1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The fox wants to eat the gee…

"The fox wants to eat the geese."

Translation:Der Fuchs will die Gänse fressen.

June 18, 2017

8 Comments


Frank313433

The hint for the first "The" was "Die", but Fuchs requires "Der". I often check the hints for the articles because gendering does not stick well in my English brain. Bad hints are very frustrating.


mizinamo

The hint for the first "The"

"the hint"? Was there only one?

There are two instances of the word "the" in the English sentence -- one that has to be translated as der and one that has to be translated as die. So the hints for "the" should have included at least der and die (in any order).

Duo is pretty stupid and doesn't know which "the" goes with der and which goes with die so it just shows the same hints in the same order for both "the"s. It's up to the learner to recognise which one is correct -- you cannot blindly take the topmost one.


KathrynBon5

Ok... so no matter what way you type it, "Gans" or "Ganse" (with the accent, of course) it says there's a typo. Very frustrating when you're attempting to learn a new language PROPERLY....


Jessica50129

Why is fressen at the end of the sentence here?


mizinamo

Why is fressen at the end of the sentence here?

It's an infinitive, and those go at the end of the sentence.


quis_lib_duo

What exactly is confusing to you?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.