1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "You need a warm jacket in th…

"You need a warm jacket in the winter."

Translation:冬は暖かい上着が要ります。

June 18, 2017

25 Comments


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, it is, but with a different kanji. 温かい is for food/drinks (or your bath/shower) and 暖かい is for clothes (and a few other things)


Tara166383

There are different kanji for this distinction for atsui as well


MattyGridley

Why is it fuyu wa? Not fuyu de


Nush_W

Think of it as "As for the winter..." (as it is the topic).


Max295621

What ? That still makes no sense. the whole sentence is あなたは冬は上着。。。? But double wa is not allowed


Max295621

So im asking why is it not 冬に?


kristenc7

冬には was also accepted


DawnChesbr

I wonder why they didn't use 必用, ひつよー, necessity or need. I was looking for it in the box choices.


Alcedo-Atthis

Probably because a) 必要 expresses a much stronger need, like an actual requirement or something you can't do without, and b) because it's a kanji compound. Duo is starting off with basic Japanese, in which you don't use many 'fancy' words like that.

Also, ー can only be used as a vowel extension in katakana; for hiragana you use a double vowel for 'a, i, u' sounds and add '-i' or '-u' for a long e/o sound respectively. E.g.: ひつよう


Steel_String

The ー character is used in loan words, regardless of which writing system is used. It just seems like a katakana thing because loanwords are mostly what gets written in katakana.


Demolitius

As of 05-05-2018 '冬は暖かい上着が要ります' is not accepted.


Liam315

要る is normally written using kana alone


EricPooley

Would it be incorrect to include the implied "wear" in the English sentence? 「冬は暖かい上着を着て要ります」


UsuarioXablante

How is the kana for jacket there?


RayyanSheh1

How do i know if (me or you)


bacam1lgr4u

I wrote

冬に暖かいジャケットを要ります

and got it wrong. :(


Claine15

Is あたたかい the right word. I thought it was only for temprature. Physically warm not able to keep you warm.


toastedbunz

要ります (いります) Means "Need" for anyone who didn't know.. (like me) No audio and I'm not sure we went through this yet


shihaodu

We went through this word in the Shopping 1 lesson :)


iamsunhao

冬に暖かい上着が要ります should be accepted.


JeffreyKwa

Can it mean "I need a warm jacket in winter" ?


BernhardTe8

With winter being the topic here, not really no. You would need to adjust the sentence accordingly to, say, 私は冬に... or something similar. The particle use will need to change one way or another.


aphirst

必要です seems to be rejected

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.