"Name"

Translation:名前

June 18, 2017

20 Comments


kai19154

Is it coincidential how close this sounds to the word "name"? I don't think Japanese would use a loanword for a word as basic as "name", and the fact that it's written in kanji makes me think even more that it's a coincidence. Either way, I'm thankful that Japanese has at least one cognate lol

June 18, 2017

sora_Japan

Would you think the sounds close, too? When I was a junior high school student, English teacher (Japanese) said 'you are lucky! at least you can memorize this word 'name' . '(^∇^)

June 18, 2017

vicc_walker

That's exaclty how I felt when I learned this word LOL. PS: the kanji for namae is so cute imo •-•

June 29, 2017

FelipeKail.an

The words are really similar, but it is a coincidence. If it was an american adaptation, should be written in katakana. You can consider Kanji hiragana when translating, because evert kanji can be written in hiragana.

September 15, 2017

JKjuice

How is kanji cute

January 7, 2019

keshavchak1

Coincidentally, name is "naam" in Hindi as well. Also the case in Sanskrit IIRC.

April 26, 2018

BarrelOfBacon

I wouldn't say it's entirely coincidental in this case, given that Hindi is a part of Indo-European language family that includes English, among many others.

June 9, 2018

Jenn167896

Japan had a lot of portugese contact in the 1500s and name is dervived from latin...

January 7, 2019

Lennoard

Portuguese for name is 'nome'

January 25, 2019

devinvm

Isn't 名前 technically "first name" and 名 "name"?

(I understand that in an English context we usually refer to first name as name... but still, my brain likes understanding both natural usage and technical meaning.)

June 12, 2018

AdamCunnin6

Cognates are awesome

October 20, 2017

ADJD4

Cognates are words that have a common etymological origin, so technically these (name and 名前) aren't cognates because Japanese and English are 'completely unrelated' languages, unlike English and Scots/Frisian/Dutch/German/Luxembourgish/Bavarian/Swedish/Danish/Norwegian/Icelandic/Yiddish/Interlingua/Latin/Norman/French/Haitian/Catalan/Spanish/Portuguese/Romanian/Esperanto/Ido/Kurdish/Persian/Mazanderani/Sindhi/Hindi/Urdu/Bengali, which are related and in which the words for 'name' are indeed cognates (that was fun).

January 11, 2018

ADJD4

How did I miss Greek? The Greek όνομα is of course also a cognate

February 26, 2018

Emanuel-Valerio

And what onamae means then, name either?

November 20, 2017

KeithWong9

"your" name

December 3, 2017

Nana_Arashi

Kimi no namae wa

January 1, 2018

pi62e

I thought it was "Kimi no na wa" in the title?

February 18, 2018

avaschmys

Is each one of these symbols a kanji or is the whole thing the kanji?

September 6, 2017

AlexanderS268748

Each symbol is kanji, the whole thing is a word.

October 2, 2017

yuuutsu777

The first one "名" means "name" and the other "前" was "before" i think

March 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.