1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I have a photo of an elephan…

"I have a photo of an elephant."

Translation:Tôi có ảnh của một con voi.

June 18, 2017

12 Comments


Thomas457134

why doesn't ảnh have a classifier or một ?


Naccio42

"Một cái ảnh" is accepted


okorz001

The omission of một and a classifier conflicts with most other lessons.


Ronald525862

Shouldn't it be "Tôi có một bức ảnh của một con voi" ? Or were you trying to avoid the classifier (bức or tấm) for "ảnh" because it was not introduced yet? (bức for north VN, tấm for south)


StewartMM

DL actually trying to instruct and teach before crash-testing first? Perish the thought.


hippietrail

Why does indefinite article + noun translate to một + classifier + noun for "elephant/voi" but not for "photo/ảnh"?


kebzter

Is it possible to say mot cai or no?


Shea603077

Pulling my hair out at this point!


KflHZ

No kidding. Sometimes classifiers, sometimes no classifiers, in another forum they say classifiers have to be used if there's a quantifier, but then again maybe not, and we've also been told that without quantifiers or classifiers the translation could be plural... "I have photos of an elephant" How are we supposed to know?


HNeo12

"I have a photo of an elephant." should be translated as "'Tôi có một bức ảnh của một con voi." Otherwise,it should be just" I have photo of an elephant".The answer'"Tôi có một ảnh của con voi." should be accepted.


brendan251715

I have 'a' photo. - Tôi có 'một' hinh ảnh????

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.