1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今は九時ではありません。"

"今は九時ではありません。"

Translation:It is not nine o'clock now.

June 18, 2017

37 Comments


Woo877240

Using "9 o'clock" instead of "nine o'clock" should be accepted without claiming that there's a typo


Lyssle

I was taught in school that using the symbols for numbers instead of writing them out in letters was improper English. That's just what I've heard from my teachers though and it might only be for formal writing.


tudor_stafioiu

Writing numbers out in letters is more formal in English; in books for example, you shouldn't see symbols for numbers unless its the page number


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, we were taught in elementary you should always write the number out fully when it is fewer than one hundred.


Steel_String

    If there are no numbers over ten in the sentence, spelling them out is preferred. If there are numbers over ten, then all numbers should be written out numerically.


Mutticiu

    I think it's actually done till and including the number twelve. From 13 and onward you'd use the numerals.


gomaai

    That's not the typo. The typo is using "it's" instead of "it is." Still shouldn't be considered a typo though.


CaseyHarri14

    "It's not now 9 o'clock" isn't the most common response in English, but it is still a proper format (if a little archaic). This lesson marks it as incorrect for the placement of "now".

    If we were to include the word "now" at the end of the sentence in American English, it would almost unanimously include the word "right": "It is not 9 o'clock right now."

    This is because the word "now" by itself is superfluous at the end. By saying "it is", you've already marked the tense as present. "Right now" indicates precision in the timing, which is what this translation is going for.

    Placing "now" earlier in the sentence structure as above adds importance to the word, indicating that same greater precision.


Mayki8513

    I feel like there's a slight connotation between the 2.

    If told "you can only purchase the tickets at discounted price while the clocks reads 9 o'clock" and your friend was impatient you'd say "it's not 9 o'clock right now" because it's too early and the timing must be precise. On the other hand, if you were buying tickets like crazy and were questioned why you stopped at 9:01 you might reply with "it's not 9:00 now" using the now as an "anymore" indicating that the importance of the precision has passed.

    Also "I need an aspirin right now" implies the headache is unbearable. But if someone was being annoying you might, after one of his shenanigans, say "I need an aspirin now". Meaning you just started to get a headache.

    "I need $100 right now" is important as the money is necessary immediately "I need $100 now" could be said if you have become indebted or foresee an expense. There's no rush, you need the $100 but not right now, just the need has appeared right now, but the resolution is not immediately necessary.

    "You need to tell the truth right now" - because I've had enough of your b.s. and my patience is gone. You're probably already in trouble.

    "You need to tell the truth now" - it's important to start telling the truth, but there's no implication of repercussions.

    I think that's what the "今," at the beginning and the "今" at the end are implying. There's different connotations to its placement just as there's different connotations when adding "right" to "now".


Gamar779043

    I think you meant "It's now not sth sth" which would be correct placement. But not in the case of telling the time, "It's now not 9 o'clock" or "it's not now 9 o'clock" isn't how we write in English.

    The first one doesn't require the word now in it as the time stated along with it does the job.

    The second one is patching "it's now not" as a comment on a previous statement, up with the way we write when telling the time, which is wrong.


Pouriya0

    Is 九 pronounced as ku or kyu??


ThisOneIsNice

    The important exceptions for hours are: 四時 (よじ) 七時 (しちじ) 九時 (くじ)

    And for minutes: 1分 is いっぷん 3分 is さんぷん 4分 is よんぷん 6分 is ろっぷん 8分 is はっぷん 10分 is じゅっぷん for the rest, it's ふん


RamenDutchman

    Changes per word; 九時=くじ while 九枚=きゅうまい

    The same happens to a lot of other numbers: 七つ=ななつ but 七時=しちじ, and 四月=しがつ but 四つ=よっつ


keychera

    more readings for 九

    九日=ここのか

    九つ=ここのつ


FWrEd

    I want to know that as well. Sometimes times it sounds like ku and sometimes like kyu, in this same lesson.

    I other lessons 9 was kyu.


LeeBonaldi

    9 can be either ku or kyuu.


ghksgml0712

    What is the function of では? Is it a single particle?


MeredithMP

    Two separate particles, actually. では and には are the two common combinations with は.


CaseyHarri14

    I am an utter amateur, but as far as I can tell, you can treat it as a specific particle to precede a negation. は is here something like "is" where では appears to be more like "is not", but must be followed by the rest of the negation, ありません。Redundant, but necessary for proper/polite grammar?


Nikomikodjin

    は is a marker that indicates the topic of the sentence, and では acts as its negative counterpart. The ありません bit is actually the negative form of あります which means "exists" or "is" depending on context. は isn't a copula - remember that japanese sentences always end with the verb.


MariahShoa

    Do people actually say this? That it's not that time?


SuneEnough

    I've seen weirder sentences, but no, probably not.


Mike403343

    Why is it in naruto 9 sounds like くゆお instead of just く?


v49mha2k

    9 can be pronounced either く or きゅう (or ここの) depending on the context it's used in. For example, when you use 9 for the hour, it's く, but when you use it for minutes, it's きゅう.

    It's 9:00 = 九時です = くじです

    It's 9:09 = 九時九分です = くじきゅうふんです

    (ここの is the kun'yomi reading, or the native Japanese one. It's used, for example, with the generic counter つ. So 九つ = ここのつ = nine [things])


Rosaraguez

    Can someone please tell me the difference between ではありません and じゃありません? And when to use each of them?


Juliette780952

    In another lesson several people said they are the same, they are both negative forms of です.


_eeeelao

    It typed "us" instead of "is". Shouldn't it be accepted as a typo?


Swisidniak

    Duo often will not recognize a typo if that typo creates a new word


SleepyCloud00211

    i have a extra space with it is not nine o'clock


DanFlood

    Why on the web version is it two words for [O] ['CLOCK]? seems the web version has fallen behind the app


Physc

    Why does kyuu-ji sound like fuji


KarlBerger

    I can't imagine a situation where we would choose to add the word 'now' to this statement.


Novae12

    Where does the "now" come from


Swisidniak

    今・いま means "now"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.