"一万千百円です。"

Translation:It is 11,100 yen.

6/18/2017, 2:50:58 AM

59 Comments


Scio

Why is it that we didn't have to add the 一 for 千百 (1100) but we did have to add 一 although only for the largest one for 一万千百 (11100)?

7/2/2017, 11:16:06 AM

Andrew-Lin

Memorize these rules, though I don't know the reason either: 100 is 百, 1000 is 千, but 10000 is 一万, 1000 million is 一億(いち・おく), and for larger digits 一 is always needed.

10/21/2017, 7:39:52 AM

Aki-kun

Since the counting begins with 10,000 again, 一 is used before 万.

一万 10,000, 十万 100,000, 百万 1,000,000 千万 10,000,000.

Same with 億. 

一億 100,000,000, 十億 1,000,000,000, 百億 10,000,000,000 千億 100,000,000,000.

11/21/2017, 11:14:18 AM

MichaelChimes

At a complete guess, maybe it's like in English you can say either one thousand or a thousand?

9/7/2017, 9:51:42 AM

GuiFormoso

I really don't understand this numbers logic.

6/18/2017, 2:50:58 AM

Paralars1

It's the same logic as in English and many other languages. For 2310, you would say

Two thousand three hundred ten

in Japanese, just the same

二千三百十

The difference is Japanese doesn't have unique words for numbers 11-99, but it has unique words for 10000 and 100000 and so on

6/18/2017, 3:12:27 AM

GuiFormoso

ありがとございます。You've just answered my question. :)

6/18/2017, 3:24:04 AM

sgising2

The 'one' is omitted for the 10^4 kanji 万 but not the 10^3 千or the 100 百. In English, it cannot be omitted.

1100 is 'one thousand one hundred', not 'thousand hundred'

Is it just a feature of 万? If you had a value of exactly 10 000 would you still say 一万 or would just 万 be an option?

7/20/2017, 5:31:12 PM

hE4S2

U would still have to say 一万

7/24/2017, 3:17:39 PM

awelottta

I think you have it backwards. 万 is written 一万 and 千 is written without the 一.

8/19/2018, 8:50:36 PM

NathanDale3

Helps to remember that Japanese puts the commas every four digits instead of three, so they'd write 1,0000,0000 where we would write 100,000,000

7/26/2017, 1:00:50 AM

Akai_VAC

Wow! That is new to me! Thanks for sharing!

8/15/2017, 5:12:38 PM

HoratioPNelson

Wow that makes things make so much more sense. ありがとう!

8/22/2017, 6:25:05 AM

IsolaCiao

That's a great way to visualize the numbers when written in kanji, but do people really write with the commas like that? I have never seen it written that way. I know at least for prices they definitely follow the western way of putting commas after every three digits (check out amazon.co.jp for example).

2/19/2018, 5:59:30 AM

awelottta
8/19/2018, 8:51:45 PM

Dhexodus

Thank you! I was completely missing that information when everyone started posting numbers with different comma placements, which made learning from their comments much more confusing.

8/23/2018, 10:29:23 AM

Kasenom

Guys, I've seen a bit of confusion on reading 11100 yen, in English speaking countries, we would read this as <11,100> eleven thousand, one hundred yen. But in Japanese it would be literally read as <1,1100> ONE ten thousand (ICHI man), [a] thousand (sen) [a] hundred (hyaku) yen: いちまん せんひゃく円。

While in the west, it's usual for us to have a new word for units after every third place, as in first we have ones, tens, hundreds; thousands, ten thousands, hundred thousands; millions. In Japan it is after every fourth place, 一、十、百、千; 一万、十万、百万、千万;  一億 「いちおく」.

Here is a full article that can help you learn more about counting in Japanese: https://www.omniglot.com/language/numbers/japanese.htm

10/17/2017, 5:15:06 AM

Mr.rM

Same in Chinese, except for trillion ( 兆 ) which is ambiguous in English too.

11/5/2017, 5:15:55 PM

Zoundra

Oh my goodness, this is so helpful! Thank you.

11/21/2017, 3:07:52 AM

Il-Mentore

Although technically, there is a word for each power of ten in between the ten-to-the-third powers, it is just not well known. I think it was deca-, hecta-, kilo-, etc., but I forget what they were exactly...

Going into the negative powers, there are more common non-power-of-10-to-the-3 words, like decimeter, centimeter, milimeter, etc.

3/6/2018, 9:11:58 PM

KawaNeko

But 円 can mean "circle" too right? (・・;)

8/9/2017, 4:03:17 PM

JerzyJJ

Yes. Not paper money is circular, and probably they just was calling money as "circles"

9/1/2017, 1:31:13 PM

JoshuaLore9

I believe the word was being used before paper money existed, so 円 was probably used to refer to circular coins.

10/31/2017, 4:17:48 AM

bmpurifoy

"Not paper money?" Do you mean metallic money? Coins?

1/30/2018, 5:04:05 PM

SebastianK242780

Does anyone know why google translate might interpret this as

"It is 10 thousand yen"

?

I mean I know GT is not perfect, but you would think that when it comes to numbers it should be fairly straightforward and logical to work it out? Or am I underestimating the complexity of Japanese counting system?

10/15/2017, 2:01:35 AM

IsolaCiao

If you reverse translate it after it says "it is 10 thousand yen", it gives you 一万円, so there must be some kind of bug going from Japanese to English. I tried some other numbers, and those also came out with the wrong English translation.

2/19/2018, 5:49:48 AM

John863934

It's still happening, 10 months later.

12/28/2018, 6:58:56 PM

Andrew-Lin

"円" is only for yen, Japanese currency. What called "dollar" is ドル, a loan word in Japanese. Besides, the reason why the word "えん" is transliterated to "yen" but not "en" might be because the word "en" has existed in many European languages, and in some languages the pronunciation is different from Japanese "えん".

10/21/2017, 7:47:40 AM

MirandaA814525

So this sentance literally means "[It] is 1 ten thousand [plus a] thousand [plus a] 1 hundred" with the one being an indicator of the ten thousands place, correct?

1/27/2018, 2:30:44 AM

IsolaCiao

Yes, that's exactly it.

2/19/2018, 5:56:14 AM

Jule272932

Why is 11100¥ incorrect?? I meen it's written (in full sentence) and said in that order.

6/25/2017, 5:33:39 PM

Zoundra

Because it's looking for a full sentence as the answer. In Japanese, "desu" makes the statement a full sentence, so it's not really saying "11,100¥", it's saying "IT IS 11,100¥". Your answer would work only if the example didn't have "desu" on the end.

6/30/2017, 10:07:18 AM

SteamWing

In the choosing word boxes exercises "11100 Yen" worked perfectly fine though.

7/11/2017, 11:34:19 AM

Mr.rM

“Eleven thousand one hundred yen.” is also accepted.

11/5/2017, 5:00:31 PM

IsolaCiao

¥ is like a dollar sign, it comes before the number.

2/19/2018, 5:50:53 AM

malariaman

Isn't 千 pronounced いっせん for numbers greater than 万?

10/21/2017, 6:14:08 PM

PizzaJoqn

いっせん is just specifically saying one-thousand it seems, it's written as 一千 in that case. This is mostly just to point it out to make it easier, but it's not a hard rule, but it'd be clearer to say issen. http://quest-for-japan.com/others/large-numbers-in-japanese/ this has a bit more information on the usage of issen and other number variations.

11/8/2017, 8:25:13 AM

samertabbal

How is 百 pronounced in this sentence?

7/14/2017, 12:09:37 PM

Chris319610

Should be pronounced as "hyaku".

7/14/2017, 2:23:39 PM

Myriad2380

pain to calculate

8/17/2017, 10:19:45 PM

DenisaKwap

I don't know if this could help anybody but when I always see Japanese numbers around hundreds, thousands and etc I'm terrified so I help myself to not get lost in it by getting from a back

11100 円, so I start with 100, then 1000 and 10000, I don't know why but I have problems to do it from right to left but it's easier to put these big numbers together from left side for me And it works for translation to both sides

12/6/2017, 3:56:29 PM

Ben430586

My answer was "It is 110,000 yen" and it was correct. Must be a glitch. Or is that answer also acceptable?

12/7/2017, 10:22:18 PM

IsolaCiao

It's a glitch.

2/19/2018, 5:55:11 AM

Saberlin

I SOLIDLY, am struggling with this concept of writing numbers. Are we stacking them? 1+10=11 11+100 = 111 111+1000 = 1110 etc??

1/13/2018, 2:04:36 AM

John863934

十一--->11 三十 --->30 五十五--->55 百十--->110 一万 and 一億 (1,0000 and 1,0000,0000) are the only numbers that need 一 (1) in front of them.

12/28/2018, 7:15:29 PM

litus1980

isn't the right answer 10100?

1/21/2018, 7:49:37 AM

IsolaCiao

You're missing 千 (sen), which is 1,000.

2/19/2018, 5:55:45 AM

AnnaWhitlo

Isnt this wrong? Im really lost.

12/28/2018, 7:02:56 AM

Dhexodus

一円 : I have one yen.

一万円: I have a 10,000 yen bill.

一万千円: I have a 10,000 yen bill, and I also have a 1,000 yen bill.

一万千百円: I have a 10,000 bill, a 1,000 yen bill, and a 100 yen bill.

Add it all together and you get 11,100 yen.

Mathematically it sounds like this:

I have One (一) of 10,000 (万)

plus 1,000 (千) ,

plus 100 (百)

equals 11,100 (一万千百).

Add the currency yen at the end (円) and you get 一万千百円.

Or

1 ( 10,000 + 1,000 + 100) = 11,100

So it's almost like you're opening your wallet and saying how much of each bill you have. In the West, we add numbers together as we go. In Japanese, it's almost like their visualizing and listing what they have.

Japanese: I see a blue, and I see a red.

Western: I see purple.

Anyway, I'm not really fluent. Just something that helps me read it better.

I hope that helps you.

12/29/2018, 1:28:03 AM

hyouka_japan

I searched it on gg translation and it gives me the result: 10000 yen

7/18/2018, 3:29:42 PM

John863934

G translate is not the best. https://www.youtube.com/user/malineka146

12/28/2018, 7:02:31 PM

TBNR_Ben64

This is why this program is the worst, it does a pathetic job explaining things >=_/

3/1/2018, 1:46:00 PM

IsolaCiao

"Explaining things" is basically the opposite of the duolingo learning method, you're supposed to learn by immersion. That doesn't work for everyone, and they've added some explanations for some things, but if you're looking for a way to learn that explains everything for you, that's just not what duolingo is. The comment section can be very helpful with explanations, though.

3/1/2018, 2:07:56 PM

LillyLobba

I think you're right. Immersion isn't really working for me. I want explanations.

5/17/2018, 4:07:28 AM

IsolaCiao

I love duolingo, and it has worked really well for me for learning Portuguese from scratch, but I tried learning Korean and it just did not work, so I switched to a textbook. If it doesn't suit your learning style, it doesn't suit your learning style. I think if I get some of the basics of Korean down better, I'll try duolingo again, but for now I've given up on duolingo Korean. If the Japanese course isn't working for you and the explanations in the comments aren't enough, I recommend trying a textbook like Genki or checking out the grammar explanations by Maggie-sensei or Tae Kim.

5/17/2018, 5:52:40 AM

Koriander

Also the Japanese portion of Duolingo only has the app version. With some of the other languages, the online website version has more explanations

4/16/2018, 4:01:37 PM

IsolaCiao

Japanese has a website version now!

4/16/2018, 11:34:14 PM

Vanillus

should be “一万一千一百円です”?

11/27/2017, 8:47:48 PM

FatmaNurGu

I literally hate japanese counting system-_-

7/14/2017, 11:55:20 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.