1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "テーブルが七つあります。"

"テーブルが七つあります。"

Translation:There are seven tables.

June 18, 2017

15 Comments


Julien363857

I don't know about anyone else, but for me the audio compression on questions like these is so bad it's almost impossible to understand.


Danmoller

I'm doing well... but the first time the voice plays it gets cut. We need to play again to hear the complete sentence.

  • テー = tee
  • ブ = bu
  • ル = ru
  • が = ga
  • 七 = nana
  • つ = tsu
  • あ = a
  • り = ri
  • ま = ma
  • す = s

Teeburugananatsuarimas


_IX

Just to confirm, this can also be 「七つテーブルがあります」?


_IX

or 七つのテーブルがあります


sunsetmisty

Is it just me or does the audio here for が sounds like な? It's still supposed to be が right?


Teni5

Sometimes Japanese pronounce が as "nga"


JeremyPetc1

E.g. in がっこう


PizzaJoqn

The character right after it is "nana" so that's what you're hearing there. It's "te-buru ga nanatsu arimas"


PadiS46

Anybody help with this - How would you say - "There is a table for seven"? Thanks


LordOfTheAndain

I would guess something like 七人のテーブルがあります (nana-nin no teeburu ga arimasu). This uses the counter for persons (and a connecting の) to show that it isn't the tables that are being counted.


Lloyd76445

Sometimes when t says ご it sounds like も


DavidMcHug8

Why is "ga" used here instead of wa?


AldoJeremia

I think が is to emphasize a sentence


Ppspaisios

I have a question, why some times the が is before the number and sometimes is after the number?


Swisidniak

The amount itself will never be marked with が
There are two main ways to count something; either as an adverb that modifies the verb (and goes after the thing being counted which is marked as が), or as an adjective which directly modifies the noun being counted (with the use of the particle の)
Both of these could translate to "There are seven tables"
テーブルが七つあります uses the counter 七つ as an adverb - [Tables が] [Seven] [Exist] - or "Tables exist as seven things"
七つのテーブルがあります uses the counter as an adjective attached to the noun - [Seven tables が] [Exist] - "Tables of seven quantity exist"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.