1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ジョンは外国人です。"

"ジョンは外国人です。"

Translation:John is a foreigner.

June 18, 2017

54 Comments


sora_Japan

I didn't know that '外人' is thought bad meanings. If this word is bad, I never use '外人' in front of you, I am using '外人' as short word of '外国人'. Other Japanese people around me too. If many foreigners think so, the word will be banned to use someday.


N1chope

I don't know the opinion of many foreigners in Japan about this, but I would say that most people who commented here believe that Japanese people often use the abbreviation in a derogatory way (which is usually not the case), but they are not expressing that they don't like it.

Personally, I would not feel insulted if someone called me 外人. Actually I would be glad that the person feels comfortable enough with me to use the shortened version instead of the formal one. And the few foreigners who I remember using the term, used 外人 on themselves without any problem, so I imagine that for most people it's alright. What will be important will be the intention and tone of the speaker, and if someone wants to be discriminating they will find a way regardless of what term they use


sora_Japan

@N1chope Thank you for your comment.

I hope that we can understand each other.


N1chope

It's always a pleasure to give some extra insight (even if I could not give much information this time) I really hope that we can understand each other, too!


sora_Japan

I got many information from you, thanks for your kindness!


Aki-kun

Correct me if I'm wrong, but as far as I understood it, the expression 外人 might have had a negative connotation in the past but has become just a standard short form for expressing the concept, so that it's not considered rude by most Japanese anymore.

This is rather subjective, but as someone else has stated in the comments of another sentence, the general implication of being called a "foreigner" might be considered rude by some people, including myself. Of course, there are times where the term is kinda unavoidable, but being called that all the time in many situations, feels often like you get differentiated from Japanese people which can be hurtful. But that's just my personal view and experience with 外国人/外人.


flightcom

This reminds me of a movie, fast and furiois tokyo drift, in which 外人 is used with a bad connotation


Gary251512

I didn't know about the formal pronounciation until I was with a friend in Japan. She was born in Japan but lives in Canada now. The guy asked her, in a rude tone, why she was with a gaijin (in Japanese, but tone carries through language). She corrected him that he can learn how to be more polite as I am and that she also currently lives in the same part of my country as me. She explained the difference later


Ser229339

I really appreciate your good sense of humour, そらさん...


kurokumo4

You can call people aliens but aware the day they spit acid on you.))


Sweeney1543

Well, there's a very well-known collocation - 変な外人 - (hen na gaijin) which means 'odd foreigner' and 外人 is often coloured by this. It's best avoided, I think.


posthuman01

Are 外人 and 外国人 interchangable?


JAugustus

Not really, 外国人 is more polite


vivalaashutosh

Is there any literal difference?


sora_Japan

My language is Japanese.

'外国' is foreign country. '人' is person. '外国人' is foreigner.

This is the same system as following.

'アメリカ' is America. '人' is person. 'アメリカ人' is American.

'中国' is China. '人' is person. '中国人' is Chinese.

'外人' is short form as '外国人'. '外人' is used in conversation. '外国人' is long a bit when talking.


Sean38808

外国人 - citizen of a foreign country 外人 - literally "outsider", and thus can have rude connotations


RITCH079

I can speak moderate Mandarin and it's similar in context, 外人 (wai ren) is more rude, albeit used when talking to same race to shortcut. However, when you start to address it to someone else, you use 外国人 (wai guo ren) which is more appropriate.


LittleWhole

I am a native Mandarin speaker, I have never ever heard anyone say 外人 in Chinese. We always use 外国人 (wài guó rén). People may misinterpret 外国人 as a formal word (as it is used at China Customs for foreign passport holders) but Chinese does not have as many levels of formality/politeness as Japanese. 外国人 is as much casual as it is formal.


ScissorMarks

Gaijin is kinda rude.


Bruno48314

I think that 外国人 refers to some one from another country, whist 外人 refers to some one who does not belong to a place, country, city, profession etc. I may be wrong but I think that is it.


David823818

Wrong, both actually mean the same, the second form (Gaijin) litterially means the same as the first (foreigner). Its just a case of dropping a character to make it easier to say and easier for the listener to understand. The vast majority of Japanese people do not believe it is rude nor do they mean it as a rude statement when it is said. Its no different from calling someone a foreigner in the english language. The only time it is meant to be rude is if you just happen to come across one of those Japanese people who is a complete ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ and is saying it with malicious intent... like some people in the states you may or may not know of.


David823818

Didnt know that would sensor but the hearts make it better


thpicy

if someone called you gaijin in japan it's an insult


Jess528643

How is it pronounced? Raigoku or gaigoku? It's a little fast.


JoPereiraS

it's Gaikoku 外(そと、がい) and 国 (こく、くに)


brunofrra

Is there a rule about why it's not sotokuni or we must be familiar with the words?


slavojaponic

you usually use the Japanese reading (in this case: soto, kuni) if it's a single kanji and the Chinese readings (in this case: gai, koku) when there's more kanji


cvictoria42

That's not always correct, but it is a good rule of thumb


GilMaurice

If I remember it's the 2 different readings of the kanji - the Chinese one and the Japanese one. I never remember which is which though. And yes, it's all about the context.


Jessica397099

Um, don't we mean ジョンさん?


GabrielYuji96

"San" is a honorific, therefore optional.


Trevor740891

All the Tanaka questions are Tanaka-san but all the foreigners have the san omitted. Hmmm....


DestinyCall

From what I've seen, many practice sentences will add さん to Japanese names so it is easier to recognize that it is a name, rather than a common noun. For foreign names, it is usually more obvious because they are written in katakana.

It doesn't actually reflect proper usage of the honorific suffix, which can be used (or omitted) for both type of names.


Biomedycyna

[[外人 intensifies]]


EJL242000

What's the difference between 外国人 and 外人?


Helenzie

Same thing, GaiJin is just shorter. GaiKokuJin maybe has the feeling of being slightly more polite, although that isn't necessarily so. And with anything like that, there's an interplay between what is intended and what is felt. Walking through a crowd hearing: "gaijin da!" "gaijin da!" "Gaijin" "Ah! Gaijin Daaa!" can feel..... tiresome..... but then getting looked after and taken care of and having people be kind and take an interest for no other reason than being a gaijin... feels... very lucky.


chaos833301

Why doswnt it accwpt stranger as well


posthuman01

Stranger is not a particularly literal translation. 外(outside)国(country)人(person).


Belencita598387

I do not know if this is the right place but I had a doubt. When we write foreign name in Japanese, is it correct to add 'さん' or 'くん' at the end of the name, or is it just for japanese name? I would be grateful if you can help me solve it.


achipa19

Why is the Kanji ”国” not stressed here? I am referring to the phenomenon occuring in words such as ”中国“ which is pronounced "chyūgoku", not "chyūkoku".


Swisidniak

From the Intro 1 Tips and Notes

So why isn't it ちゅうこく?This is due to a phenomenon known as "rendaku" or "sequential voicing." Syllables that come later in a word are sometimes voiced and marked with a dakuten. This is often rather unpredictable, so rendaku words should be memorized individually.


Emile110

がいごくぢん or がいごくじん?


sora_Japan

がいこくじん


PholaX

As I read on the web, ji from second example is preferred in most cases.


cvictoria42

ぢ and づ are pretty much only used when they are the result of rendaku, that is, when a word that starts with ち or つ becomes voiced in a compound, like あきづき since it's a compound of あき + つき. There's a handful of exceptions like つづく and the word ぢ meaning "hemrhoids"


Suman244345

How to pronounce it? Its not matching with the written word.


GabrielYuji96

"Jon wa gaikokujin desu"


Mortimer_Snerd_1

Is there a reason that ~さん is not used here?


Malikt93

Seems to me like everyone been watching too much Tokyo drift if the think 外人 is only used derogatorily


Fabioyukihiro

I'm a third generation("Japanese") in Brazil, and i already hear some of my relatives(mostly the older ones) calling people 外人 in the derogatory tone. But who knows if it is or not derogatory


MaykSoD

Hi! Anybody knows why the translation "John is foreigner" is wrong?


DestinyCall

Because it is bad English.

It should be "John is A foriegner."


JimmyJones139368

How is "John is from abroad" wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.