or less deduce what is what without a mistake.

Also, considering that not everyone (case in point: me) wants to go into understanding the usage of On-Yomi and Kun-Yomi (I’m not being lazy, just... hecc), another way of coping with Kanji is to learn each new word as a whole and try to connect things. Connecting stuff is crucial when it comes to learnings things like languages.

July 1, 2019

seacrow

is やさしい really a typical way to say this, versus かんたん?

June 17, 2017

floristfawn

Kantan is more typical. Yashii usually means kind, like "she is a kind person," but it can work here too

June 20, 2017

cherubl

Isnt 優しい kind, while 易しい is easy?

June 23, 2017

FrederickEason

Yes.

July 30, 2018

Leo240

Japanese people say that they are synonymous.

November 15, 2018

RickGoGoGo

Every time I hear やさしい I would recall 優しい

May 12, 2018

AmpProb

Couldn't this also be "Will this class be easy?"

July 16, 2018

Sean1984Pengin

is it just me or is the g silent?

December 18, 2018

lezemrep

この授業は易しいですか。

March 19, 2019

MesutOzile

Why not やすい?

January 29, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

You're probably confusing it with ~やすい (~易い - yes it has the same kanji since it comes from 易しい) which is a verb suffix. For example:

日本語が分りやすい。Japanese is easy to understand.

February 7, 2019

chartsman

because it means "cheap"

January 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.