"The school is not near."

Translation:学校は近くないです。

June 18, 2017

17 Comments


JohnPMChappell

学校は近くないです。

June 29, 2017

insincere

In what instances is nai used?

July 11, 2017

Leliel5

ない is the negative suffix for adjectives and nouns, possibly others (definitely not verbs)

July 19, 2017

JackVMacK
Plus

ない is used with adjectives and informal verbs. Nouns in Japanese do not inflect.

October 7, 2017

LycaonAnzeig

I can't believe I got this right...

August 22, 2017

Abdullah.Nj

Sadly; it is near

September 5, 2017

Keredith

Can i say 学校はちかいません?

August 4, 2017

koumori72

No. To make an i adjective negative you take off the i and add kunai. You do not change the desu (unless omitting it entirely to make the sentence less formal)

August 9, 2017

TheJack38

You can also remove the "i", add "ku", and then add "arimasen" afterwards

November 11, 2017

AllenSturd

So is くない kind of like un, as in un-near?

November 25, 2017

Aki-kun

It kinda is. You can also think of it as a "not" when it comes to i adjectives.

January 1, 2018

LFX74

I just came back from an english course for japanese speakers and it was scary. It was all kanji... They pronounced cat as see-at I didnt know how to get back, i was opening and closing every tabe for 10 minutes

December 20, 2017

imouto2005

Fk

December 25, 2017

R-o-o-t-y

Can I use ちかくないのです or ちかくありません?

January 14, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

ちかくありません is apparently correct, although it was not what I learned in my (admittedly very basic) course. As for ちかくないのです, there is no reason to add the の -- the correct form is ちかくないです

January 22, 2018

clarkchan

I think saying あまり近くない Is also fine

June 18, 2017

SamIp20

It is different though. With あまり the translation would be "The school is not very near"

June 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.