"あたたかいかぜがふきます。"

Translation:A warm wind blows.

June 18, 2017

46 Comments


sora_Japan

I saw this sentence and thought it was a bit strange. But in the spring a warm wind blows in Japan. And I found the following. A child is reading poem. This poem seems to be adopted in one of the national language textbook of elementary school in Japan. It is around 28 seconds.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8QWHYWYAX0M

June 25, 2017

rioscac

Aww that kid sounds so cute

July 5, 2017

aissa.kadd

Ah thank you :3 we need this^^

June 25, 2017

Shadd518

Duolingo is just trying to teach us some poetry

July 12, 2017

darthoctopus

暖かい風が吹きます

July 13, 2017

LexEvans0

Why is there an insect in the wind? 虫 

May 20, 2018

Oyamoo

Because you're imagining it. There is no insect in there. It has an extra stroke. http://kanji-symbol.net/common/images/txt/nat0023-kai.gif

July 28, 2018

cinna708080

It's an insect with an extra stroke.

August 18, 2018

Kana332264

It's the radical for temper with 2 strokes to enclose it.

August 19, 2018

akimikono

Where I grew up, a warm wind is called a chinook! But where I live now, no one knows what a "chinook" is and they look at you weird when you say it... But it always makes me think of trout and the mountains where I lived ;w;

August 11, 2017

sora_Japan

I searched chinook. I could look at beautiful view images. Though after I saw helicopters. Their name seems chinook. >_

August 12, 2017

cheshire.catlin

Yes!!! Sorry!! The word "chinook" has been used for a lot of things! It is the name of a very popular type of helicopter. It is also a type of dog. But maybe I can describe how a chinook feels! When you are standing outside and it's so cold, and there is still a little bit of snow on the ground in the early spring. Then a wind comes up and blows through the trees and it's warm - it makes me feel safe and comfortable. It makes me feel like I can go on an adventure through the mountains ... It is kind of hard to describe because I always think of certain explorers in American history that you may not know about! So what I feel when I think of "chinook" may seem silly to others ... But mostly, when I think of "chinook", I think of "home"!

August 12, 2017

sora_Japan

interesting!!!

August 21, 2017

Spencer595917

It is sad that the Ho-kwat do not know what we mean by Chinook. :/ ;)

April 18, 2018

bemontibeller

"a warm wind blows"? Sorry, english is not my main language, but is this translation grammatically correct?

June 18, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Yes it is.

June 18, 2017

BlueRaja1

Yes, it's grammatical, but it sounds a little unnatural. It sounds very poetic. Normally you'd just say "The wind is warm".

There is however a fairly famous song with this line ("I'd really love to see you tonight" by England Dan).

October 22, 2017

JCixq8

It is technically correct but it is really odd, not something you would say.

June 20, 2017

PStrotman

Agreed, it sounds more poetic than conversational.

September 3, 2017

Noisy-cricket

Yes it is but i would be more likely to say "a warm wind is blowing"

June 29, 2017

Frrost

That's not an accurate translation though. We haven't gotten to the present tense て form yet.

July 4, 2017

Noisy-cricket

Duh. I didn't say that was a better translation, we are talking about what would more grammatically correct for an English speaker.

July 14, 2017

piguy3

"A warm wind is blowing" is accepted. I defer on explanations to others.

May 18, 2018

airzae

No, because it's both not the continuous form and also that changes the sentence from a passive form to an active form.

September 9, 2017

V2Blast

The current Japanese sentence is not passive.

September 30, 2017

Kana332264

Not quite, it's a sentence in passive form. It is definately more poetic than common use, but so are passive forms in general.

April 20, 2018

speechlessdragon

I put "a warm breeze blows", it didn't take it. Can/should kaze be translated as a breeze?

July 9, 2017

sora_Japan

Though I don't sure about breeze. There is the words 'そよ風/そよかぜ' in Japanese.

Though I'm not sure about breeze. There is the word 'そよ風' in Japanese.

August 1, 2017

V2Blast

*I'm not sure

September 30, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you every time! I found other mistake. 'There is the words' is 'there is the word', right?

September 30, 2017

V2Blast

*another mistake

And yep!

October 1, 2017

sora_Japan

I found another mistake. (T ^ T)

October 1, 2017

Kana332264

According to jisho, 風 is fine for "breeze" too. That being said, there are a plenty of options: http://jisho.org/search/breeze

April 20, 2018

cherubl

Eh, i guess it might be smth commonly said in japanese?

June 21, 2017

OgataiKhan

Isn't it in every language? A warm wind from the Sahara often blows in Rome during the summer, they call it "scirocco".

December 11, 2017

jay.hammer

暖かい or 温かい?

August 29, 2017

sora_Japan

暖かい is used weather.

温かい is used temperature

October 15, 2017

Tonkotsu09

It's 暖かい because it's talking about wind and other stuff. 温かい is used for shower temperature.

November 22, 2017

Alec680675

Sadly this type of wind in not blowing right now.

September 26, 2017

Christine816452

If is was warm, it would be a breeze where I live - we have hot and cold winds, but warm and cool breezes - I guess it must be a regional style of useage

October 15, 2017

Emile110

The audio voice is softly whispering the fuki part of 吹きます when you click on it. It renders this Haiku sentence about the chinook wind an extra mysterious and poetic touch. Soon the flowers will start to grow in the next lesson.

November 2, 2017

OgataiKhan

Thanks, Naruto!

December 11, 2017

Kana332264

Eeehh not quite. たたかい, a common word in naruto, means "Battle".

あたたかい means "warm".

April 20, 2018

koichi81957

'A warm wind is blowing ' or 'there's a warm wind blowing' is more natural translation IMO

January 27, 2018

Theo763305

"blows" is not natural. "is blowing" is natural.

August 15, 2018

hollt693

This makes me think of a line from an old song many of you would probably recognize. "There's a warm wind blowin' the stars around, and I'd really love to see you tonight." https://youtu.be/jxdsk-cFX-k

November 8, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.