"かのじょはわたしのあねです。"

Translation:She is my older sister.

June 18, 2017

47 Comments


ronCYA

Wow, thought it was going to say "My girlfriend is my older sister" at first!

June 26, 2017

kai19154

looks like someone mixed up alabama and japan for a sec there

July 9, 2017

JaredTafoya

Maybe they just watching a lot of Game of Thrones : )

August 21, 2017

fai.cnt

Thats the name of an ero doujin

August 8, 2017

CaptainIkag

Several, probably.

August 14, 2017

BenkosMaury

Too much H. my friend.

July 30, 2017

AliceGreen964674

Made a similar embarrassing mistake myself. The imouto genre has turned my mind to pure trash.

September 25, 2017

Lucasv50ae

incest intensifies

September 20, 2018

AVAX3M

"My Older Sister Can't Be This Cute"

September 21, 2018

PolyGoat8

Ohhhhhhh, now i understand what they meant when they said "Japanese culture has a lot of American influence." ...thanks internet. *フェイスパルム*

May 27, 2018

awelottta

I think it "*facepalm*" would translate to フェイスパム instead of フェイスパルム since the "l" in "facepalm" is not pronounced as a consonant, but rather as part of the vowel.

August 14, 2018

Adeleke5140

Is that spelt "face-palm"

December 8, 2018

JohnPMChappell

彼女は私の姉です。

June 30, 2017

Kiepier

This is still not accepted as a correct solution!

July 11, 2018

Flerberderp

wow. you do a lot of languages

October 22, 2017

jacness12334

called polyglot

March 11, 2019

ybSJ5

かのじょ(彼女)(kanojo)(she)は(wa)(is)わたし(私)(watashi)(I)の(no)(japanese particle)(わたしの、私の=my) あね(姉)(ane)(sister)です(desu)(when you politely say word)

March 19, 2018

nanaleu

i need this to practice the sound

May 22, 2018

nCaH6

I've never been thought to use "かのじょ" like this but rather that it is used to refer to ones girlfriend. The sentence in question I think my teacher would mark as wrong or partially wrong (because of this). I would say "あの人は...." insted. I also cant remember anyone talking like that about their families from when I was in Japan

June 21, 2017

Elestel

No this is correct. It literally means "she". When it's used to refers at one's girlfriend, it's like using あなた when speaking to your husband/wife. http://jisho.org/search/彼女

June 22, 2017

4AllThatNeverWas

It didn't accept "the girl is my older sister"?

July 11, 2017

sotnosen93

That is because "kanojo" means she. "The girl" would be "onna no ko".

May 21, 2018

oliver_francais

"She is my older sister"

January 13, 2018

aAsiara

"This girl is my older sister" wasn't accepted too

January 1, 2018

audreybmorin

I wrote "that woman is my older sister", why is it wrong?

June 18, 2017

k8bit

"she" could refer to a girl, woman, or even a hamster if we're talking Hamtaro

June 18, 2017

Melevan2

Woman would be 女の人 (おんなのひと).

June 24, 2017

kai19154

"Female person" please stop im dying some of these are so hilarious when literally translated and dont forget, "my" is "me's"

i shouldnt find this funny

July 9, 2017

Paralars1

it doesn't say "woman" in the sentence at all.

June 18, 2017

Mbunk1

女 (おんな) is woman that woman would be written as あの女.

女の子 (おんなのこ) is girl, so that girl would be あの女の子.

あの is used to refer to that thing/person but it must be followed by a noun or pronoun. I can't remember if we have gotten there already in this course, so figured I should say it.

She is かのじょ. That seems to not be used often as just she but most of the time seems like its used when someone talks about their girlfriend, not sure the reason, but that does seem to be the more common use, but the word itself doesn't mean girlfriend it just is implied.

What I have heard is that if you know someone you should refer to them by name if you don't know their name then you say that person, that man, that woman, and if you are using a pronoun then it implies you have a close relationship with the person, like how you don't typically say anata.

May 21, 2018

CaseyAndre2

Ditto, I translated it as the girl is my older sister and it was wrong. Im a little confused

June 19, 2017

Gromly

I beleive the reason you can't translate it that way is because かのじょ is considered a pronoun, like the word "she".

June 20, 2017

NeemaY.Smi

Can someone explain the difference between "onee" and "anee"?

August 8, 2017

vngdhuyen

when you are talking about your own sister, you would humbly be referring her as 姉 (あね). you would use the polite お姉さん (おねえさん) to talk directly to her, or refer to one's sister. note that both 姉 and お姉さ mean older sister, not just any sister.

October 22, 2017

DamonJiang

then how do we say "she is my girl friend" ?

July 7, 2017

EeyoreIsRight

Well, I believe there are multiple ways to do so. If the person's name has already been brought into conversation, you can say 私の彼女です。

You seem to be focused on the kind of nebulous "she", though, which is good, because it prepares you for the world of nebulous language that is japanese.

So you could also just say 彼女です or if you know the name of the person (which you hopefully do, in this context) you could say [名前]は私の彼女です。

Hope that helped some.

July 9, 2017

David666715

恋人 (こいびと) i think is most commonly used for girlfriend. The word litterally means lover so is used for both boyfriend and girlfriend.

September 27, 2017

candistars

I thought older sister was おね, not あね...?

August 1, 2017

Caustic.Soda

You're referring to the ”おねえさん”, correct? That would be more along the lines of how you'd address them, but the actual word for sister is あね.

October 22, 2017

WouterVerhelst

The app asked me to translate this to Japanese, and I had no clue, so I just entered あね, which was accepted as correct? I don't understand, didn't I just say 'older sister' rather than the whole sentence? Why did it accept that?

November 12, 2017

piguy3

I'm far from the ideal person to address this, so I defer to anyone else who would opine, but I think it's basically because you definitely don't have to include the subject in the Japanese sentence; context would generally make it clear you're talking about your own sister; and in informal sentences you don't need です because it is a formal verb conjugation. So you're left with あね.

January 13, 2018

Flerberderp

i just realized that あ is just a t with a sideways の

October 22, 2017

Caustic.Soda

and お is the same thing but all one stroke and a "\"

October 22, 2017

NelsonHo6

Why "彼女は私のあねです" is wrong?

September 11, 2018

Japanese_Neko

彼女は私の姉です。

August 14, 2019

Paul352957

What makes it "older" sister? Wouldn't it be お姉さん?

September 2, 2019

Caustic.Soda

あね is an informal way of addressing your own older sister. お姉さん is the formal way to address your older sister or anyone else's older sister.

September 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.