"I go to a bank."

Translation:ぎんこうに行きます。

6/17/2017, 11:42:17 PM

10 Comments


Michael396713

Isn't the correct particle here へ instead of に since I am going to a place rather than being at a place?

6/17/2017, 11:42:17 PM

Frrost

に for going explicitly TO a place, へ for going TOWARDS a place, such that it may not be your actual destination or you are making other stops.

7/5/2017, 5:41:24 PM

Matt522032

I believe for purpose of indicating direction both へ and に are interchangeable.

6/18/2017, 9:43:45 PM

Maeldryn

Agreed. I've been taught to use に for this kind of situation. Seeing someone else use へ instead makes me think that they might be interchangeable on a basic level. - edit - This answer from stackexchange helps alot.

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/a/298

6/19/2017, 8:33:19 AM

nekogaijin

Ginko ni - are you going to the postoffice? I'm going to the bank. ( Emphasis on bank) Ginko e - is just I'm going to the bank. ( According to a native Japanese.)

7/5/2017, 2:18:53 AM

grippygecko

This lesson appears to consist of only two sentences : 銀行にいきます and 病院に行きます. The vocab promised is not delivered and I have never seen a lesson on duo with only two sentences before. How do I report this ? (I repeated the lesson but it keeps happening and I got full xp each time )

2/6/2018, 9:04:08 AM

hollt693

In my college Japanese courses, they specifically taught us to use へ for sentences like 銀行__行きます。I was told that に works as well, but in class we only ever used に for things like time.

I'm not saying that Duolingo is wrong, only that there seems to be a lot of variation in how Japanese is taught in various places.

11/11/2017, 12:37:17 AM

pariah_l

This lesson is stuck between going to a bank and going to a hospital...

2/3/2018, 4:56:22 PM

KorpKyuu

If you get stuck on a loop just repeat the lesson and the loop will be gone

12/5/2017, 12:45:00 PM

quezadaesteban

銀行に行きます

1/28/2018, 6:21:47 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.