1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "All die wichtigen Leute"

"All die wichtigen Leute"

Translation:All the important people

March 5, 2013

32 Comments


BigBob8989

Is "All die wichtigen Leute" really correct? Not "Alle die wichtigen..." ?


Hohenems

It took me a while, but I found it.... It is "All" because it comes before the definite article (die). Here are the rules (scroll down for "Uninflected form all:"):

http://goo.gl/gQo1G

Thanks for asking, if you didn't I probably wouldn't have looked it up and learned it myself!


JonGudmundson

Mann! It's always something!


mohdhm

excellent response. do you know if thisnis unique to "All-" or does it apply to other der/die/das words as well like jeden or dieser?


eshan943679

Can someone explain this since the link is no longer working?


wetaweta

You got my lingot for this answer :) Danke!


elhamalmaee

unfortunately your link is not currently connected to the matching content!!! :(


Milste1

Alle wichtigen Leute


BethDuffus1

What is the difference between 'die Leute' and 'die Menschen'?


az_p
Mod

    die Leute is more like "people/folks" and is often more conversational in tone.

    die Menschen is more like "people/humans" and is often more neutral in tone.

    You will find other explanations in the comments on other lessons. The best way to understand the difference will be to see it being used in context out in the world, though.


richardchyan

    How do I know whether it's wichtige oder wichtigen?


ethan.murdoch

    The things you need to consider: gender, case and article/determiner.

    In this example, the gender is plural, case is nominative and the definite article (die) is used. Therefore, the adjective requires the -en ending.

    I suggest you familiarise yourself with the rules for adjective endings here:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

    It will pay to keep reviewing them until they are internalised and feel natural.


dizrythmia

    If it's a preceded adjective ("die" comes before it), it's wichtigen. If it is unpreceded, then it is wichtige.

    If it helps, all unpreceded adjectives take the ending that the definite article would normally have - in nominative, masculine takes -er, feminine -e, neuter -es, plural -e.


Clownsuits

    Well, if it's a die and then a plural noun. Otherwise it's wichtige. eg, Die wichtige Frau..."


crazy_fizruk

    Why is "All the most important people" not accepted? How should one differentiate between "important" and "most important" in German?


sensing

    I think most important should be "wichtigsten"


craaash80

    Is there a german equivalent for V.I.P. acronym? Thanks!


az_p
    Mod

      Using Wikipedia (you can do this too), I found that the same acronym is used in German, complete with anglicised pronunciation. It's also acknowledged by Duden.


herrbrack

      All die ledigen Frauen!


Natalie_W_Scott

      All die richtige Leute!


Scintilla72

      ...woher kommen sie? All die richtige Leute...


banishdemons

      Why is "all the important folk" not acceptable?


parva595669

      I type all die wichtigen Leute and it is not accepted.been stuck here for a while


RogerRober616380

      Funny that Duolingo writes "All die wichtigen Leute" here, but rejects "All die notwendigen Leute" in another question, and insists on "Alle" rather than 'All die"


NeddyNoodle27

      Could you say "alle wichtigen Leute" because before it seemed to say that you don't need the article with alle


Phil806892

      When i'm asked to speak this one it doesn't accept my attempt if i pronounce it normally. It accepts it if i absurdly exaggerate the throaty "ch" sound in "wichtigen". I think it is in need of some fine tuning.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.