1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go to a bank."

"I go to a bank."

Translation:ぎんこうに行きます。

June 17, 2017

10 Comments


Michael396713

Isn't the correct particle here へ instead of に since I am going to a place rather than being at a place?


Frrost

に for going explicitly TO a place, へ for going TOWARDS a place, such that it may not be your actual destination or you are making other stops.


Matt522032

I believe for purpose of indicating direction both へ and に are interchangeable.


Maeldryn

Agreed. I've been taught to use に for this kind of situation. Seeing someone else use へ instead makes me think that they might be interchangeable on a basic level. - edit - This answer from stackexchange helps alot.

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/a/298


nekogaijin

Ginko ni - are you going to the postoffice? I'm going to the bank. ( Emphasis on bank) Ginko e - is just I'm going to the bank. ( According to a native Japanese.)


grippygecko

This lesson appears to consist of only two sentences : 銀行にいきます and 病院に行きます. The vocab promised is not delivered and I have never seen a lesson on duo with only two sentences before. How do I report this ? (I repeated the lesson but it keeps happening and I got full xp each time )


hollt693

In my college Japanese courses, they specifically taught us to use へ for sentences like 銀行__行きます。I was told that に works as well, but in class we only ever used に for things like time.

I'm not saying that Duolingo is wrong, only that there seems to be a lot of variation in how Japanese is taught in various places.


pariah_l

This lesson is stuck between going to a bank and going to a hospital...


KorpKyuu

If you get stuck on a loop just repeat the lesson and the loop will be gone


quezadaesteban

銀行に行きます

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.