1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I watch movies sometimes."

"I watch movies sometimes."

Translation:時々映画を見ます。

June 18, 2017

19 Comments


JohnPMChappell

時々映画を見ます。


kurogyo

So ときどき is the same kanji twice even though they're pronounced slightly differently? Confusing, but interesting to know.


JohnPMChappell

Correct - the phenomenon known as 'rendaku', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rendaku has details, but essentially, it's voicing of the initial consonant in the next word.


TomTheMystik

Yeah, and when it happens, it's always the first kana getting changed to its Dakuten counterpart


PastroAndreo

I feel ときどき can also come before the verb instead of at the beginning of the sentence. 映画をときどき見ます


koumori72

Yep that is absolutely fine ^_^ often the word order helps show which word is most important in the sentence


frenchy12345

I was about to ask this. Any native can confirm if that would be appropriate?


GuiltyRei

Okey-Dokey, tokidoki.


-Goat-

So it looks like both ときどきえいがを見ます & 映画を時々見ます are accepted. Is the meaning changed here? To me it sounds like "Sometimes movies I watch" vs "Movies I sometimes watch" with the latter making more sense to me. What would sound more natural and is the meaning / emphasis changed?


LEo3364294

映画は見ますか。- Do you watch movies? ときどき映画を見ます。- I watch movies sometimes. ???

I thought を is for specific and は for in general?

映画は見ますか。- Do you watch movies? 映画を見ますか。- Will you watch the movie? ときどき映画は見ます。- I watch movies sometimes. ときどき映画を見ます。- I watch the movie sometimes.


meloncabbage

Why is it wo now instead of wa?


JohnPMChappell

Because えいが is being acted on directly by みます.


Rveenn

Why is に not needed after ときどき? ありがとう!


JWong60256

時々 is an adverb, so it doesn't take any particle.


GuilhermeO717361

Why "時々映画が見ます。" is not right? (I think to watch a movie is an action so が is perfectly acceptable) Thank you for the explanation!


Swisidniak

が marks the subject; the one doing the action
時々映画が見ます would say "Sometimes movies watch (something)", with "movies" being the thing watching, rather than the thing being watched.
The direct object (the thing being acted on; 'watched') is marked with を, which is the preferred translation here.


Dbora406831

why is 見る instead of 見ます not accepted?? it's perfectly right isn't it? in some other exercises they accepted the casual form of the verb instead of the formal

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.