1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The school is not near."

"The school is not near."

Translation:学校は近くないです。

June 18, 2017

18 Comments


JohnPMChappell

学校は近くないです。


insincere

In what instances is nai used?


Leliel5

ない is the negative suffix for adjectives and nouns, possibly others (definitely not verbs)


JackVMacK

ない is used with adjectives and informal verbs. Nouns in Japanese do not inflect.


Keredith

Can i say 学校はちかいません?


koumori72

No. To make an i adjective negative you take off the i and add kunai. You do not change the desu (unless omitting it entirely to make the sentence less formal)


TheJack38

You can also remove the "i", add "ku", and then add "arimasen" afterwards


AllenSturd

So is くない kind of like un, as in un-near?


Aki-kun

It kinda is. You can also think of it as a "not" when it comes to i adjectives.


R-o-o-t-y

Can I use ちかくないのです or ちかくありません?


LordOfTheAndain

ちかくありません is apparently correct, although it was not what I learned in my (admittedly very basic) course. As for ちかくないのです, there is no reason to add the の -- the correct form is ちかくないです


diamantis8

Is it supposed to not give the pronounciation of the kanji or is it a mistake? I click on them and nothing is heard.


Conan353913

学校は近いではありません。 Is this wrong?


TyrantRC

では = じゃ; ありません = ない

① Negating Nouns:

(noun)+ (negative counterpart of です)

(noun)+ではありません

(noun)+ではない

(noun)+じゃない

(noun)+じゃない(です) ← this です is for politeness

② Negating い-Adjectives:

(i-adjective) → (continuative form) + ない(です) ← this です is for politeness

(近い) → (近く) + ない(です) = 「近くないです」


Houngawa

Conan's question is not answered.


Henry394396

What is the difference in meaning to 「学校が近くないです。」?


clarkchan

I think saying あまり近くない Is also fine


SamIp20

It is different though. With あまり the translation would be "The school is not very near"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.