1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "一万千百円です。"

"一万千百円です。"

Translation:It is 11,100 yen.

June 18, 2017

80 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I really don't understand this numbers logic.


Paralars1

    It's the same logic as in English and many other languages. For 2310, you would say

    Two thousand three hundred ten

    in Japanese, just the same

    二千三百十

    The difference is Japanese doesn't have unique words for numbers 11-99, but it has unique words for 10000 and 100000 and so on


    [deactivated user]

      ありがとございます。You've just answered my question. :)


sgising2

      The 'one' is omitted for the 10^4 kanji 万 but not the 10^3 千or the 100 百. In English, it cannot be omitted.

      1100 is 'one thousand one hundred', not 'thousand hundred'

      Is it just a feature of 万? If you had a value of exactly 10 000 would you still say 一万 or would just 万 be an option?


hE4S2

      U would still have to say 一万


awelottta

      I think you have it backwards. 万 is written 一万 and 千 is written without the 一.


Jenn707

      Oh, you're right! I still get confused at knowing how to pronounce long English numbers though haha (English is my 2nd lenguage), but it's far easier when you realize it has the same logic


NathanDale3

      Helps to remember that Japanese puts the commas every four digits instead of three, so they'd write 1,0000,0000 where we would write 100,000,000


Akai_VAC

      Wow! That is new to me! Thanks for sharing!


HoratioPNelson

      Wow that makes things make so much more sense. ありがとう!


IsolaCiao

      That's a great way to visualize the numbers when written in kanji, but do people really write with the commas like that? I have never seen it written that way. I know at least for prices they definitely follow the western way of putting commas after every three digits (check out amazon.co.jp for example).


Dhexodus

      Thank you! I was completely missing that information when everyone started posting numbers with different comma placements, which made learning from their comments much more confusing.


DevonMacLa

      @NathanDale3 Wait, what? I believe you ive just never heard this before. Now im gonna look like an idiot counting digits with my finger when i read


Kasenom

      Guys, I've seen a bit of confusion on reading 11100 yen, in English speaking countries, we would read this as <11,100> eleven thousand, one hundred yen. But in Japanese it would be literally read as <1,1100> ONE ten thousand (ICHI man), [a] thousand (sen) [a] hundred (hyaku) yen: いちまん せんひゃく円。

      While in the west, it's usual for us to have a new word for units after every third place, as in first we have ones, tens, hundreds; thousands, ten thousands, hundred thousands; millions. In Japan it is after every fourth place, 一、十、百、千; 一万、十万、百万、千万;  一億 「いちおく」.

      Here is a full article that can help you learn more about counting in Japanese: https://www.omniglot.com/language/numbers/japanese.htm


DanielGarr830049

      I don't know if this will help anyone, but there is a Western word for 「万」, it's just not used very often (at least, not literally). It's a "myriad". So if you wanted, you could think of 「一万千百」 as "one myriad, one thousand, and one hundred". (I doubt Duo would accept that, though.)


Il-Mentore

      Although technically, there is a word for each power of ten in between the ten-to-the-third powers, it is just not well known. I think it was deca-, hecta-, kilo-, etc., but I forget what they were exactly...

      Going into the negative powers, there are more common non-power-of-10-to-the-3 words, like decimeter, centimeter, milimeter, etc.


Zoundra

      Oh my goodness, this is so helpful! Thank you.


KawaNeko

      But 円 can mean "circle" too right? (・・;)


JerzyJJ

      Yes. Not paper money is circular, and probably they just was calling money as "circles"


JoshuaLore9

      I believe the word was being used before paper money existed, so 円 was probably used to refer to circular coins.


TerminatorAlso

      "Not paper money?" Do you mean metallic money? Coins?


SebastianK242780

      Does anyone know why google translate might interpret this as

      "It is 10 thousand yen"

      ?

      I mean I know GT is not perfect, but you would think that when it comes to numbers it should be fairly straightforward and logical to work it out? Or am I underestimating the complexity of Japanese counting system?


IsolaCiao

      If you reverse translate it after it says "it is 10 thousand yen", it gives you 一万円, so there must be some kind of bug going from Japanese to English. I tried some other numbers, and those also came out with the wrong English translation.


John863934

      It's still happening, 10 months later.
      Edit: when you put the correct English translation, it uses 11万円.


Andrew-Lin

      "円" is only for yen, Japanese currency. What called "dollar" is ドル, a loan word in Japanese. Besides, the reason why the word "えん" is transliterated to "yen" but not "en" might be because the word "en" has existed in many European languages, and in some languages the pronunciation is different from Japanese "えん".


Lunaxis25

      I heard that it's in part due to the fact that Japanese used to have an "official" "ye" sound, though now it doesn't, although 円 is still pronounced more like "yen" than "en" when proceeded by certain numbers, and probably depending on dialect, afaik


LittleWhole

      It's actually because the Portuguese who first came to Japan found a 1 yen coin and asked them what it was. By this point the Portuguese had already figured out "ichi" meant "one". The Japanese replied with "ichi-en". However if you say that aloud it kind of sounds like "ichi-yen" because of the "ie", so they thought the currency was called yen instead of en


MirandaA814525

      So this sentance literally means "[It] is 1 ten thousand [plus a] thousand [plus a] 1 hundred" with the one being an indicator of the ten thousands place, correct?


IsolaCiao

      Yes, that's exactly it.


Myriad2380

      pain to calculate


MyNamesMikaela

      That's some expensive meat


Pompolea

      Why is 11100¥ incorrect?? I meen it's written (in full sentence) and said in that order.


Zoundra

      Because it's looking for a full sentence as the answer. In Japanese, "desu" makes the statement a full sentence, so it's not really saying "11,100¥", it's saying "IT IS 11,100¥". Your answer would work only if the example didn't have "desu" on the end.


SteamWing

      In the choosing word boxes exercises "11100 Yen" worked perfectly fine though.


IsolaCiao

      ¥ is like a dollar sign, it comes before the number.


Scio

      Why is it that we didn't have to add the 一 for 千百 (1100) but we did have to add 一 although only for the largest one for 一万千百 (11100)?


Andrew-Lin

      Memorize these rules, though I don't know the reason either: 100 is 百, 1000 is 千, but 10000 is 一万, 1000 million is 一億(いち・おく), and for larger digits 一 is always needed.


Aki-kun

      Since the counting begins with 10,000 again, 一 is used before 万.

      一万 10,000, 十万 100,000, 百万 1,000,000 千万 10,000,000.

      Same with 億. 

      一億 100,000,000, 十億 1,000,000,000, 百億 10,000,000,000 千億 100,000,000,000.


Krustel1

      So would it make more sense, if only for memorization, to write it 1,0000 for ten thousand and 1,0000,0000 for a hundred million?


MichaelChimes

      At a complete guess, maybe it's like in English you can say either one thousand or a thousand?


malariaman

      Isn't 千 pronounced いっせん for numbers greater than 万?


PizzaJoqn

      いっせん is just specifically saying one-thousand it seems, it's written as 一千 in that case. This is mostly just to point it out to make it easier, but it's not a hard rule, but it'd be clearer to say issen. http://quest-for-japan.com/others/large-numbers-in-japanese/ this has a bit more information on the usage of issen and other number variations.


DenisaKwap

      I don't know if this could help anybody but when I always see Japanese numbers around hundreds, thousands and etc I'm terrified so I help myself to not get lost in it by getting from a back

      11100 円, so I start with 100, then 1000 and 10000, I don't know why but I have problems to do it from right to left but it's easier to put these big numbers together from left side for me And it works for translation to both sides


TyrantRC

      「一万千百円です」

      【いちまん・せん・ひゃく・えんです】


LittleWhole

      Hi, I am a native Chinese speaker so I understand the number system but why is 一 only in front of 万? In Chinese it would be 一万一千一百, using a 一 fof every place value


samertabbal

      How is 百 pronounced in this sentence?


Chris319610

      Should be pronounced as "hyaku".


Ben430586

      My answer was "It is 110,000 yen" and it was correct. Must be a glitch. Or is that answer also acceptable?


IsolaCiao

      It's a glitch. Being one "letter" off can be counted as a typo, so it may have counted your one number off as a typo.


Saberlin

      I SOLIDLY, am struggling with this concept of writing numbers. Are we stacking them? 1+10=11 11+100 = 111 111+1000 = 1110 etc??


John863934

      十一 --> 11 三十 --> 30 五十五 --> 55 百十 --> 110
      一万 and 一億 (1,0000 and 1,0000,0000) are the only numbers that need 一 (1) in front of them.


litus1980

      isn't the right answer 10100?


IsolaCiao

      You're missing 千 (sen), which is 1,000.


AnnaWhitlo

      Isnt this wrong? Im really lost.


Dhexodus

      一円 : I have one yen.

      一万円: I have a 10,000 yen bill.

      一万千円: I have a 10,000 yen bill, and I also have a 1,000 yen bill.

      一万千百円: I have a 10,000 bill, a 1,000 yen bill, and a 100 yen bill.

      Add it all together and you get 11,100 yen.

      Mathematically it sounds like this:

      I have One (一) of 10,000 (万)

      plus 1,000 (千) ,

      plus 100 (百)

      equals 11,100 (一万千百).

      Add the currency yen at the end (円) and you get 一万千百円.

      Or

      1 ( 10,000 + 1,000 + 100) = 11,100

      So it's almost like you're opening your wallet and saying how much of each bill you have. In the West, we add numbers together as we go. In Japanese, it's almost like their visualizing and listing what they have.

      Japanese: I see a blue, and I see a red.

      Western: I see purple.

      Anyway, I'm not really fluent. Just something that helps me read it better.

      I hope that helps you.


KLTah

      百万 you multiply. but 万百 you add. so do you always multiple when the smaller denominator is in front and always add when the smaller denominator is behind?


IsolaCiao

      Yes, you've got it. It's the same as in English.

      one hundred thousand = 100 x 1,000 = 100,000

      one thousand one hundred = 1,000 + 100 = 1,100

      In Japanese:

      百万 (hyaku man) = 100 x 10,000 = 1,000,000

      一万百 (ichi man hyaku) = 10,000 + 100 = 10,100


JeanGamboa4

      I answered いちまんせんひゃくえんです and get wrong, but I can't report because in this kind of question there's no "my answer should be accepted".


JordenCB

      'It is 11100 yen' marked incorrectly (for omitted comma)... a bit annoying


lauren519910

      Why is the answer they'll be back in an hour


seanspicey

      If 万 is 10,000 and 千 is 1,000 why does 一 need to be at the front? 10,000 + 1,000 already equals 11,000 so I'm not understanding why it's written like 1(10,000) + 1,000


IsolaCiao

      In English, we say "it's one thousand yen" or "it's a thousand yen", and if someone said "it's thousand yen", it would sound strange to us. We have this required "one" or "a" starting from units of 100 (one hundred, one thousand, one million). In Japanese, they have a similar rule starting from 10,000. We have to say 一万円 (ichi man en) for 10,000, and if someone just says "man en" it sounds strange.


RandyJuanD

      I heard "Ichi man sen haku en des." So hyaku can be read haku and Yen as en?


AngryBirdsXX

      Shouldn't the translation be 一万一千百円です?


Kenzie1502

      Why did it not accept the English of the number typed out?


hyouka_japan

      I searched it on gg translation and it gives me the result: 10000 yen


GabrielleTea

      I've used Google Translator to have serious conversations in Japanese with friends, but you always have to be careful with that. I make sure to tell each time that I've used a translator. One thing that seems to help is reverse translating what you wrote to see if you need to rewrite a sentence. Of course, this method really sucks and is only temporary until I learn enough conversational Japanese to say what I want—or at least actually be able to know what the translator has been saying under my nose ;)


TBNR_Ben64

      This is why this program is the worst, it does a pathetic job explaining things >=_/


IsolaCiao

      "Explaining things" is basically the opposite of the duolingo learning method, you're supposed to learn by immersion. That doesn't work for everyone, and they've added some explanations for some things, but if you're looking for a way to learn that explains everything for you, that's just not what duolingo is. The comment section can be very helpful with explanations, though.


LillyLobba

      I think you're right. Immersion isn't really working for me. I want explanations.


IsolaCiao

      I love duolingo, and it has worked really well for me for learning Portuguese from scratch, but I tried learning Korean and it just did not work, so I switched to a textbook. If it doesn't suit your learning style, it doesn't suit your learning style. I think if I get some of the basics of Korean down better, I'll try duolingo again, but for now I've given up on duolingo Korean. If the Japanese course isn't working for you and the explanations in the comments aren't enough, I recommend trying a textbook like Genki or checking out the grammar explanations by Maggie-sensei or Tae Kim.


GabrielleTea

      There are brief reviews in most lessons that will show you most of what you've learned in a lesson. Just click one athere should be a little light bulb icon next to a key. Click the light bulb and it will have paragraphs explaining and a chart. That should help you review if you don't understand why something is written a certain way. I get it, I've been doing really well with the immersion method but sometimes I need something to be explained out why it is written a certain way to be able to memorize it.


GabrielleTea

      I agree though, if it's still not sticking with you at all, then try another method, like workbooks maybe. Multiple people have recommended to me the "Genki" books, and "Learning the Kanji".


Koriander

      Also the Japanese portion of Duolingo only has the app version. With some of the other languages, the online website version has more explanations


IsolaCiao

      Japanese has a website version now!


Vanillus

      should be “一万一千一百円です”?


FatmaNurGu

      I literally hate japanese counting system-_-

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.