"Please brush your teeth every day."

Translation:毎日、歯を磨いてください。

June 18, 2017

11 Comments


Midna6

歯を磨く(は を みがく)=to brush teeth (literally polishing teeth)

June 22, 2017

Shauna-Gay4

Choops. They should have used the kanji. I had 毎日は、口を磨いてください。

October 5, 2017

sophia661189

毎日、歯(は)をみがいてください In this sentence, "は" should be pronounced "ha". And this means teeth.

February 6, 2018

NatashaBla19

Teeth is being pronounced wa, not ha, in this exercise.

May 25, 2018

ChiNane
Plus

One of the problems with leaving out kanji.

March 10, 2019

nisampavle

This sentence is a little strange to me. Anyone care to explain?

June 18, 2017

sara-aubrey

It would be easier if they used the kanji. :/

June 23, 2017

Henry873434

はcan also mean teeth. Presumably they mean it like: 毎日、はをみがきます

June 20, 2017

V2Blast

What do you find weird about it?

August 31, 2017

chyna146806

Why is te used at the end of miga?

July 23, 2018

RavinduSir2

Its the te form of the verb, used when requesting something

January 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.