"テーブルが七つあります。"

Translation:There are seven tables.

June 18, 2017

17 Comments


Julien363857

I don't know about anyone else, but for me the audio compression on questions like these is so bad it's almost impossible to understand.

June 30, 2017

Danmoller

I'm doing well... but the first time the voice plays it gets cut. We need to play again to hear the complete sentence.

  • テー = tee
  • ブ = bu
  • ル = ru
  • が = ga
  • 七 = nana
  • つ = tsu
  • あ = a
  • り = ri
  • ま = ma
  • す = s

Teeburugananatsuarimas

October 28, 2017

I.X.

Just to confirm, this can also be 「七つテーブルがあります」?

June 18, 2017

I.X.

or 七つのテーブルがあります

June 18, 2017

sunsetmisty

Is it just me or does the audio here for が sounds like な? It's still supposed to be が right?

July 30, 2017

DecoraDoki

Yeah the audio seems really mismatched...

October 19, 2017

Teni5

Sometimes Japanese pronounce が as "nga"

December 25, 2017

punkdoabc

I have the same doubt...

September 9, 2017

PizzaJoqn

The character right after it is "nana" so that's what you're hearing there. It's "te-buru ga nanatsu arimas"

November 6, 2017

PadiS46

Anybody help with this - How would you say - "There is a table for seven"? Thanks

November 9, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

I would guess something like 七人のテーブルがあります (nana-nin no teeburu ga arimasu). This uses the counter for persons (and a connecting の) to show that it isn't the tables that are being counted.

November 10, 2017

PadiS46

Thank you

November 10, 2017

GeneralStubbs

You have to really listen closely to hear it.

December 27, 2017

Lloyd76445

Sometimes when t says ご it sounds like も

July 5, 2018

Lloyd76445

Honestly are we in a furniture store

July 5, 2018

ZoranMudronja

It seems this entire chapter is hung up on the word "table" for nearly every lesson. Two tables, five tables, seven tables. I hope in the future there will be some diversification about it.

November 1, 2018

DavidMcHug8

Why is "ga" used here instead of wa?

January 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.