"I want the same wallet as him."

Translation:彼と同じ財布が欲しいです。

June 18, 2017

19 Comments


NessDan

と??

June 18, 2017

WesleyEnri4

Can someone explain the usage of と in this sentence?

April 23, 2018

ninelives900

"as" The subject is "same wallet as him". "Same wallet" and "him" are connected by と. So it means "as"

May 2, 2018

AbdunnoerK

Hehehe, i want him and the wallet ?

July 23, 2019

Schtor

Couldn't we use a もparticle instead?

September 6, 2019

LilOger

I'm struggling from an English standpoint on remembering the sentence structure for this type of sentence. Is there an online resource for learning and understanding the way to build different Japanese sentences? I always get the right "words" but i find I'm usually putting them in the English sentence structure instead...

January 23, 2018

ninelives900

The sentence structure I looked up before I got Duo. English is Subject, Verb, Object. Japanese is Subject, Object, Verb.

In Japanese, the subject is optional if it's obvious. Since the subject is you, you can skip that.

"wallet" and "him" are the objects in question, and "want" is the verb. The thing I had trouble understanding is the word order for objects. I eventually noticed a pattern, on sentences involving "as" and other order-sensitive words like that, the objects are put backwards from an English standpoint. So saying you want "the same wallet as him" in an English order can grammatically end up like you want "the him as a same wallet".

May 2, 2018

alex343940

A very literal translation here is like: with him (the same kind) wallet, i want to have. So "i want to have the same kind of wallet with him" and in context "with" becomes "as".

June 17, 2018

panglossa

彼と同じ財布が欲しいです。

October 23, 2018

AmandaParr169167

The とin this sentance confused me. In the past it had been used to group people or things together. So a translation that makes sense for me is 'I want (him and I) to have the same wallet' is that correct?

January 27, 2019

evanSD02

Wouldn't な follow おなじ?

June 22, 2017

cherubl

Jisho says おなじ is a noun, not a な adj :( no idea why, though

June 22, 2017

cina554256

Who's Jisho?

April 10, 2018

IAmEki

Jisho is a Japanese dictionary website.

April 29, 2018

Morphinometr

if it noun tnen why it isn't use の to connect to another noun?

August 6, 2019

AbdunnoerK

How would one say i want him AND the wallet ?

July 23, 2019

carbonacat

I wonder as well haha

September 7, 2019

carbonacat

actually it'd be "I want him and the same wallet", otherwise you'd just remove 同じ and that'd be it

September 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.