1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please brush your teeth ever…

"Please brush your teeth every day."

Translation:毎日、歯を磨いてください。

June 18, 2017

15 Comments


Midna6

歯を磨く(は を みがく)=to brush teeth (literally polishing teeth)


sophia661189

毎日、歯(は)をみがいてください In this sentence, "は" should be pronounced "ha". And this means teeth.


Shauna-Gay4

Choops. They should have used the kanji. I had 毎日は、口を磨いてください。


sotnosen93

口 means mouth though, not teeth.


NatashaBla19

Teeth is being pronounced wa, not ha, in this exercise.


ChiNane

One of the problems with leaving out kanji.


chyna146806

Why is te used at the end of miga?


RavinduSir2

Its the te form of the verb, used when requesting something


Skwez

more like giving orders, polite orders with ください


LukeKelly865265

The correct answer is not the same shown on this page. I think the one shown on this page may be more correct, but I am not given the choices to form this answer.


nisampavle

This sentence is a little strange to me. Anyone care to explain?


sara-aubrey

It would be easier if they used the kanji. :/


Haydn360771

You'd think this app would encourage you to keep learning the kanji, instead it keeps switching between writing forms.


Henry873434

はcan also mean teeth. Presumably they mean it like: 毎日、はをみがきます


Suetois

Would it be incorrect to put the wa particle after "every day?" I know it's not necessary, but is it optional? (And speaking of optional things, I have got to learn to use a Japanese keyboard on my phone. It's getting more and more inconvenient to try to muddle along without it.)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.