"I am not crying."

Translation:わたしはないていません。

June 17, 2017

18 Comments


gurple

私は泣いていません

July 19, 2017

stevrn4

I'm not crying. You're crying.

June 17, 2017

animatrix1490

I've just been cutting onions! I'm makin' a lasagna...

For one...

February 1, 2018

Snorkazoid

今日, 私の目は一寸汗ばむ (I hope i've said this correctly)

April 30, 2018

V2Blast

It's just raining... on my face.

November 13, 2017

RylieMcdon

Too much 私 in every sentence, seems unnatural

February 10, 2018

SuperBango

I think this is a formal course.

March 2, 2019

MyNewSoundtrack

Is this why Pokémon sounds were translated as "cries" in the english games?

Because Japanese use the same verb for both crying and animals making noises?

October 10, 2018

Pedro_42

私はただ目になにか入っただけだ。。。なみだ!!

December 4, 2017

arcferrari248

違うよ!!!

December 8, 2017

Garyan4

私は泣いていません。

July 31, 2018

1234tats

私は泣いていません I am not crying Je ne suis pas en train de pleurer

December 25, 2017

PI291011

Here another translation accepted: 私 は 泣(な)いていない。

January 15, 2018

Emna456902

Is it grammatically incorrect to say naite"masen instead of naite "imasen

March 12, 2018

ASleepingRock

Yes because the conjugation pattern here is "~て いる", and いる is what gets changed into いません.

July 20, 2018

ASleepingRock

Or maybe I did not understand the question? If the " was meant to represent a pause in speaking, then the answer would be "kinda yes, but...". I do think it is common that the い sound to be spoken softly and quickly, thus giving the appearance that there is no い. As far as what I've heard speakers in the Tokyo/Chiba area say, the い sound ,although very quiet, is still there.

July 20, 2018

ignat980

Seems like it's starting to rain

September 24, 2018

celcius_01

What does crying have to do with animals? Is it Chocolat from nekopara?

January 9, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.