1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "一万千百円です。"

"一万千百円です。"

Translation:It is 11,100 yen.

June 18, 2017

103 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I really don't understand this numbers logic.


Paralars1

    It's the same logic as in English and many other languages. For 2310, you would say

    Two thousand three hundred ten

    in Japanese, just the same

    二千三百十

    The difference is Japanese doesn't have unique words for numbers 11-99, but it has unique words for 10000 and 100000 and so on


    [deactivated user]

      ありがとございます。You've just answered my question. :)


sgising2

      The 'one' is omitted for the 10^4 kanji 万 but not the 10^3 千or the 100 百. In English, it cannot be omitted.

      1100 is 'one thousand one hundred', not 'thousand hundred'

      Is it just a feature of 万? If you had a value of exactly 10 000 would you still say 一万 or would just 万 be an option?


awelottta

      I think you have it backwards. 万 is written 一万 and 千 is written without the 一.


hE4S2

      U would still have to say 一万


Jenn707

      Oh, you're right! I still get confused at knowing how to pronounce long English numbers though haha (English is my 2nd lenguage), but it's far easier when you realize it has the same logic


Greebo12

      I don't believe it is the same logic. If it were then it would be easier to fathom. Either that or I have a massive mental block in terms of the way Japanese tackles numbering.


Abhinaya_2007

      Your answer is very helpful


NathanDale3

      Helps to remember that Japanese puts the commas every four digits instead of three, so they'd write 1,0000,0000 where we would write 100,000,000


Akai_VAC

      Wow! That is new to me! Thanks for sharing!


HoratioPNelson

      Wow that makes things make so much more sense. ありがとう!


IsolaCiao

      That's a great way to visualize the numbers when written in kanji, but do people really write with the commas like that? I have never seen it written that way. I know at least for prices they definitely follow the western way of putting commas after every three digits (check out amazon.co.jp for example).


DevonMacLa

      @NathanDale3 Wait, what? I believe you ive just never heard this before. Now im gonna look like an idiot counting digits with my finger when i read


James151779

      It might help if Duo remembered it as well. I answered "It is 11,100 yen." Duo accepted it, but complained that "You have an extra space." I checked... the only "extra" thing was the comma. This was indeed probably the problem, as Duo said the correct answer was "It is 11100 yen." without the comma. But... when you hover over the Japanese phrase, the hint is "11,100" ??? What's a poor boy to do?


Dhexodus

      Thank you! I was completely missing that information when everyone started posting numbers with different comma placements, which made learning from their comments much more confusing.


Kugan317353

      well i dont use commas in numbers anyways


Kasenom

      Guys, I've seen a bit of confusion on reading 11100 yen, in English speaking countries, we would read this as <11,100> eleven thousand, one hundred yen. But in Japanese it would be literally read as <1,1100> ONE ten thousand (ICHI man), [a] thousand (sen) [a] hundred (hyaku) yen: いちまん せんひゃく円。

      While in the west, it's usual for us to have a new word for units after every third place, as in first we have ones, tens, hundreds; thousands, ten thousands, hundred thousands; millions. In Japan it is after every fourth place, 一、十、百、千; 一万、十万、百万、千万;  一億 「いちおく」.

      Here is a full article that can help you learn more about counting in Japanese: https://www.omniglot.com/language/numbers/japanese.htm


DanielGarr830049

      I don't know if this will help anyone, but there is a Western word for 「万」, it's just not used very often (at least, not literally). It's a "myriad". So if you wanted, you could think of 「一万千百」 as "one myriad, one thousand, and one hundred". (I doubt Duo would accept that, though.)


Soundtract

      Oh my goodness, this is so helpful! Thank you.


Il-Mentore

      Although technically, there is a word for each power of ten in between the ten-to-the-third powers, it is just not well known. I think it was deca-, hecta-, kilo-, etc., but I forget what they were exactly...

      Going into the negative powers, there are more common non-power-of-10-to-the-3 words, like decimeter, centimeter, milimeter, etc.


MakoAmnesiac

      This reminded me of the Counting video that uses GT as base for a song, mentioning 一 (one)、十 (ten) 、百 (hundred)、千 (thousand)、一万 (ten thousand)、十万 (hundred thousand)、百万 (million) 、一千万 (ten million)、一億 (hundred million)、十億 (billion)、百億 (ten billion)、一千億 (hundred billion)、一兆 (one trillion)、十兆 (ten trillion) and 百兆 (hundred trillion). Has helped me a bunch and I found it cute, so I'll put it here just in case: https://youtu.be/AiosKUO7oqo


KawaNeko

      But 円 can mean "circle" too right? (・・;)


JerzyJJ

      Yes. Not paper money is circular, and probably they just was calling money as "circles"


JoshuaLore9

      I believe the word was being used before paper money existed, so 円 was probably used to refer to circular coins.


deepfriedmcrib

      "Not paper money?" Do you mean metallic money? Coins?


Oliver747900

      They probably meant "non-paper money", which would be coins.


Andrew-Lin

      "円" is only for yen, Japanese currency. What called "dollar" is ドル, a loan word in Japanese. Besides, the reason why the word "えん" is transliterated to "yen" but not "en" might be because the word "en" has existed in many European languages, and in some languages the pronunciation is different from Japanese "えん".


Lunaxis25

      I heard that it's in part due to the fact that Japanese used to have an "official" "ye" sound, though now it doesn't, although 円 is still pronounced more like "yen" than "en" when proceeded by certain numbers, and probably depending on dialect, afaik


LittleWhole

      It's actually because the Portuguese who first came to Japan found a 1 yen coin and asked them what it was. By this point the Portuguese had already figured out "ichi" meant "one". The Japanese replied with "ichi-en". However if you say that aloud it kind of sounds like "ichi-yen" because of the "ie", so they thought the currency was called yen instead of en


Oliver747900

      Sounds implausible. Citation needed.


SebastianK242780

      Does anyone know why google translate might interpret this as

      "It is 10 thousand yen"

      ?

      I mean I know GT is not perfect, but you would think that when it comes to numbers it should be fairly straightforward and logical to work it out? Or am I underestimating the complexity of Japanese counting system?


IsolaCiao

      If you reverse translate it after it says "it is 10 thousand yen", it gives you 一万円, so there must be some kind of bug going from Japanese to English. I tried some other numbers, and those also came out with the wrong English translation.


John863934

      It's still happening, 10 months later.
      Edit: when you put the correct English translation, it uses 11万円.


teruki_official

      That's some expensive meat


MirandaA814525

      So this sentance literally means "[It] is 1 ten thousand [plus a] thousand [plus a] 1 hundred" with the one being an indicator of the ten thousands place, correct?


IsolaCiao

      Yes, that's exactly it.


Myriad228

      pain to calculate


TyrantRC

      「一万千百円です」

      【いちまん・せん・ひゃく・えんです】


Pompolea

      Why is 11100¥ incorrect?? I meen it's written (in full sentence) and said in that order.


Soundtract

      Because it's looking for a full sentence as the answer. In Japanese, "desu" makes the statement a full sentence, so it's not really saying "11,100¥", it's saying "IT IS 11,100¥". Your answer would work only if the example didn't have "desu" on the end.


SteamWing

      In the choosing word boxes exercises "11100 Yen" worked perfectly fine though.


IsolaCiao

      ¥ is like a dollar sign, it comes before the number.


GreatSebas

      11, 100 ¥ = 102 $


Scio

      Why is it that we didn't have to add the 一 for 千百 (1100) but we did have to add 一 although only for the largest one for 一万千百 (11100)?


Andrew-Lin

      Memorize these rules, though I don't know the reason either: 100 is 百, 1000 is 千, but 10000 is 一万, 1000 million is 一億(いち・おく), and for larger digits 一 is always needed.


Aki-kun

      Since the counting begins with 10,000 again, 一 is used before 万.

      一万 10,000, 十万 100,000, 百万 1,000,000 千万 10,000,000.

      Same with 億. 

      一億 100,000,000, 十億 1,000,000,000, 百億 10,000,000,000 千億 100,000,000,000.


Krustel1

      So would it make more sense, if only for memorization, to write it 1,0000 for ten thousand and 1,0000,0000 for a hundred million?


MichaelChimes

      At a complete guess, maybe it's like in English you can say either one thousand or a thousand?


isad_again

      No, it is wrong to write 万 without 一. In English you can write "one thousand" or "thousand", but not in Japanese. In Japanese every four zeros you kinda like "reset" counting I quote Aki-kun in comment above: "Since the counting begins with 10,000 again, 一 is used before 万.

      一万 10,000, 十万 100,000, 百万 1,000,000 千万 10,000,000.

      Same with 億. 

      一億 100,000,000, 十億 1,000,000,000, 百億 10,000,000,000 千億 100,000,000,000."


malariaman

      Isn't 千 pronounced いっせん for numbers greater than 万?


PizzaJoqn

      いっせん is just specifically saying one-thousand it seems, it's written as 一千 in that case. This is mostly just to point it out to make it easier, but it's not a hard rule, but it'd be clearer to say issen. http://quest-for-japan.com/others/large-numbers-in-japanese/ this has a bit more information on the usage of issen and other number variations.


DenisaKwap

      I don't know if this could help anybody but when I always see Japanese numbers around hundreds, thousands and etc I'm terrified so I help myself to not get lost in it by getting from a back

      11100 円, so I start with 100, then 1000 and 10000, I don't know why but I have problems to do it from right to left but it's easier to put these big numbers together from left side for me And it works for translation to both sides


AnnaBishop1997

      Isnt this wrong? Im really lost.


Dhexodus

      一円 : I have one yen.

      一万円: I have a 10,000 yen bill.

      一万千円: I have a 10,000 yen bill, and I also have a 1,000 yen bill.

      一万千百円: I have a 10,000 bill, a 1,000 yen bill, and a 100 yen bill.

      Add it all together and you get 11,100 yen.

      Mathematically it sounds like this:

      I have One (一) of 10,000 (万)

      plus 1,000 (千) ,

      plus 100 (百)

      equals 11,100 (一万千百).

      Add the currency yen at the end (円) and you get 一万千百円.

      Or

      1 ( 10,000 + 1,000 + 100) = 11,100

      So it's almost like you're opening your wallet and saying how much of each bill you have. In the West, we add numbers together as we go. In Japanese, it's almost like their visualizing and listing what they have.

      Japanese: I see a blue, and I see a red.

      Western: I see purple.

      Anyway, I'm not really fluent. Just something that helps me read it better.

      I hope that helps you.


KLTah

      百万 you multiply. but 万百 you add. so do you always multiple when the smaller denominator is in front and always add when the smaller denominator is behind?


IsolaCiao

      Yes, you've got it. It's the same as in English.

      one hundred thousand = 100 x 1,000 = 100,000

      one thousand one hundred = 1,000 + 100 = 1,100

      In Japanese:

      百万 (hyaku man) = 100 x 10,000 = 1,000,000

      一万百 (ichi man hyaku) = 10,000 + 100 = 10,100


LittleWhole

      Hi, I am a native Chinese speaker so I understand the number system but why is 一 only in front of 万? In Chinese it would be 一万一千一百, using a 一 fof every place value


isad_again

      Why "This is 11100 yen" is wrong?


DanielGarr830049

      I think because there's no "this" in the Japanese sentence. I get that kind of small detail wrong all the time.

      "This is 11,100 yen" would be "これは一万千百円です".


isad_again

      Oh, thank you, I should've seen that Though would it be right to say something like: - それは何ですか - 一万千百円です


KeegoTheWise

      I know it would be kinda hard to get it to work correctly within this app, but I really wish they didn't give us 11,000 as a single word/item. Make me actually have to read the numbers lol!


SalteDegenerate

      Doesn't really help to teach the number system when there is only one number choice


LazyGlaze1

      So it told me the awnser was '¥ 11100'. I think its a little unfair to suddenly only accept the awnser if you've included ¥, when everything else has been with the word 'yen'. I know why youve done it, I just don't think its a fair penalisation.


samertabbal

      How is 百 pronounced in this sentence?


Chris319610

      Should be pronounced as "hyaku".


Ben430586

      My answer was "It is 110,000 yen" and it was correct. Must be a glitch. Or is that answer also acceptable?


IsolaCiao

      It's a glitch. Being one "letter" off can be counted as a typo, so it may have counted your one number off as a typo.


Saberlin

      I SOLIDLY, am struggling with this concept of writing numbers. Are we stacking them? 1+10=11 11+100 = 111 111+1000 = 1110 etc??


John863934

      十一 --> 11 三十 --> 30 五十五 --> 55 百十 --> 110
      一万 and 一億 (1,0000 and 1,0000,0000) are the only numbers that need 一 (1) in front of them.


litus1980

      isn't the right answer 10100?


IsolaCiao

      You're missing 千 (sen), which is 1,000.


Kenzie1502

      Why did it not accept the English of the number typed out?


JeanGamboa4

      I answered いちまんせんひゃくえんです and get wrong, but I can't report because in this kind of question there's no "my answer should be accepted".


JordenCB

      'It is 11100 yen' marked incorrectly (for omitted comma)... a bit annoying


lauren519910

      Why is the answer they'll be back in an hour


seanspicey

      If 万 is 10,000 and 千 is 1,000 why does 一 need to be at the front? 10,000 + 1,000 already equals 11,000 so I'm not understanding why it's written like 1(10,000) + 1,000


IsolaCiao

      In English, we say "it's one thousand yen" or "it's a thousand yen", and if someone said "it's thousand yen", it would sound strange to us. We have this required "one" or "a" starting from units of 100 (one hundred, one thousand, one million). In Japanese, they have a similar rule starting from 10,000. We have to say 一万円 (ichi man en) for 10,000, and if someone just says "man en" it sounds strange.


RandyJuanD

      I heard "Ichi man sen haku en des." So hyaku can be read haku and Yen as en?


CardSharkTorpedo

      Shouldn't the translation be 一万一千百円です?


YeahFede

      'It is 11100 yen' is marked incorrect. Is the 'coma' (,) needed?


VictorCerne

      For Brazilians: HYAKU é cem e 100 é mil kk


RayyanSheh1

      一万千百円です

      いちまんせんひゃくえんです

      Echi man sen hyaku en desu


IsolaCiao

      (RayyanSheh1, you have a typo in the romaji: ichi. If you're able to edit your comment, let me know and I'll delete this comment.)


khmeli

      Im starting to believe that ALL Japanese finances are actually represented in binary.


Rainier_B

      My answer was rejected because I didn't put a comma... -.-


ValeryGermain

      I am French but Japanese is not available from the French. I got wrong because I answered 'It is 11100 yens'. It shouldn't count English errors!


Yasha_Kanesada

      My brain wasn't working so I wrote "It is one million one thousand and one hundred yen" instead of 11100 wwww


qareenasha

      Audio is missing in many lessons


Sharon626895

      this was my answer (with comma) and it was marked incorrect


Tim664739

      Why "It's 11100 yen" is wrong?


TimothyKar6

      My answer: It is 11,100 yen.

      Correct solution: 一万千百円です。 Meaning: It is 11,100 yen.

      Am I stupid or is duolingo high? why am I getting this wrong?


sobios

      why not 十一万百円です?


IsolaCiao

      万 = 10,000

      十一万 = 110,000


BrettEdman

      Actually what it says is "it is one-ten-thousand (一万), a thousand (千), a hundred (百) yen"

      In English, numbers are organised into groups of threes with the repeating parts being hundreds, tens and "units". The "units" part is whatever you're counting, lots of thousands, lots of millions, lots of billions etc. We put the commas in between lots of threes because that's where the pattern of speech is. "blah hundred and blah-ty blah ____"

      e.g. 987, 654, 321 yen 9 hundred and 8-ty 7 million, 6 hundred and 5-ty 4 thousand, 3 hundred and 2-ty 1 yen

      Japanese (and other Chinese influenced languages) group numbers in 4s, with thousands 千(sen), hundreds 百(hyaku), tens 十(juu) and "units" being the repeating part. The units are whatever your counting, ten thousands 万 (man) and hundred-millions 億(oku). "blah sen千, blah hyaku百, blah juu十, blah (units)"

      So the same number from above would be organised this way 9,8765,4321 (0千0百0十) 9億 8千7百6十5万 4千3百2十1yen


neha249847

      Although my answer is correct but at this point I'm just doing the guess work...somebody really needs to explain these in clear, simple terms... ugh..


NOWSHEENNO

      Oh,it isn't clear to me ...


ArcaneDarkling

      HELP IT IS BEING THROWN AT ME SO FAST~


CharlieLottie97

      God my dyscalculia hits me hard when it comes to 万

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.