1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'écris le menu."

"J'écris le menu."

Translation:I am writing the menu.

March 5, 2013

34 Comments


vsanon

After several repeatsI can clearly hear the "le" but cant distinguish "menu". It almost sounds like the words run into each other. Sounds like " I write lamelmuu" :/


VanessaGon49433

Lol, Totally! I tried to listen fast and slow several times but it all sounded so mushed. I couldn't tell what the heck she was saying! I just kept imagining talking to this French person and being like what?... What...? WHAT??? Can you say that again??? -And then just saying it over and over, losing their patience with me, lol!


PERCE_NEIGE

Le menu is as clear than le. Listen, and train your ear: http://fr.forvo.com/word/le_menu/#fr


devin.elli1

The difference between un and le are more subtle than americans are used to. Im american but after learning mandarin ive learned to hear subtle differences i think.

Anyway as someone else has said, don't expect this to sound like English, it's French and part of its beauty is it's fluidity.


PERCE_NEIGE

You're totally right. French sounds are a bit softer than in English, if people can manage to learn to recognize the different Chinese tones, they can do it in French! It's a lot easier.


PinotTheCat

I translated it to be "I write the menu" and it was correct. Is the only way you'd be able to tell if someone meant "I am writing the menu" or "I write the menu" with context clues? The sentences are the same in French?


PERCE_NEIGE

There's no progressive tense in French, so "I'm writing the menu" and "I write the menu" are always translated by "J'écris le menu". Most of the langages on Earth has not progressive tense, and it's not really a problem. There's a form in French if you really want to be specific, and saying the action is not finished yet, it's "être en train de..." Je suis en train d'écrire le menu. But I don't recommend you use it unless you really need the info, "j'écris le menu" is better.


Barekati

why Je écris is wrong?


marshallsunnes

When "je" preceeds a word with a vowel, then drop the 'e' in "Je", add an apostrophe and add it to the second word. Je+écris=J'écris.


KavehFp

It shouldn't be wrong, but this is not what she says. She says j'écris. Imagine it as hearing "I'm" and typing "I am", maybe the program thinks you mishear the pronunciation.


katiiee

It is wrong, je écris does not exist, its not comparable to I'm vs I am. Its only ever j'écris.


AabLevellen

You can chose between I am and I'm in English but you cannot chose between a contraction or non-contraction in French. Either there is a contraction or there isn't.

The contraction is a vowel at the end of a word that falls off and is replaced by an apostrophe (') which links it to the next word that always begins with a vowel sound: j'écris, l'homme (the h is silent here).


KurtisHeald

You cant write a menu


EliteIman

What you seem to forget, someone has to "write" them before you can "read" them.


n6zs

Consider what this means. "Le menu" refers not to the thing the server gives you in a restaurant (that is "la carte"). It refers to the series of dishes which are intended to be served in the course of a single meal. Such as "what is on the menu tonight?"


thiagoag

Why it can't be Je écris le menu?


un.homme

Because French is meant to be a beautiful sounding language, like other Romance languages. English and other germanic languages are not.

In French, words are pronounced in a lovely flow, linking along a sentence like pearls on a string. Pronouncing "Je" and the 'é' sound of "écris" separately and distinctly breaks that flow. So they are combined into a single syllable, "J'é" ('zhay') sound.


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm not sure that French is the only one to be beautiful, but each has its kind of beauty. Flowing is one of the kind for the French.


AbrilSolange

What for are the accents in french?


trichomet

it changes the pronunciation of the vowel it's attached to. there are handy phrases if you know the pronunciation of certain words that can help you remember, but i... don't remember them anymore.


PERCE_NEIGE

é= pronounced like in café, Beyoncé. Remember that almost all the English words with a "é" comes from the French. è=(also ê or ë) pronounced like in "they", "say". e= without accent is generally pronounced like the "a" in "alone". Except in some easy cases I won't explain here. ô= is pronounced making a real "o" form with your mouth. Same thing for "â", the a sound is like ahhhh. For î, it doesn't change the pronounciation at all, just a mark of a former "s" in some cases. ü = says that the letter "u" has to be pronounced alone.


pablopruiz

How do you make the differeence between present simple and continuous in French?


PERCE_NEIGE

You make no difference, because there's NO continuous tense in French. (see the comment below)


Charlotte13221

I find that ecris is used when it is singular for example "j'ecris" but when for example two people are writing you would use "ecrient"


AsmitChaud

I did meni instead of menu

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.