1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am not crying."

"I am not crying."

Translation:わたしはないていません。

June 17, 2017

20 Comments


gurple

私は泣いていません


stevrn4

I'm not crying. You're crying.


animatrix1490

I've just been cutting onions! I'm makin' a lasagna...

For one...


Snorkazoid

今日, 私の目は一寸汗ばむ (I hope i've said this correctly)


V2Blast

It's just raining... on my face.


RylieMcdon

Too much 私 in every sentence, seems unnatural


SuperBango

I think this is a formal course.


MyNewSoundtrack

Is this why Pokémon sounds were translated as "cries" in the english games?

Because Japanese use the same verb for both crying and animals making noises?


John863934

The kanji is different. 鳴 is for animal sounds, 泣 is for people crying.


MyNewSoundtrack

ahh good to know, thanks!


Pedro_42

私はただ目になにか入っただけだ。。。なみだ!!


Garyan4

私は泣いていません。


ignat980

Seems like it's starting to rain


1234tats

私は泣いていません I am not crying Je ne suis pas en train de pleurer


PI291011

Here another translation accepted: 私 は 泣(な)いていない。


Emna456902

Is it grammatically incorrect to say naite"masen instead of naite "imasen


ASleepingRock

Yes because the conjugation pattern here is "~て いる", and いる is what gets changed into いません.


ASleepingRock

Or maybe I did not understand the question? If the " was meant to represent a pause in speaking, then the answer would be "kinda yes, but...". I do think it is common that the い sound to be spoken softly and quickly, thus giving the appearance that there is no い. As far as what I've heard speakers in the Tokyo/Chiba area say, the い sound ,although very quiet, is still there.


celcius_01

What does crying have to do with animals? Is it Chocolat from nekopara?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.