"本をかすのがわたしのしごとです。"

Translation:My job is to lend books.

June 18, 2017

36 Comments


howcheng

What is a librarian, Alex?

June 18, 2017

Tng655656

Toshokanin. Right?

October 19, 2017

Tng655656

Toshokanin

October 19, 2017

darthoctopus

本を貸すのが私の仕事です

July 23, 2017

philallthethings

図書館司書です!としょかんししょ I never knew the word for this before :) the literal meaning of 司書 is something like administer of books, but the meaning changed in Mandarin to secretary

June 26, 2017

tanshin

Haha, you seem so happy

June 26, 2017

hollt693

"Administer of books" is ungrammatical in English, to my knowledge. Did you mean minister of books? Administrator of books?

January 29, 2018

Woo877240

"My work is to lend books" should be an acceptable answer... the system insists on 'job' instead.

July 10, 2017

Derek003

Similarly, Duo rejects "It's my business to lend books". Would "business" be a bad interpretation of しごと?

January 16, 2018

Blessing-4dan

"shigoto" sounds like "shimoto" in this sentence and that threw me off

October 15, 2017

TanjaR8

When "g" appears in the middle of a word, it's usually pronounced as a soft "ng". I was so confused until I learned that! ^^

January 28, 2018

MKanai

I listened to this 5 times and it sounds like shimoto everytime to me

October 30, 2017

LiamOng

As you can read in the Wikipedia article on 'Japanese phonology' (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_phonology), a G in the middle of an utterance is pronounced by some speakers as [ŋ] rather than [g] (The symbols are from the International Phonetic Alphabet.).

February 17, 2018

insincere

I should probably understand the difference by this point...but why is ga used here rather than wa?

August 25, 2017

insanity54

Because the speaker is introducing the subject that they lend books, 【が】 is used. Had that fact been a known topic for both participants in the conversation, 【は】would have been more appropriate.

September 9, 2017

LiamOng

The Pocket Kenkyusha Japanese Dictionary gives the rule of thumb that the first time something is mentioned in conversation, it is marked with , and subsequently with . Of course, as it also states, emphasizes the subject, while emphasizes the predicate. As others have said, you can think of as meaning 'as for'.

February 17, 2018

Denis021299

ぼしをうるのが私の犬のしごとです

November 3, 2017

EmilieEche

あなたの犬は天才ですね~!

November 9, 2017

Tng655656

Toshokanin = librarian?

October 19, 2017

Sa967St

Yup. としょかんいん(図書館員).

November 15, 2017

cvictoria42

That would be romanized toshokan'in. toshokanin would be としょかにん. The apostrophe distinguishes んい from に

October 20, 2018

11100100

本を貸すのが私の仕事です。

October 23, 2017

BluFoot

I don't understand the のが, could someone help me out?

January 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

The の (no) makes the verb into a noun, so かす (kasu) usually means "to lend", but かすの (kasu no) means "lending". The が (ga) is just the usual subject marker particle.

"My job is lending books.*

January 18, 2018

VvonD

Does the 'no' form followed by ga/wa make this more like "lending"? Just trying to work out what the function is here.

March 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

Yes, that's exactly right. It makes the verb into a noun, and "lending" would be a more precise translation.

March 16, 2018

RailGuit

A talking library, I see

January 7, 2019

KnossosDomovoi

Can it also mean "I lend books at work"? If not, how would you say that in Japanese?

November 20, 2017

IsolaCiao

仕事で本を貸します。

Shigoto de hon o kashimasu.

January 3, 2018

JoseAlbert849319

What's meanのが?

April 13, 2018

tperson5

Awkward.

August 30, 2018

AdonisCham1

Ongaku o kiku no ga watashi no shigoto da. Nante ne.

October 10, 2018

malbaFerre

In the unit HOBBY 3. The lesson is about gerund. It is just how we can see in the phrase UP THERE. My question is: Why to teach the correct forme and , then soon depreciate that we wrote. Are the instructions of HOBBY 3 insignificants?

December 12, 2017

estebangw

Is it not かしる? かします is 2th group

July 17, 2017

DavidKames

adding の to the end of the short form of a verb turns the verb into a noun

November 16, 2017

Sofia701655

かし(ます)is the base 2 form, so し->す, the verb is かす

November 24, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.