"All die wichtigen Leute"

Translation:All the important people

March 5, 2013

27 Comments


BigBob8989

Is "All die wichtigen Leute" really correct? Not "Alle die wichtigen..." ?

March 5, 2013

Hohenems

It took me a while, but I found it.... It is "All" because it comes before the definite article (die). Here are the rules (scroll down for "Uninflected form all:"):

http://goo.gl/gQo1G

Thanks for asking, if you didn't I probably wouldn't have looked it up and learned it myself!

March 5, 2013

JonGudmundson

Mann! It's always something!

January 3, 2014

mohdhm

excellent response. do you know if thisnis unique to "All-" or does it apply to other der/die/das words as well like jeden or dieser?

February 14, 2015

wetaweta

You got my lingot for this answer :) Danke!

November 26, 2014

Milste1

Alle wichtigen Leute

May 14, 2017

BethDuffus1

What is the difference between 'die Leute' and 'die Menschen'?

April 21, 2016

az_p
Mod

die Leute is more like "people/folks" and is often more conversational in tone.

die Menschen is more like "people/humans" and is often more neutral in tone.

You will find other explanations in the comments on other lessons. The best way to understand the difference will be to see it being used in context out in the world, though.

April 22, 2016

BethDuffus1

Thank you

April 22, 2016

easyonthebrain

Danke

December 24, 2017

richardchyan

How do I know whether it's wichtige oder wichtigen?

October 23, 2014

ethan.murdoch

The things you need to consider: gender, case and article/determiner.

In this example, the gender is plural, case is nominative and the definite article (die) is used. Therefore, the adjective requires the -en ending.

I suggest you familiarise yourself with the rules for adjective endings here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

It will pay to keep reviewing them until they are internalised and feel natural.

November 25, 2014

dizrythmia
Plus

If it's a preceded adjective ("die" comes before it), it's wichtigen. If it is unpreceded, then it is wichtige.

If it helps, all unpreceded adjectives take the ending that the definite article would normally have - in nominative, masculine takes -er, feminine -e, neuter -es, plural -e.

November 5, 2014

Clownsuits

Well, if it's a die and then a plural noun. Otherwise it's wichtige. eg, Die wichtige Frau..."

January 27, 2016

craaash80

Is there a german equivalent for V.I.P. acronym? Thanks!

November 25, 2015

az_p
Mod

Using Wikipedia (you can do this too), I found that the same acronym is used in German, complete with anglicised pronunciation. It's also acknowledged by Duden.

February 2, 2016

crazy_fizruk

Why is "All the most important people" not accepted? How should one differentiate between "important" and "most important" in German?

August 9, 2014

sensing

I think most important should be "wichtigsten"

August 12, 2014

FickenderHund

You're correct :)

September 6, 2014

herrbrack

All die ledigen Frauen!

July 22, 2015

Natalie_W_Scott

All die richtige Leute!

July 2, 2017

Scintilla72

...woher kommen sie? All die richtige Leute...

July 28, 2018

banishdemons

Why is "all the important folk" not acceptable?

July 17, 2017

parva595669

I type all die wichtigen Leute and it is not accepted.been stuck here for a while

September 15, 2017

Maria734412

Wie ich

June 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.