"I have a photo of an elephant."

Translation:Tôi có ảnh của một con voi.

June 18, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ronald525862

Shouldn't it be "Tôi có một bức ảnh của một con voi" ? Or were you trying to avoid the classifier (bức or tấm) for "ảnh" because it was not introduced yet? (bức for north VN, tấm for south)

March 21, 2018

Thomas457134

why doesn't ảnh have a classifier or một ?


Songve

WHY NO CLASSIFIERS? UP TO THIS POINT IT WAS HAMMERED INTO US.


okorz001

The omission of một and a classifier conflicts with most other lessons.


kebzter

Is it possible to say mot cai or no?


hippietrail

Why does indefinite article + noun translate to một + classifier + noun for "elephant/voi" but not for "photo/ảnh"?


Shea603077

Pulling my hair out at this point!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.