1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "All die wichtigen Leute"

"All die wichtigen Leute"

Translation:All the important people

March 5, 2013

33 Comments


BigBob8989

Is "All die wichtigen Leute" really correct? Not "Alle die wichtigen..." ?


Milste1

Alle wichtigen Leute


Hohenems

It took me a while, but I found it.... It is "All" because it comes before the definite article (die). Here are the rules (scroll down for "Uninflected form all:"):

http://goo.gl/gQo1G

Thanks for asking, if you didn't I probably wouldn't have looked it up and learned it myself!


JonGudmundson

Mann! It's always something!


mohdhm

excellent response. do you know if thisnis unique to "All-" or does it apply to other der/die/das words as well like jeden or dieser?


elhamalmaee

unfortunately your link is not currently connected to the matching content!!! :(


eshan943679

Can someone explain this since the link is no longer working?


wetaweta

You got my lingot for this answer :) Danke!


BethDuffus1

What is the difference between 'die Leute' and 'die Menschen'?


az_p
Mod

    die Leute is more like "people/folks" and is often more conversational in tone.

    die Menschen is more like "people/humans" and is often more neutral in tone.

    You will find other explanations in the comments on other lessons. The best way to understand the difference will be to see it being used in context out in the world, though.


richardchyan

    How do I know whether it's wichtige oder wichtigen?


ethan.murdoch

    The things you need to consider: gender, case and article/determiner.

    In this example, the gender is plural, case is nominative and the definite article (die) is used. Therefore, the adjective requires the -en ending.

    I suggest you familiarise yourself with the rules for adjective endings here:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

    It will pay to keep reviewing them until they are internalised and feel natural.


dizrythmia

    If it's a preceded adjective ("die" comes before it), it's wichtigen. If it is unpreceded, then it is wichtige.

    If it helps, all unpreceded adjectives take the ending that the definite article would normally have - in nominative, masculine takes -er, feminine -e, neuter -es, plural -e.


Clownsuits

    Well, if it's a die and then a plural noun. Otherwise it's wichtige. eg, Die wichtige Frau..."


craaash80

    Is there a german equivalent for V.I.P. acronym? Thanks!


az_p
    Mod

      Using Wikipedia (you can do this too), I found that the same acronym is used in German, complete with anglicised pronunciation. It's also acknowledged by Duden.


crazy_fizruk

      Why is "All the most important people" not accepted? How should one differentiate between "important" and "most important" in German?


sensing

      I think most important should be "wichtigsten"


herrbrack

      All die ledigen Frauen!


Natalie_W_Scott

      All die richtige Leute!


Scintilla72

      ...woher kommen sie? All die richtige Leute...


banishdemons

      Why is "all the important folk" not acceptable?


parva595669

      I type all die wichtigen Leute and it is not accepted.been stuck here for a while


EmilyJJorgensen

      Sounds classist but ok


marthalisanikita

      ffs duolingo. so rude

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.