1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I want the same wallet as hi…

"I want the same wallet as him."

Translation:彼と同じ財布が欲しいです。

June 18, 2017

50 Comments


WesleyEnri4

Can someone explain the usage of と in this sentence?


ninelives900

"as" The subject is "same wallet as him". "Same wallet" and "him" are connected by と. So it means "as"


AbdunnoerK

Hehehe, i want him and the wallet ?


Schtor

Couldn't we use a もparticle instead?


laters-taters

Afaik “with” is the more literal translation. Thus “along with him, I want an identical wallet”.


alex343940

A very literal translation here is like: with him (the same kind) wallet, i want to have. So "i want to have the same kind of wallet with him" and in context "with" becomes "as".


Houngawa

In another thread, TyrantRC gave this explanation I found helpful :
with him as a reference, I want the same wallet.
彼と 同じ財布 が 欲しい です。


LilOger

I'm struggling from an English standpoint on remembering the sentence structure for this type of sentence. Is there an online resource for learning and understanding the way to build different Japanese sentences? I always get the right "words" but i find I'm usually putting them in the English sentence structure instead...


ninelives900

The sentence structure I looked up before I got Duo. English is Subject, Verb, Object. Japanese is Subject, Object, Verb.

In Japanese, the subject is optional if it's obvious. Since the subject is you, you can skip that.

"wallet" and "him" are the objects in question, and "want" is the verb. The thing I had trouble understanding is the word order for objects. I eventually noticed a pattern, on sentences involving "as" and other order-sensitive words like that, the objects are put backwards from an English standpoint. So saying you want "the same wallet as him" in an English order can grammatically end up like you want "the him as a same wallet".


laters-taters

Side note: 欲しい is an adjective and です is the verb; literally “wallet is wanted”. The same happens with 好き, 必要...


AmandaParr169167

The とin this sentance confused me. In the past it had been used to group people or things together. So a translation that makes sense for me is 'I want (him and I) to have the same wallet' is that correct?


7jeny3

Beginner here. The hint said "to" means "as" in English. "Same AS him." But I kinda look at it like "with." Same "with" him.

Somehow I knew "to" was correct here based on previous lessons where they said "I broke up with him" and used "to" for "with." Please correct me if wrong.


laters-taters

As another beginner, I understand that in Japanese と means “with” and “and” is an extension of that sense: 彼と 映画を 見ました = “with him / a movie / I saw”. Thus “with him / an identical wallet / I want”.


evanSD02

Wouldn't な follow おなじ?


cherubl

Jisho says おなじ is a noun, not a な adj :( no idea why, though


Morphinometr

if it noun tnen why it isn't use の to connect to another noun?


IAmEki

Jisho is a Japanese dictionary website.


Tom299938

It is also the word for dictionary. 辞書 じしょ、


AbdunnoerK

How would one say i want him AND the wallet ?


carbonacat

I wonder as well haha


BenJaguarM

Out of curiosity, how would one say, "I want him and the same wallet"? I ask because my understanding of the と particle appears to be lacking, not because I foresee a need for the sentence.


panglossa

彼と同じ財布が欲しいです。


usefulingo

would 財布が彼と同じ欲しい mean "i want a wallet same as him", with "same" describing the desire and not the wallet? this structure was my first guess, 'cause the only example sentence for 同じ on jisho,

ジャズが使う音符は、バッハが使ったのと同じだ (Jazz uses the same notes that Bach used),

used it before the final verb, not before the noun it describes (same notes). though i assume that's because the translation is not literal and these sentences can be rewritten as:

ジャズはバッハが使ったのと同じ音符を使う

欲しい財布は、彼と同じだ

so, is 財布が彼と同じ欲しい even grammatical?


laters-taters

ジャズが使う音符は、バッハが使ったの同じだ
The notes that jazz uses, are the same as the ones that Bach used.


TrueDark

Why is there no particle between 同じ and 財布 here, but in 同じ色の財布が欲しいです, there is one? I know it has something to do with the color, but I don't understand what and why the particle is needed in one case but not the other.


laters-taters

同じ is right next to the noun it qualifies in both cases, because it's an adjective: 同じ財布 / 同じ色 = “same wallet” / “same color”. Look for TyrantRC's explanation with links higher up in this page.

The の in the 2nd sentence attaches 色 to 財布 just like in 「緑色の かばん」: “a bag of green color”.


Matthew108264

Is there a reason that using は instead of が is considered incorrect?


AnthonySin16

Yes. Hoshii (欲しい)takes ga (が) after the thing that you want.


laters-taters

More here: https://www.google.com/search?q=%22%E3%81%AF%E6%AC%B2%E3%81%97%E3%81%84%22

(not all the results are relevant, but if you go through them you'll find more)


Glenda469223

The English sentence is confusing. Is it "I want the same wallet as he WANTS" or is it "I want the same wallet as he HAS"? The と makes more sense to me if it's the first rather than the second, but it's not clear to me what Duo is asking.


laters-taters

The first one. There's nothing indicating posession. A more literal translation is “[Along] with him, I want the same wallet”.

Another example:

その先輩と同じ物が欲しいのです [...]
I want the same things as that senior [...]

https://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q12128171417


CoryMancuso

Why isn't it correct to write 同じ財布が彼と欲しいです?


VoltGamer2

Wouldn’t it be the same if I put 同じ財布が彼と欲しい ?


rosemarymo4

I experimented a little and tried to write: 同じ彼の財布が欲しいです. What's wrong with it?


NerdyChocobo

Should my answer of 同じ財布が彼と欲しいです been accepted or is the ordering important?


AnthonySin16

I am wondering why I could not use toshite (として) instead of to (と).


raiesh

として does mean "as" but "as" as a synonym for "in the role of". So 先生として働いています means "work as a teacher" or "work in the role of a teacher". として doesn't work in this case.


AnthonySin16

Awesome response. Thanks for clarifying that.


raiesh

Glad I could help.


jorgedro

wouldn't this not need です? since it is an い adjective.


laters-taters

It's optional for politeness, and perfectly fine.


Rei340428

Shouldn't it say "I want the same wallet as his"?


laters-taters

In a literal translation, I think that would be 「彼のと同じ財布」, or maybe 「彼の財布と」. This exercise doesn't say whose wallet, just that you want the same as him.

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese-grammar/na-adjective/#section


Joseph371264

Isn't 同じ a な adjective? It should be 同じな財布?


laters-taters

Check TyrantRC's explanation above:

And also、同じ is a special case of na-adjective that doesn't have a na-adjective attribute form, it modifies a noun directly in modern Japanese because is considered a sort of stem or noun that acts prenominally.

(it's best to skim the comments before asking)


Reshad712513

I want the same wallet as he does? I want the same wallet that he wants?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.