1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あたたかいかぜがふきます。"

"あたたかいかぜがふきます。"

Translation:A warm wind blows.

June 18, 2017

47 Comments


sora_Japan

I saw this sentence and thought it was a bit strange. But in the spring a warm wind blows in Japan. And I found the following. A child is reading poem. This poem seems to be adopted in one of the national language textbook of elementary school in Japan. It is around 28 seconds.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8QWHYWYAX0M


rioscac

Aww that kid sounds so cute


aissa.kadd

Ah thank you :3 we need this^^


swallama

Duolingo is just trying to teach us some poetry


darthoctopus

暖かい風が吹きます


LexEvans0

Why is there an insect in the wind? 虫 


Oyamoo

Because you're imagining it. There is no insect in there. It has an extra stroke. http://kanji-symbol.net/common/images/txt/nat0023-kai.gif


cinna708080

It's an insect with an extra stroke.


Kana332264

It's the radical for temper with 2 strokes to enclose it.


catlinbelle

Where I grew up, a warm wind is called a chinook! But where I live now, no one knows what a "chinook" is and they look at you weird when you say it... But it always makes me think of trout and the mountains where I lived ;w;


sora_Japan

I searched chinook. I could look at beautiful view images. Though after I saw helicopters. Their name seems chinook. >_


cheshire.catlin

Yes!!! Sorry!! The word "chinook" has been used for a lot of things! It is the name of a very popular type of helicopter. It is also a type of dog. But maybe I can describe how a chinook feels! When you are standing outside and it's so cold, and there is still a little bit of snow on the ground in the early spring. Then a wind comes up and blows through the trees and it's warm - it makes me feel safe and comfortable. It makes me feel like I can go on an adventure through the mountains ... It is kind of hard to describe because I always think of certain explorers in American history that you may not know about! So what I feel when I think of "chinook" may seem silly to others ... But mostly, when I think of "chinook", I think of "home"!


sora_Japan

interesting!!!


Spencer595917

It is sad that the Ho-kwat do not know what we mean by Chinook. :/ ;)


bemontibeller

"a warm wind blows"? Sorry, english is not my main language, but is this translation grammatically correct?


BlueRaja1

Yes, it's grammatical, but it sounds a little unnatural. It sounds very poetic. Normally you'd just say "The wind is warm".

There is however a fairly famous song with this line ("I'd really love to see you tonight" by England Dan).


JCixq8

It is technically correct but it is really odd, not something you would say.


PStrotman

Agreed, it sounds more poetic than conversational.


Noisy-cricket

Yes it is but i would be more likely to say "a warm wind is blowing"


Frrost

That's not an accurate translation though. We haven't gotten to the present tense て form yet.


Noisy-cricket

Duh. I didn't say that was a better translation, we are talking about what would more grammatically correct for an English speaker.


piguy3

"A warm wind is blowing" is accepted. I defer on explanations to others.


airzae

No, because it's both not the continuous form and also that changes the sentence from a passive form to an active form.


V2Blast

The current Japanese sentence is not passive.


Kana332264

Not quite, it's a sentence in passive form. It is definately more poetic than common use, but so are passive forms in general.


speechlessdragon

I put "a warm breeze blows", it didn't take it. Can/should kaze be translated as a breeze?


sora_Japan

Though I don't sure about breeze. There is the words 'そよ風/そよかぜ' in Japanese.

Though I'm not sure about breeze. There is the word 'そよ風' in Japanese.


sora_Japan

Thank you every time! I found other mistake. 'There is the words' is 'there is the word', right?


V2Blast

*another mistake

And yep!


sora_Japan

I found another mistake. (T ^ T)


Kana332264

According to jisho, 風 is fine for "breeze" too. That being said, there are a plenty of options: http://jisho.org/search/breeze


cherubl

Eh, i guess it might be smth commonly said in japanese?


OgataiKhan

Isn't it in every language? A warm wind from the Sahara often blows in Rome during the summer, they call it "scirocco".


jay.hammer

暖かい or 温かい?


sora_Japan

暖かい is used weather.

温かい is used temperature


Tonkotsu09

It's 暖かい because it's talking about wind and other stuff. 温かい is used for shower temperature.


Christine816452

If is was warm, it would be a breeze where I live - we have hot and cold winds, but warm and cool breezes - I guess it must be a regional style of useage


Emile110

The audio voice is softly whispering the fuki part of 吹きます when you click on it. It renders this Haiku sentence about the chinook wind an extra mysterious and poetic touch. Soon the flowers will start to grow in the next lesson.


hollt693

This makes me think of a line from an old song many of you would probably recognize. "There's a warm wind blowin' the stars around, and I'd really love to see you tonight." https://youtu.be/jxdsk-cFX-k


OgataiKhan

Thanks, Naruto!


Kana332264

Eeehh not quite. たたかい, a common word in naruto, means "Battle".

あたたかい means "warm".


koichi81957

'A warm wind is blowing ' or 'there's a warm wind blowing' is more natural translation IMO


Theo763305

"blows" is not natural. "is blowing" is natural.


ARMY_In_Distress

O my otaku...this is the beginning of a really good anime.


ARMY_In_Distress

O my otaku...this is the beginning of a REALLY good anime.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.