"今は九時ではありません。"

Translation:It is not nine o'clock now.

6/18/2017, 3:34:50 AM

33 Comments


Woo877240

Using "9 o'clock" instead of "nine o'clock" should be accepted without claiming that there's a typo

6/18/2017, 3:34:50 AM

Lyssle

I was taught in school that using the symbols for numbers instead of writing them out in letters was improper English. That's just what I've heard from my teachers though and it might only be for formal writing.

8/3/2017, 2:23:55 PM

tudor_stafioiu

Writing numbers out in letters is more formal in English; in books for example, you shouldn't see symbols for numbers unless its the page number

8/18/2017, 7:55:36 PM

Steel_String

If there are no numbers over ten in the sentence, spelling them out is preferred. If there are numbers over ten, then all numbers should be written out numerically.

10/27/2017, 7:43:34 PM

VictorBola20

How dare Duolingo tell me in which way I should write my numbers!?!?!

Officially triggered!!!

9/29/2017, 12:19:15 PM

CaseyHarri14

"It's not now 9 o'clock" isn't the most common response in English, but it is still a proper format (if a little archaic). This lesson marks it as incorrect for the placement of "now".

If we were to include the word "now" at the end of the sentence in American English, it would almost unanimously include the word "right": "It is not 9 o'clock right now."

This is because the word "now" by itself is superfluous at the end. By saying "it is", you've already marked the tense as present. "Right now" indicates precision in the timing, which is what this translation is going for.

Placing "now" earlier in the sentence structure as above adds importance to the word, indicating that same greater precision.

6/29/2017, 5:01:18 PM

MaykideLeon
Plus

I feel like there's a slight connotation between the 2.

If told "you can only purchase the tickets at discounted price while the clocks reads 9 o'clock" and your friend was impatient you'd say "it's not 9 o'clock right now" because it's too early and the timing must be precise. On the other hand, if you were buying tickets like crazy and were questioned why you stopped at 9:01 you might reply with "it's not 9:00 now" using the now as an "anymore" indicating that the importance of the precision has passed.

Also "I need an aspirin right now" implies the headache is unbearable. But if someone was being annoying you might, after one of his shenanigans, say "I need an aspirin now". Meaning you just started to get a headache.

"I need $100 right now" is important as the money is necessary immediately "I need $100 now" could be said if you have become indebted or foresee an expense. There's no rush, you need the $100 but not right now, just the need has appeared right now, but the resolution is not immediately necessary.

"You need to tell the truth right now" - because I've had enough of your b.s. and my patience is gone. You're probably already in trouble.

"You need to tell the truth now" - it's important to start telling the truth, but there's no implication of repercussions.

I think that's what the "今," at the beginning and the "今" at the end are implying. There's different connotations to its placement just as there's different connotations when adding "right" to "now".

2/8/2019, 4:23:30 AM

Pouriya0

Is 九 pronounced as ku or kyu??

6/8/2018, 12:40:17 PM

FonzieSquirrel

Changes per word; 九時=くじ while 九枚=きゅうまい

The same happens to a lot of other numbers: 七つ=ななつ but 七時=しちじ, and 四月=しがつ but 四つ=よっつ

8/2/2018, 5:56:37 PM

FWrEd

I want to know that as well. Sometimes times it sounds like ku and sometimes like kyu, in this same lesson.

I other lessons 9 was kyu.

7/27/2018, 12:50:31 AM

hjartaraetur

What is the function of では? Is it a single particle?

7/5/2017, 12:57:50 AM

MeredithMP
Plus

Two separate particles, actually. では and には are the two common combinations with は.

8/14/2017, 11:18:31 PM

CaseyHarri14

I am an utter amateur, but as far as I can tell, you can treat it as a specific particle to precede a negation. は is here something like "is" where では appears to be more like "is not", but must be followed by the rest of the negation, ありません。Redundant, but necessary for proper/polite grammar?

7/17/2017, 7:28:58 AM

NikolaiPet3

は is a marker that indicates the topic of the sentence, and では acts as its negative counterpart. The ありません bit is actually the negative form of あります which means "exists" or "is" depending on context. は isn't a copula - remember that japanese sentences always end with the verb.

10/23/2018, 4:41:09 AM

LalooSoler

I have the same question!! I dont understand

1/28/2018, 6:26:22 AM

lzvalrio7

Same error here, it gave me the "9" option and not the "nine" one, then it said "9". was wrong .-.

6/21/2017, 9:46:49 AM

Steven986698

the not nine o'clock news

12/2/2018, 8:36:39 PM

Biesteampunk

You made my day better with that comment! Thanks! ;-)

12/10/2018, 10:11:19 PM

Mike403343

Why is it in naruto 9 sounds like くゆお instead of just く?

6/27/2018, 4:30:20 AM

v49mha2k

9 can be pronounced either く or きゅう (or ここの) depending on the context it's used in. For example, when you use 9 for the hour, it's く, but when you use it for minutes, it's きゅう.

It's 9:00 = 九時です = くじです

It's 9:09 = 九時九分です = くじきゅうふんです

(ここの is the kun'yomi reading, or the native Japanese one. It's used, for example, with the generic counter つ. So 九つ = ここのつ = nine [things])

12/14/2018, 12:46:27 PM

NahlaElM

I wrote : now isn't nine o'clock but they didn't accepted it

7/1/2018, 1:38:03 PM

v49mha2k

Because that's not a proper English sentence. You need the word "it" in there - "Now it isn't nine o'clock."

12/14/2018, 12:37:15 PM

ChrisSmith105643

I literally put it exactly how it wanted and it still said it was wrong and have a picture and everything

8/9/2018, 3:56:01 PM

weeabooya

Kinda feel like so many one-off errors should be ok, bow/mow/niw etc. for "now"

12/28/2018, 11:21:35 AM

Rosaraguez

Can someone please tell me the difference between ではありません and じゃありません? And when to use each of them?

1/17/2019, 9:35:41 AM

Juliette780952

In another lesson several people said they are the same, they are both negative forms of です.

1/25/2019, 8:13:17 PM

MaykideLeon
Plus

I have typos in my answer because I said "it's" instead of "it is" :/

2/8/2019, 4:27:05 AM

KlawHeart

Can "it is not 9 o'clock right now", be accepted?

2/26/2019, 7:25:57 PM

brookeharr9

Kugji is 10 not 9

7/20/2017, 9:25:32 AM

JanChristi13

Ku is 9 (九). Jyu is 10 (十)

8/2/2017, 3:56:41 AM

dias.rr

I thought 9 was kyuu. (Sorry; nothing but romaji in my keyboard...) Am I missing something?

11/16/2017, 6:11:04 PM

Grafikatus

Yes, the number 9 is kyuu in itself but adding "ji" to it can alter how numbers sound. Just like with "fun" (minute), one minute is "ippun" and ten minute is "juppun". You will see a bunch of things like this, counting in japanese is a hell.

6/6/2018, 9:18:54 AM

NoCelebrit

This could also be a form of "assimilation," where letters take on slightly different sounds as the language evolves.

Because kyuu is "voiced" (you vibrate your vocal cords when you pronounce it), and so is "ji," speakers might tend to alter or blend the sounds over time.

An example of this in English might be where the words "fish and chips" might change pronunciation to "fish 'n' chips."

1/18/2019, 4:56:06 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.