1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get that one and that …

"Can I get that one and that one?"

Translation:あれとあれをください。

June 18, 2017

22 Comments


LightningEagle

Is there a reason "that one" has to be "あれ" in both places and can't be "これ" and "それ"?


Fabricio569228

あれ means it is far from both speaker and listener. これ means it is close to the speaker but far from the listener. それ means it is close to the listener but far from the speaker.


Guydht

You're a lifesaver. Best explanation on those three I've yet to find!


hibou953523

If the speaker is asking for "that one and that one", it certainly implies that the listener is closer to the objects. So the correct answer should use "sore", which was reported as incorrect by DuoLingo.


vtopphol

Why? It might be that it is more often than not, but I have no problems finding examples where one is asking someone to get a thing that is neither close to the listener or to the speaker.

If you are in a hospital bed, for instance, you could very well ask one of the nurses to bring something lying on a chair at the other side of the room.


lucaspossatti

Portuguese works like that too. With different words, of course.


tjfwalker

No, there's no reason. These types of word are called demonstratives and are deictic. Deixis refers to words that cannot be well understood without additional contextual information information. Most of the exercises here in Duolingo that text on これ, この, それ, その, あれ, あの don't provide the information needed to know which demonstrative is most appropriate. These particular exercises would be more effective with images showing scenes differing in spatial details.


Jake3.14

It can't be これ and それ, as that would mean "this one and that one", but you can use それ and あれ as that still means "that one and that one"


Daedalus87m

Was thinking the same. I guess sore should work too, cause it's closer to the listener.


tjfwalker

No, there's no reason. These types of word are called demonstratives and are deictic. Deixis refers to words that cannot be well understood without additional contextual information information. Most of the exercises here in Duolingo that text on これ, この, それ, その, あれ, あの don't provide the information needed to know which demonstrative is most appropriate. These particular exercises would be more effective with images showing scenes differing in spatial details.


LacqueredIce

これ and それ are this and that so wouldn't be exactly correct


wush11

For "that one", それ and あれ work interchangeably, because there's no distinction in English. "This one" would be これ.


North_Lynx

I've used "ore to sore" and it was accepted.


airenlindh

Same here, answered Sore to are and it was accepted.


BrandonRig1250

Are. あれ change language settings to jap and you can switch to using en or jap. Making typing kana easy using romaji. Helps any google search


hibou953523

today, I used the same (sore to sore o) and it was reported as incorrect.


Rebeccadsd

Why are you doing hard stuff alredy(。ŏ﹏ŏ)


vtopphol

Ah. So that's why を is a particle and not a case ending. Seems like the を applies to the whole phrase それとそれ and not just the last それ.


MasaeMita8

"あれ ""それ" こそあど言葉 距離感と言葉の動き?


loor.rlv

Why the character か isn't used in this sentence?


IsolaCiao

Sorry if I don't understand correctly, but do you mean that there should be a か at the end of the sentence to show it's a question? If so, it's because the Japanese isn't a question. I don't think that the English translation here is very good. What the Japanese is more literally saying is "please give me that one and that one".


MasaeMita8

What is THAT? That ? that? THAT and THAT. that and that. That and that.

that one and that one .

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.