"You need a warm jacket in the winter."

Translation:冬は暖かい上着が要ります。

June 18, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shinobusagi

Yes, it is, but with a different kanji. 温かい is for food/drinks (or your bath/shower) and 暖かい is for clothes (and a few other things)


Tara166383

There are different kanji for this distinction for atsui as well


MaxGrizley

Why is it fuyu wa? Not fuyu de


Nush_W

Think of it as "As for the winter..." (as it is the topic).


helen775602

It seems to be a standard to answer with "as for x" . I guess people are trying to be helpful so don't want to be rude but that breakdown of a sentence is no help. What does "as for" convey? A stress on main subject? Possibly better to explain that way then?


kristenc7

冬には was also accepted


Matthew108264

冬、is also not accepted as of June 2021


Alenbi

Isn't it possible to use another particle than はafter 冬 if we don't want to put the stress/emphasis on the winter 冬? For instance に or で ?

Thanks in advance for your help and your answers


NilMarkas

I was wondering something similar, but I was thinking more like, "Fuyu ni wa" o.O Wouldn't that be a more direct translation?


toastedbunz

要ります (いります) Means "Need" for anyone who didn't know.. (like me) No audio and I'm not sure we went through this yet


shihaodu

We went through this word in the Shopping 1 lesson :)


Demolitius

As of 05-05-2018 '冬は暖かい上着が要ります' is not accepted.


Liam315

要る is normally written using kana alone


UsuarioXablante

How is the kana for jacket there?


DawnChesbr

I wonder why they didn't use 必用, ひつよー, necessity or need. I was looking for it in the box choices.


Shinobusagi

Probably because a) 必要 expresses a much stronger need, like an actual requirement or something you can't do without, and b) because it's a kanji compound. Duo is starting off with basic Japanese, in which you don't use many 'fancy' words like that.

Also, ー can only be used as a vowel extension in katakana; for hiragana you use a double vowel for 'a, i, u' sounds and add '-i' or '-u' for a long e/o sound respectively. E.g.: ひつよう


EricPooley

Would it be incorrect to include the implied "wear" in the English sentence? 「冬は暖かい上着を着て要ります」


RayyanSheh1

How do i know if (me or you)


bacam1lgr4u

I wrote

冬に暖かいジャケットを要ります

and got it wrong. :(


JeffreyKwa

Can it mean "I need a warm jacket in winter" ?


iamsunhao

冬に暖かい上着が要ります should be accepted.


Shea113200

Could you say を要ります here instead of が要ります?


Claine15

Is あたたかい the right word. I thought it was only for temprature. Physically warm not able to keep you warm.


ixdxkx

冬に暖かい上着が要ります is not accepted but should be.


aphirst

必要です seems to be rejected


tomu_tomu

Isn't the subject of this sentence "You", not winter? :S


Tuszek-

はdoes not mark the subject, but topic. (sadly) It is tripping me up all the time, since i seem to be totally unable to tell what the topic is. Here i was convinced that it was the warm jacket. What does topic even mean inside a single sentence?


AldAenglisc

when do you use に with seasons? can it be generalized?


Kuchiki_Furo

Hint says that this kanji should be used for objects for あたたかい : 温かい (objects), yet it's the one for the weather definition that's used (暖かい). Is the hint inaccurate or am I missing the point here?


EricPooley

My guess is that a jacket is not itself warm, but that it creates a warm environment.


AmandineMau37

If you press "warm", it says 暖かい for weather and 温かい for objects and yet, they refused the latter?!? Yeah, because a jacket is a famous type of weather in the US I guess ...


SamuelCora8

Why not 冬に?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.