"一万千百円です。"

Translation:It is 11,100 yen.

June 18, 2017

63 Comments


Scio

Why is it that we didn't have to add the 一 for 千百 (1100) but we did have to add 一 although only for the largest one for 一万千百 (11100)?

July 2, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Memorize these rules, though I don't know the reason either: 100 is 百, 1000 is 千, but 10000 is 一万, 1000 million is 一億(いち・おく), and for larger digits 一 is always needed.

October 21, 2017

Aki-kun

Since the counting begins with 10,000 again, 一 is used before 万.

一万 10,000, 十万 100,000, 百万 1,000,000 千万 10,000,000.

Same with 億. 

一億 100,000,000, 十億 1,000,000,000, 百億 10,000,000,000 千億 100,000,000,000.

November 21, 2017

Krustel1

So would it make more sense, if only for memorization, to write it 1,0000 for ten thousand and 1,0000,0000 for a hundred million?

April 16, 2019

MichaelChimes

At a complete guess, maybe it's like in English you can say either one thousand or a thousand?

September 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I really don't understand this numbers logic.

    June 18, 2017

Paralars1

    It's the same logic as in English and many other languages. For 2310, you would say

    Two thousand three hundred ten

    in Japanese, just the same

    二千三百十

    The difference is Japanese doesn't have unique words for numbers 11-99, but it has unique words for 10000 and 100000 and so on

    June 18, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      ありがとございます。You've just answered my question. :)

      June 18, 2017

sgising2

      The 'one' is omitted for the 10^4 kanji 万 but not the 10^3 千or the 100 百. In English, it cannot be omitted.

      1100 is 'one thousand one hundred', not 'thousand hundred'

      Is it just a feature of 万? If you had a value of exactly 10 000 would you still say 一万 or would just 万 be an option?

      July 20, 2017

hE4S2

      U would still have to say 一万

      July 24, 2017

awelottta

      I think you have it backwards. 万 is written 一万 and 千 is written without the 一.

      August 19, 2018

NathanDale3

      Helps to remember that Japanese puts the commas every four digits instead of three, so they'd write 1,0000,0000 where we would write 100,000,000

      July 26, 2017

Akai_VAC

      Wow! That is new to me! Thanks for sharing!

      August 15, 2017

HoratioPNelson

      Wow that makes things make so much more sense. ありがとう!

      August 22, 2017

IsolaCiao

      That's a great way to visualize the numbers when written in kanji, but do people really write with the commas like that? I have never seen it written that way. I know at least for prices they definitely follow the western way of putting commas after every three digits (check out amazon.co.jp for example).

      February 19, 2018

Dhexodus

      Thank you! I was completely missing that information when everyone started posting numbers with different comma placements, which made learning from their comments much more confusing.

      August 23, 2018

Kasenom

      Guys, I've seen a bit of confusion on reading 11100 yen, in English speaking countries, we would read this as <11,100> eleven thousand, one hundred yen. But in Japanese it would be literally read as <1,1100> ONE ten thousand (ICHI man), [a] thousand (sen) [a] hundred (hyaku) yen: いちまん せんひゃく円。

      While in the west, it's usual for us to have a new word for units after every third place, as in first we have ones, tens, hundreds; thousands, ten thousands, hundred thousands; millions. In Japan it is after every fourth place, 一、十、百、千; 一万、十万、百万、千万;  一億 「いちおく」.

      Here is a full article that can help you learn more about counting in Japanese: https://www.omniglot.com/language/numbers/japanese.htm

      October 17, 2017

Zoundra

      Oh my goodness, this is so helpful! Thank you.

      November 21, 2017

Il-Mentore

      Although technically, there is a word for each power of ten in between the ten-to-the-third powers, it is just not well known. I think it was deca-, hecta-, kilo-, etc., but I forget what they were exactly...

      Going into the negative powers, there are more common non-power-of-10-to-the-3 words, like decimeter, centimeter, milimeter, etc.

      March 6, 2018

KawaNeko

      But 円 can mean "circle" too right? (・・;)

      August 9, 2017

JerzyJJ

      Yes. Not paper money is circular, and probably they just was calling money as "circles"

      September 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

      I believe the word was being used before paper money existed, so 円 was probably used to refer to circular coins.

      October 31, 2017

TerminatorAlso

      "Not paper money?" Do you mean metallic money? Coins?

      January 30, 2018

SebastianK242780

      Does anyone know why google translate might interpret this as

      "It is 10 thousand yen"

      ?

      I mean I know GT is not perfect, but you would think that when it comes to numbers it should be fairly straightforward and logical to work it out? Or am I underestimating the complexity of Japanese counting system?

      October 15, 2017

IsolaCiao

      If you reverse translate it after it says "it is 10 thousand yen", it gives you 一万円, so there must be some kind of bug going from Japanese to English. I tried some other numbers, and those also came out with the wrong English translation.

      February 19, 2018

John863934

      It's still happening, 10 months later.
      Edit: when you put the correct English translation, it uses 11万円.

      December 28, 2018

Andrew-Lin

      "円" is only for yen, Japanese currency. What called "dollar" is ドル, a loan word in Japanese. Besides, the reason why the word "えん" is transliterated to "yen" but not "en" might be because the word "en" has existed in many European languages, and in some languages the pronunciation is different from Japanese "えん".

      October 21, 2017

Myriad2380

      pain to calculate

      August 17, 2017

MyNamesMikaela

      That's some expensive meat

      May 28, 2019

Pompolea

      Why is 11100¥ incorrect?? I meen it's written (in full sentence) and said in that order.

      June 25, 2017

Zoundra

      Because it's looking for a full sentence as the answer. In Japanese, "desu" makes the statement a full sentence, so it's not really saying "11,100¥", it's saying "IT IS 11,100¥". Your answer would work only if the example didn't have "desu" on the end.

      June 30, 2017

SteamWing

      In the choosing word boxes exercises "11100 Yen" worked perfectly fine though.

      July 11, 2017

IsolaCiao

      ¥ is like a dollar sign, it comes before the number.

      February 19, 2018

malariaman

      Isn't 千 pronounced いっせん for numbers greater than 万?

      October 21, 2017

PizzaJoqn

      いっせん is just specifically saying one-thousand it seems, it's written as 一千 in that case. This is mostly just to point it out to make it easier, but it's not a hard rule, but it'd be clearer to say issen. http://quest-for-japan.com/others/large-numbers-in-japanese/ this has a bit more information on the usage of issen and other number variations.

      November 8, 2017

MirandaA814525

      So this sentance literally means "[It] is 1 ten thousand [plus a] thousand [plus a] 1 hundred" with the one being an indicator of the ten thousands place, correct?

      January 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

      Yes, that's exactly it.

      February 19, 2018

samertabbal

      How is 百 pronounced in this sentence?

      July 14, 2017

Chris319610

      Should be pronounced as "hyaku".

      July 14, 2017

DenisaKwap

      I don't know if this could help anybody but when I always see Japanese numbers around hundreds, thousands and etc I'm terrified so I help myself to not get lost in it by getting from a back

      11100 円, so I start with 100, then 1000 and 10000, I don't know why but I have problems to do it from right to left but it's easier to put these big numbers together from left side for me And it works for translation to both sides

      December 6, 2017

Ben430586

      My answer was "It is 110,000 yen" and it was correct. Must be a glitch. Or is that answer also acceptable?

      December 7, 2017

IsolaCiao

      It's a glitch. Being one "letter" off can be counted as a typo, so it may have counted your one number off as a typo.

      February 19, 2018

Saberlin

      I SOLIDLY, am struggling with this concept of writing numbers. Are we stacking them? 1+10=11 11+100 = 111 111+1000 = 1110 etc??

      January 13, 2018

John863934

      十一 --> 11 三十 --> 30 五十五 --> 55 百十 --> 110
      一万 and 一億 (1,0000 and 1,0000,0000) are the only numbers that need 一 (1) in front of them.

      December 28, 2018

litus1980

      isn't the right answer 10100?

      January 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

      You're missing 千 (sen), which is 1,000.

      February 19, 2018

AnnaWhitlo

      Isnt this wrong? Im really lost.

      December 28, 2018

Dhexodus

      一円 : I have one yen.

      一万円: I have a 10,000 yen bill.

      一万千円: I have a 10,000 yen bill, and I also have a 1,000 yen bill.

      一万千百円: I have a 10,000 bill, a 1,000 yen bill, and a 100 yen bill.

      Add it all together and you get 11,100 yen.

      Mathematically it sounds like this:

      I have One (一) of 10,000 (万)

      plus 1,000 (千) ,

      plus 100 (百)

      equals 11,100 (一万千百).

      Add the currency yen at the end (円) and you get 一万千百円.

      Or

      1 ( 10,000 + 1,000 + 100) = 11,100

      So it's almost like you're opening your wallet and saying how much of each bill you have. In the West, we add numbers together as we go. In Japanese, it's almost like their visualizing and listing what they have.

      Japanese: I see a blue, and I see a red.

      Western: I see purple.

      Anyway, I'm not really fluent. Just something that helps me read it better.

      I hope that helps you.

      December 29, 2018

KLTah

      百万 you multiply. but 万百 you add. so do you always multiple when the smaller denominator is in front and always add when the smaller denominator is behind?

      March 30, 2019

IsolaCiao

      Yes, you've got it. It's the same as in English.

      one hundred thousand = 100 x 1,000 = 100,000

      one thousand one hundred = 1,000 + 100 = 1,100

      In Japanese:

      百万 (hyaku man) = 100 x 10,000 = 1,000,000

      一万百 (ichi man hyaku) = 10,000 + 100 = 10,100

      March 31, 2019

Kenzie1502

      Why did it not accept the English of the number typed out?

      June 27, 2019

JeanGamboa4

      I answered いちまんせんひゃくえんです and get wrong, but I can't report because in this kind of question there's no "my answer should be accepted".

      July 14, 2019

hyouka_japan

      I searched it on gg translation and it gives me the result: 10000 yen

      July 18, 2018

John863934

      G translate is not the best. https://www.youtube.com/user/malineka146

      December 28, 2018

TBNR_Ben64

      This is why this program is the worst, it does a pathetic job explaining things >=_/

      March 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

      "Explaining things" is basically the opposite of the duolingo learning method, you're supposed to learn by immersion. That doesn't work for everyone, and they've added some explanations for some things, but if you're looking for a way to learn that explains everything for you, that's just not what duolingo is. The comment section can be very helpful with explanations, though.

      March 1, 2018

LillyLobba

      I think you're right. Immersion isn't really working for me. I want explanations.

      May 17, 2018

IsolaCiao

      I love duolingo, and it has worked really well for me for learning Portuguese from scratch, but I tried learning Korean and it just did not work, so I switched to a textbook. If it doesn't suit your learning style, it doesn't suit your learning style. I think if I get some of the basics of Korean down better, I'll try duolingo again, but for now I've given up on duolingo Korean. If the Japanese course isn't working for you and the explanations in the comments aren't enough, I recommend trying a textbook like Genki or checking out the grammar explanations by Maggie-sensei or Tae Kim.

      May 17, 2018

Koriander

      Also the Japanese portion of Duolingo only has the app version. With some of the other languages, the online website version has more explanations

      April 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

      Japanese has a website version now!

      April 16, 2018

Vanillus

      should be “一万一千一百円です”?

      November 27, 2017

FatmaNurGu

      I literally hate japanese counting system-_-

      July 14, 2017
      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.