1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょはわたしのあねです。"

"かのじょはわたしのあねです。"

Translation:She is my older sister.

June 18, 2017

26 Comments


ybSJ5

かのじょ(彼女)(kanojo)(she)は(wa)(is)わたし(私)(watashi)(I)の(no)(japanese particle)(わたしの、私の=my) あね(姉)(ane)(sister)です(desu)(when you politely say word)


nanaleu

i need this to practice the sound


nCaH6

I've never been thought to use "かのじょ" like this but rather that it is used to refer to ones girlfriend. The sentence in question I think my teacher would mark as wrong or partially wrong (because of this). I would say "あの人は...." insted. I also cant remember anyone talking like that about their families from when I was in Japan


Elestel

No this is correct. It literally means "she". When it's used to refers at one's girlfriend, it's like using あなた when speaking to your husband/wife. http://jisho.org/search/彼女


4AllThatNeverWas

It didn't accept "the girl is my older sister"?


sotnosen93

That is because "kanojo" means she. "The girl" would be "onna no ko".


oliver_francais

"She is my older sister"


audreybmorin

I wrote "that woman is my older sister", why is it wrong?


k8bit

"she" could refer to a girl, woman, or even a hamster if we're talking Hamtaro


Melevan2

Woman would be 女の人 (おんなのひと).


Paralars1

it doesn't say "woman" in the sentence at all.


Mbunk1

女 (おんな) is woman that woman would be written as あの女.

女の子 (おんなのこ) is girl, so that girl would be あの女の子.

あの is used to refer to that thing/person but it must be followed by a noun or pronoun. I can't remember if we have gotten there already in this course, so figured I should say it.

She is かのじょ. That seems to not be used often as just she but most of the time seems like its used when someone talks about their girlfriend, not sure the reason, but that does seem to be the more common use, but the word itself doesn't mean girlfriend it just is implied.

What I have heard is that if you know someone you should refer to them by name if you don't know their name then you say that person, that man, that woman, and if you are using a pronoun then it implies you have a close relationship with the person, like how you don't typically say anata.


CaseyAndre2

Ditto, I translated it as the girl is my older sister and it was wrong. Im a little confused


Gromly

I beleive the reason you can't translate it that way is because かのじょ is considered a pronoun, like the word "she".


NeemaY.Smi

Can someone explain the difference between "onee" and "anee"?


vngdhuyen

when you are talking about your own sister, you would humbly be referring her as 姉 (あね). you would use the polite お姉さん (おねえさん) to talk directly to her, or refer to one's sister. note that both 姉 and お姉さ mean older sister, not just any sister.


DamonJiang

then how do we say "she is my girl friend" ?


EeyoreIsRight

Well, I believe there are multiple ways to do so. If the person's name has already been brought into conversation, you can say 私の彼女です。

You seem to be focused on the kind of nebulous "she", though, which is good, because it prepares you for the world of nebulous language that is japanese.

So you could also just say 彼女です or if you know the name of the person (which you hopefully do, in this context) you could say [名前]は私の彼女です。

Hope that helped some.


David666715

恋人 (こいびと) i think is most commonly used for girlfriend. The word litterally means lover so is used for both boyfriend and girlfriend.


candistars

I thought older sister was おね, not あね...?


Caustic.Soda

You're referring to the ”おねえさん”, correct? That would be more along the lines of how you'd address them, but the actual word for sister is あね.


NelsonHo6

Why "彼女は私のあねです" is wrong?


AVAX3M

These lessons are not designed to accept many kanjis yet.


Paul352957

What makes it "older" sister? Wouldn't it be お姉さん?


Caustic.Soda

あね is an informal way of addressing your own older sister. お姉さん is the formal way to address your older sister or anyone else's older sister.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.