"ジョンは外国人です。"

Translation:John is a foreigner.

June 18, 2017

46 Comments


sora_Japan

I didn't know that '外人' is thought bad meanings. If this word is bad, I never use '外人' in front of you, I am using '外人' as short word of '外国人'. Other Japanese people around me too. If many foreigners think so, the word will be banned to use someday.

August 6, 2017

N1chope

I don't know the opinion of many foreigners in Japan about this, but I would say that most people who commented here believe that Japanese people often use the abbreviation in a derogatory way (which is usually not the case), but they are not expressing that they don't like it.

Personally, I would not feel insulted if someone called me 外人. Actually I would be glad that the person feels comfortable enough with me to use the shortened version instead of the formal one. And the few foreigners who I remember using the term, used 外人 on themselves without any problem, so I imagine that for most people it's alright. What will be important will be the intention and tone of the speaker, and if someone wants to be discriminating they will find a way regardless of what term they use

September 13, 2017

sora_Japan

@N1chope Thank you for your comment.

I hope that we can understand each other.

September 29, 2017

N1chope

It's always a pleasure to give some extra insight (even if I could not give much information this time) I really hope that we can understand each other, too!

October 14, 2017

sora_Japan

I got many information from you, thanks for your kindness!

October 14, 2017

Aki-kun

Correct me if I'm wrong, but as far as I understood it, the expression 外人 might have had a negative connotation in the past but has become just a standard short form for expressing the concept, so that it's not considered rude by most Japanese anymore.

This is rather subjective, but as someone else has stated in the comments of another sentence, the general implication of being called a "foreigner" might be considered rude by some people, including myself. Of course, there are times where the term is kinda unavoidable, but being called that all the time in many situations, feels often like you get differentiated from Japanese people which can be hurtful. But that's just my personal view and experience with 外国人/外人.

November 22, 2017

Ser229339

I really appreciate your good sense of humour, そらさん...

March 6, 2018

posthuman01

Are 外人 and 外国人 interchangable?

June 18, 2017

JAugustus

Not really, 外国人 is more polite

June 20, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Is there any literal difference?

June 29, 2017

sora_Japan

My language is Japanese.

'外国' is foreign country. '人' is person. '外国人' is foreigner.

This is the same system as following.

'アメリカ' is America. '人' is person. 'アメリカ人' is American.

'中国' is China. '人' is person. '中国人' is Chinese.

'外人' is short form as '外国人'. '外人' is used in conversation. '外国人' is long a bit when talking.

August 6, 2017

Sean38808

外国人 - citizen of a foreign country 外人 - literally "outsider", and thus can have rude connotations

July 25, 2017

ScissorMarks

Gaijin is kinda rude.

July 11, 2017

Helenzie

So is "Johnnie foreigner!" in uk English. I think that is why the sentence writer chose him to be called John.

September 1, 2018

Bruno48314

I think that 外国人 refers to some one from another country, whist 外人 refers to some one who does not belong to a place, country, city, profession etc. I may be wrong but I think that is it.

July 13, 2017

David823818

Wrong, both actually mean the same, the second form (Gaijin) litterially means the same as the first (foreigner). Its just a case of dropping a character to make it easier to say and easier for the listener to understand. The vast majority of Japanese people do not believe it is rude nor do they mean it as a rude statement when it is said. Its no different from calling someone a foreigner in the english language. The only time it is meant to be rude is if you just happen to come across one of those Japanese people who is a complete ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ and is saying it with malicious intent... like some people in the states you may or may not know of.

December 30, 2018

David823818

Didnt know that would sensor but the hearts make it better

December 30, 2018

aneevdavis

I got confused and wrote "John is a university"

August 19, 2017

Jess528643

How is it pronounced? Raigoku or gaigoku? It's a little fast.

July 6, 2017

JoPereiraS

it's Gaikoku 外(そと、がい) and 国 (こく、くに)

July 13, 2017

brunofrra

Is there a rule about why it's not sotokuni or we must be familiar with the words?

July 16, 2017

GilMaurice

If I remember it's the 2 different readings of the kanji - the Chinese one and the Japanese one. I never remember which is which though. And yes, it's all about the context.

July 25, 2017

slavojaponic

you usually use the Japanese reading (in this case: soto, kuni) if it's a single kanji and the Chinese readings (in this case: gai, koku) when there's more kanji

April 7, 2018

cvictoria42

That's not always correct, but it is a good rule of thumb

September 30, 2018

Bruno48314

Gaikoku

July 13, 2017

Cecil164832

They might as well use gaijin rather than gaigokujin. They use John, not John-san.

March 22, 2018

Frauenbrau

Why is John's a foreigner not correct?

July 27, 2018

Emile110

がいごくぢん or がいごくじん?

July 25, 2017

sora_Japan

がいこくじん

August 6, 2017

PholaX

As I read on the web, ji from second example is preferred in most cases.

August 24, 2017

cvictoria42

ぢ and づ are pretty much only used when they are the result of rendaku, that is, when a word that starts with ち or つ becomes voiced in a compound, like あきづき since it's a compound of あき + つき. There's a handful of exceptions like つづく and the word ぢ meaning "hemrhoids"

September 30, 2018

Jessica397099

Um, don't we mean ジョンさん?

September 7, 2017

GabrielYuji96

"San" is a honorific, therefore optional.

March 31, 2018

EJL242000

What's the difference between 外国人 and 外人?

November 20, 2018

Helenzie

Same thing, GaiJin is just shorter. GaiKokuJin maybe has the feeling of being slightly more polite, although that isn't necessarily so. And with anything like that, there's an interplay between what is intended and what is felt. Walking through a crowd hearing: "gaijin da!" "gaijin da!" "Gaijin" "Ah! Gaijin Daaa!" can feel..... tiresome..... but then getting looked after and taken care of and having people be kind and take an interest for no other reason than being a gaijin... feels... very lucky.

February 12, 2019

chaos833301

Why doswnt it accwpt stranger as well

February 11, 2019

posthuman01

Stranger is not a particularly literal translation. 外(outside)国(country)人(person).

February 11, 2019

Suman244345

How to pronounce it? Its not matching with the written word.

September 25, 2017

GabrielYuji96

"Jon wa gaikokujin desu"

March 31, 2018

KrGuKpfk

Is this a rude thing to say in Japan? I know their attitudes toward foreigners are a bit odd

December 18, 2017

sockjeen

im sorry that i cant spell in english but i said forgneir i think that should be accepted u BUTT owl of a owl

January 11, 2019

DestinyCall

The correct spelling is foreigner.

I know English is hard, but if you struggle with your native language, how do you expect to master Japanese?

January 11, 2019

_emilymcn

I wrote "Jon" instead of "John" and got it wrong...

February 15, 2019

p0h4tU

ジョン is an outcast :P

August 26, 2017

sockjeen

i

January 11, 2019

JaviFontal

Gaigokkujin

July 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.