"You need a warm jacket in the winter."

Translation:冬は暖かい上着が要ります。

June 18, 2017

12 Comments


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, it is, but with a different kanji. 温かい is for food/drinks (or your bath/shower) and 暖かい is for clothes (and a few other things)

June 24, 2017

Tara166383

There are different kanji for this distinction for atsui as well

June 25, 2017

Claine15

Is あたたかい the right word. I thought it was only for temprature. Physically warm not able to keep you warm.

June 18, 2017

MattyGridley

Why is it fuyu wa? Not fuyu de

June 26, 2017

Nush_W

Think of it as "As for the winter..." (as it is the topic).

July 1, 2017

LilPorker

Topic*

August 9, 2017

DawnChesbr

I wonder why they didn't use 必用, ひつよー, necessity or need. I was looking for it in the box choices.

September 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Probably because a) 必要 expresses a much stronger need, like an actual requirement or something you can't do without, and b) because it's a kanji compound. Duo is starting off with basic Japanese, in which you don't use many 'fancy' words like that.

Also, ー can only be used as a vowel extension in katakana; for hiragana you use a double vowel for 'a, i, u' sounds and add '-i' or '-u' for a long e/o sound respectively. E.g.: ひつよう

September 9, 2017

Demolitius

As of 05-05-2018 '冬は暖かい上着が要ります' is not accepted.

May 5, 2018

Liam315

要る is normally written using kana alone

June 17, 2018

JeffreyKwa

Can it mean "I need a warm jacket in winter" ?

December 1, 2017

toastedbunz

要ります (いります) Means "Need" for anyone who didn't know.. (like me) No audio and I'm not sure we went through this yet

May 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.