"今日はかのじょとあそびます。"

Translation:I will play with her today.

June 18, 2017

91 Comments


ranggawiratno

If you know what I mean

June 18, 2017

CheYinChen

This sentence might was made by Japanese who dosen't really know the meaning...

June 18, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

English children don't play together?

June 18, 2017

kai19154

They only play in Alabama i f y o u k n o w w h a t i m e a n

July 28, 2017

AndreasONN

That's... messed up. Lol.

August 23, 2017

Joe264823

Funny how people did not realize that the speaker could be a child

March 2, 2019

Dragon676225

.....or did they.

May 2, 2019

Takkun11

Okay... i'm not gonna scroll through this comment section any further.

May 23, 2019

EnriqueBoh1

I came for that kind of commentary

March 12, 2019

AlphaAquilae

Yup, I pressed the discuss button because I was expecting this, wasn't disappointed.

August 3, 2019

Leila139610

あそぶ means to play or to hang out with... not just used when discussing children playing. For example you can say あそびましょう!And that would mean, Let's hang out!

June 21, 2017

N1chope

Yup! I remember the first time a Japanese friend (a woman) invited me to hang out at her place with some friends, at first I was like "wtf play together at my house? Is she implying something?" xD

Lukily there was someone around to ask about it

September 26, 2017

hollt693

I would've been so disappointed.

November 16, 2017

N1chope

Well; even if we didn't play we still had a lot of fun hanging out :)

November 19, 2017

JonatanDen3

Doing what?! Haha

April 9, 2019

Lejfieg

Most Japanese women do not invite you to their place unless something is implied or they have friends over.

August 10, 2019

LM0Uxa

Im seeing other phrases as well where "visit" or "hang out" feels like better translation.

July 9, 2017

Il-Mentore

I suspect the Japanese simply never bothered to force a change in word usage between childhood and adulthood for the concept of hanging out. Essentially, "playing" as children is the same as "hanging out" as adults.

March 15, 2018

trishka9

Agreed!

December 29, 2018

JohnPMChappell

今日は彼女と遊びます。

June 28, 2017

Kokawa1

You are my Kanji hero

September 1, 2017

LazyEinstein

Pretty everyone doing Japanese on doing loves this guy.

November 9, 2017

firerosearien

you are filling my do-every-language-on-duolingo dream.

June 18, 2018

DanStrokir

Kanojo can also mean Girlfriend.

June 21, 2017

Kelda252

Pretty sure kanojo is more often used for 'girlfriend' than 'she' given how much the japanese hate their own pronouns

June 23, 2017

Haro904

So I'm not the only one that thought this sounded wrong.

June 29, 2017

Karma-san

The setence is completely fine

September 13, 2017

charade_s

What would this phrase be without the pronoun? Or would it usually just use her name?

May 20, 2018

willyie

今日は彼女と遊びます。

October 18, 2017

Camelrot

Would "I'm playing with her today" be incorrect? I know we use the progressive to denote the future sometimes, but Duo marked it wrong.

June 26, 2017

Haro904

It should be right -ます is used for both present and future.

June 29, 2017

TanjaR8

The continuous verb form ("-ing") is conjugated differently in Japanese. The ます form means simple present tense (e.g. "I play") or future tense (e.g. "I will play").

August 10, 2017

guayolove

Then the sentence should be accepted without "will" if you plan to do it, then tsumori or hazu should be added isn't?

May 14, 2018

shurekkk

There would be something like: 今日はかのじょとあそんでいます, て form + います is like "ing" in Jap.

February 27, 2018

Osh623126

If they accept 'I'm going' for 'I will go' then it's fundamentally irresponsible to mark you incorrect for that

February 21, 2019

PaulJones279857

The english translation here would depend heavily on the context. I would tend to use "hang out"

February 14, 2018

joman.cini

Does it also mean like "playing" with her feelings?

September 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, that usage of the verb "play" in English does not translate into Japanese as あそぶ

September 11, 2017

Sakata_Kintoki

I guess duolingo creators have no idea that asobu is actually used as "to hang out with" much more often than "to play with" among adults...

December 17, 2018

trishka9

Agreed, and there are no good options for reporting an unnatural translation.

December 29, 2018

LEGEND

Hopefully the date went well!

December 11, 2017

HessuHopo

"Today I hang out with my girlfriend" Is accepted and in my opinion the most accurate interpretation. "Today I play with her" Is weird to me because if you are familiar with your playmate why use a pronoun? And also in english playing is most often used (in the meaning of 遊ぶ) when playing with preteens or younger. I'm no Japanese guru. English is my second language.

September 6, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Playing in this term is going out or hanging out together.

November 2, 2018

RonSteele5

Asobi means either play or visit

December 23, 2018

Aiden7149

hang out lol

January 24, 2019

steviepeculiar

O_O

February 20, 2019

Davis705895

ALABAMA 100

April 25, 2019

NickBourne2

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 19, 2019

AlyssonOli973564

Should "Today I will play with her" be accepted?

December 21, 2017

ChikaraGuy

why does duolingo not show kanji

August 29, 2018

jas708136

This sentence could also be translated in the third person

October 17, 2018

Takkun11

今日は彼女と遊びます

May 23, 2019

j2i

When i listen to this the 今日は isnt pronounced.

August 4, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

When I press the speaker icon it's definitely pronounced. Just so you know; 今日 is read as きょう here, not こんにち (in case that's what you were expecting to hear).

August 8, 2017

foolonthehill

I was listening for ima!

October 9, 2017

mercerangela

Ima is only used when it is followed by kana. Kon is the usual pronunciation when it's used with other kanji. I have an app called Japanese characters which is fab for learning the different pronunciations of kanji.

What i dont understand is why kyou is used here instead of kon nichi. Anyone have any idea?

November 25, 2017

N1chope

Yeah. It is because "kyou" is the specific word for "today", as its meaning is almost the same as "this day", it uses those kanji too. When those kanji are read as "kon nichi" it means "this day" (also "these days"/"nowadays"), and that is the reading used for the greeting (今日は, alone). So in a way, ["kyou" = "today"] and ["kon nichi" = "this day"], if that makes sense for you.

So when we speak about "today" (which is most of the times when you are not greeting anyone), 今日 is usually read as "kyou", and 今日は is read as "kyou ha" (sounding as wa)

November 28, 2017

s1nistar

This can be taken the wrong way in English

August 16, 2017

JakubT94

Why us this not something like 'today she will play'? Is it just context?

August 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

と means "with". If that particle were が (a subject marker) instead, then it'd be "today she will play/ she plays".

August 22, 2017

ZaoshiK

What does と mean in this context? I know it's like 'and' when listing nouns, but 'today i will (do) her and play' is wrong in more than one way.

July 16, 2018

vA7T3

LOL. It means "with."

July 16, 2018

yoohee_0218

I feel comfortable now because it seems like I am not the only one who thought 'Hmm... You know what I mean....'

September 28, 2018

sethoroth999

Why does the audio made a きよ sound instead of いま?

October 19, 2018

ZaoshiK

今(いま) - now (time), but 今日(きょう) - today

October 19, 2018

Akane1231

Is it only me or do other people not know whether this says 'I will play with her today' or 'I played with her today'? It's probably only me but even so, can someone explain please!?!?!

March 25, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

Why do you assume a past tense? There is no past in this sentence - あそびます is a polite present/future of あそぶ.

March 25, 2019

KallenX

[DELETED]

April 16, 2019

samwong838968

Wink wink

May 31, 2019

Leo358607

I'd like to know where this is going

June 14, 2019

Romi-Maulana

OH YEAH!!( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 26, 2019

NguyenHungCT

I wrote "I play with her today", why it is false?

July 4, 2019

Breaderick

I immediately knew when I understood this sentence that there would be a bunch of pervs in here. Lol. I love you, internet.

August 6, 2019

TNT603

I think its ok "i played with her today". Nothing wrong

August 7, 2018

Shaun510462

This is a innuendo in english but I wonder what is the likes for Japanese speakers?

March 29, 2019

StefanDyck

I played with her today

How would I say this?

June 19, 2019

SweetieLou2

Today i will play with my girlfriend

January 18, 2018

Christian_Leo

Hey Guys! Don't overthink much;)! ありがとうございました。

August 9, 2018

thomasmarkk099

Are Japanese GUYS as excited and friendly toward foreigners as everyone claims the young girls to be? Like when I go to Japan this Winter, I'm hoping to maybe meet some male friends to go out with- am I more likely to end up with a girl as her ornament? Either way, I'm down for any/everything but Im just curious...

August 30, 2018

Osh623126

It was HER that used to play with ME until I got out of that abusive relationship

February 21, 2019

steviepeculiar

O ___ O are you okay there buddy?

February 23, 2019

shurekkk

Is "I will play with a woman today" wrong? (Even thou it sounds really creepy

February 27, 2018

vA7T3

Yes, 彼女 (かのじょ) means "she" or "girlfriend." Woman would be 女 (おんな) or 女性 (じょせい)

June 18, 2018

joaquintoral

What game are they going to play?

October 5, 2017

BigGorillaMike

Today, implies past tense dang it, twice this got me on the lesson

December 13, 2017

trishka9

How does today imply past tense?

December 29, 2018

John863934

well... I guess if you wake up at 11:59 P.M..... every day....

January 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.