"本をかすのがわたしのしごとです。"

Translation:My job is to lend books.

June 18, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


howcheng

What is a librarian, Alex?


Tng655656

Toshokanin. Right?


.Q1KS

That's useful to know; however, they were actually making an in-joke about an American TV game show called "Wheel Of Fortune" with that comment, not actually asking. :)


darthoctopus

本を貸すのが私の仕事です


philallthethings

図書館司書です!としょかんししょ I never knew the word for this before :) the literal meaning of 司書 is something like administer of books, but the meaning changed in Mandarin to secretary


[deactivated user]

    Haha, you seem so happy


Woo877240

    "My work is to lend books" should be an acceptable answer... the system insists on 'job' instead.


Derek003

    Similarly, Duo rejects "It's my business to lend books". Would "business" be a bad interpretation of しごと?


Blessing-4dan

    "shigoto" sounds like "shimoto" in this sentence and that threw me off


TanjaR8

    When "g" appears in the middle of a word, it's usually pronounced as a soft "ng". I was so confused until I learned that! ^^


MKanai

    I listened to this 5 times and it sounds like shimoto everytime to me


LiamOng

    As you can read in the Wikipedia article on 'Japanese phonology' (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_phonology), a G in the middle of an utterance is pronounced by some speakers as [ŋ] rather than [g] (The symbols are from the International Phonetic Alphabet.).


insincere

    I should probably understand the difference by this point...but why is ga used here rather than wa?


insanity54

    Because the speaker is introducing the subject that they lend books, 【が】 is used. Had that fact been a known topic for both participants in the conversation, 【は】would have been more appropriate.


LiamOng

    The Pocket Kenkyusha Japanese Dictionary gives the rule of thumb that the first time something is mentioned in conversation, it is marked with , and subsequently with . Of course, as it also states, emphasizes the subject, while emphasizes the predicate. As others have said, you can think of as meaning 'as for'.


Denis021299

    ぼしをうるのが私の犬のしごとです


MouliZoR

    あなたの犬は天才ですね~!


Tng655656

    Toshokanin = librarian?


Sa967St

    Yup. としょかんいん(図書館員).


cvictoria42

    That would be romanized toshokan'in. toshokanin would be としょかにん. The apostrophe distinguishes んい from に


11100100

    本を貸すのが私の仕事です。


RailGuit

    A talking library, I see


BluFoot

    I don't understand the のが, could someone help me out?


IsolaCiao

    The の (no) makes the verb into a noun, so かす (kasu) usually means "to lend", but かすの (kasu no) means "lending". The が (ga) is just the usual subject marker particle.

    "My job is lending books.*


VvonD

    Does the 'no' form followed by ga/wa make this more like "lending"? Just trying to work out what the function is here.


IsolaCiao

    Yes, that's exactly right. It makes the verb into a noun, and "lending" would be a more precise translation.


KnossosDomovoi

    Can it also mean "I lend books at work"? If not, how would you say that in Japanese?


IsolaCiao

    仕事で本を貸します。

    Shigoto de hon o kashimasu.


AdonisCham1

    Ongaku o kiku no ga watashi no shigoto da. Nante ne.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.