"きのうは六月六日でした。"

Translation:Yesterday was June sixth.

June 18, 2017

43 Comments


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか

July 4, 2017

RamomNF

十四日 じゅうよっか

二十四日 にじゅうよっか

あとはにちです。

July 23, 2017

IsolaCiao

The 8th should be ようか (youka).

May 11, 2018

krystaliseh

What about November?

September 9, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

These are days, not months...

September 14, 2017

Pabaniarts

It should accept 'yesterday was june THE sixth' too as we're not all americans

June 18, 2017

NathanLope672570

I'm American and I said "the sixth" :(

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, both (and other variants) should be accepted. Report it if it's not.

June 30, 2017

JennaHasABow

Nice profile pic ❤

July 31, 2017

V2Blast

Thanks! :)

August 1, 2017

Medusa747

I'm American and wrote June the sixth. I swear they put "the" in there just to mess with us.

July 23, 2017

Luciel160403

As "June the 6th" is more international and "June 6th' is basically from a dialect, they should be using the one more widely used first.

Or at least make it an option. Though it would be fun to be made to use Kansai dialect in Japanese sentences!

October 19, 2017

Tristan130786

Wait they don't say "the sixth" in America....

June 24, 2017

saliast

We don't?.. I just did. Oops.

August 2, 2017

insanity54

There are a lot of people in America. Some are bound to say "the sixth."

August 14, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Exactly

June 27, 2017

Comedy_archer4

Right dude?

October 29, 2017

Jubileena

I'm American too and I put "the sixth"

December 12, 2017

Jesse592332

In America we call it D-Day. You're welcome

January 13, 2019

BensonXavi

"Yesterday was the 6th of June" also should be correct

June 28, 2017

fadgey

Jings . Nobody in the UK says June Sixth . I really don't need duolingo to tell me how to speak English.

July 27, 2017

saliast

US folks i have met will say it's either "june sixth".. "June the 6th" or "the sixth of june". But for some.. We use "the".. "may the first".. Or "the second".. As a more natural way of speaking.. vs the 'reading it off a computer print-out style' may first 2017

August 1, 2017

PholaX

"May the 4th be with you"

September 14, 2017

gyJe7QcR

Use く instead of きゅう for the 19th and 29th.

十九日 じゅうくにち

二十九日 にじゅうくにち

Use しち instead of なな for the 17th and 27th.

十七日 じゅうしちにち

二十七日 にじゅうしちにち

Keep using よっか for 14th and 24th.

十四日 じゅうよっか

二十四日 にじゅうよっか

August 7, 2018

Michelle771997

Yesterday was the 6th of June

July 19, 2017

ChigauOnna

Everyone other question have accepted a number followed by "th" but "6th" was not accepted. Reported.

September 21, 2017

Estel785882

It's accepted now.

December 14, 2018

N1chope

Would "Yesterday was 6th of June" sound natural in English?

November 17, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

It would (in my part of the world, at least), I'd there were a "the" before "6th".

December 15, 2017

MatthieuIsbell

Yesterday was the 6th of June is obviously right

January 10, 2018

RobbPorter

Flag it.

August 17, 2018

Edward491671

I wrote 6th of june instead of sixth of june and it said i was wrong

November 22, 2017

Bernard.01

Yesterday was June sixth sounds very weird. Surely it should be the sixth of June

January 28, 2018

RobbPorter

That's how (most) Americans speak and this appears to be an American made app? That's why we had "can i get...." instead of "please can i have...." in the previous lessons.

August 17, 2018

tangolulu85

If you, like me, went looking for a list of days and months and how to pronounce them. There's some nifty charts on wikibooks

April 15, 2018

Sunishia

the voice reading of 六月六日 isn't correct, i am positive

June 26, 2017

vegalta

It is correct. 六月六日 is pronounced ろくがつむいか.

June 28, 2017

Sammie685230

I think it sounds a little weird, like she says むいっか.

June 29, 2017

Medusa747

Muika means 6 days or 6th day. There are a few odd names in the bunch like 六日 (muika), 四日 (yokka), and 七日 (nanoka).

July 23, 2017

Zelja8

Thanks, I was really trying hard to interpret that.

September 20, 2017

YeongchanS

It says rokyugatsu

July 8, 2017

pdl_86

Another one! June the sixth! Fix it!!

September 30, 2017

RichardCra694669

"Yesterday was the sixth of june" I WILL NOT CONFORM TO THE BACKWARDS AMERICAN DATES SYSTEM

March 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.