"I watch movies sometimes."

Translation:ときどきえいがを見ます。

June 18, 2017

15 Comments


JohnPMChappell

時々映画を見ます。

June 28, 2017

kurogyo

So ときどき is the same kanji twice even though they're pronounced slightly differently? Confusing, but interesting to know.

July 25, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Correct - the phenomenon known as 'rendaku', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rendaku has details, but essentially, it's voicing of the initial consonant in the next word.

July 26, 2017

TomTheMystik

Yeah, and when it happens, it's always the first kana getting changed to its Dakuten counterpart

July 21, 2019

PastroAndreo

I feel ときどき can also come before the verb instead of at the beginning of the sentence. 映画をときどき見ます

July 18, 2017

koumori72

Yep that is absolutely fine ^_^ often the word order helps show which word is most important in the sentence

August 7, 2017

frenchy12345

I was about to ask this. Any native can confirm if that would be appropriate?

July 24, 2017

kai19154

It can

August 6, 2017

meloncabbage

Why is it wo now instead of wa?

June 22, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Because えいが is being acted on directly by みます.

June 28, 2017

Latraell

why is the kanji not accepted? if you typed it in then you clearly know the hiragana for it too.

September 11, 2018

GuiltyRei

Okey-Dokey, tokidoki.

October 17, 2018

LL066

Why is に not needed after ときどき? ありがとう!

June 26, 2018

hungkaisy1

Trang tu chi tan xuat o cuoi cau u

June 18, 2017

NgHongYong

Haha this sudden foreign comment cracked me up.

June 24, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.