1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうは六月六日でした。"

"きのうは六月六日でした。"

Translation:Yesterday was June sixth.

June 18, 2017

41 Comments


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか


RamomNF

十四日 じゅうよっか

二十四日 にじゅうよっか

あとはにちです。


IsolaCiao

The 8th should be ようか (youka).


krystaliseh

What about November?


AmbassadorTigger

These are days, not months...


Pabaniarts

It should accept 'yesterday was june THE sixth' too as we're not all americans


NathanLope672570

I'm American and I said "the sixth" :(


V2Blast

Yes, both (and other variants) should be accepted. Report it if it's not.


JennaHasABow

Nice profile pic ❤


Medusa747

I'm American and wrote June the sixth. I swear they put "the" in there just to mess with us.


Luciel160403

As "June the 6th" is more international and "June 6th' is basically from a dialect, they should be using the one more widely used first.

Or at least make it an option. Though it would be fun to be made to use Kansai dialect in Japanese sentences!


Tristan130786

Wait they don't say "the sixth" in America....


saliast

We don't?.. I just did. Oops.


insanity54

There are a lot of people in America. Some are bound to say "the sixth."


Jubileena

I'm American too and I put "the sixth"


BensonXavi

"Yesterday was the 6th of June" also should be correct


fadgey

Jings . Nobody in the UK says June Sixth . I really don't need duolingo to tell me how to speak English.


saliast

US folks i have met will say it's either "june sixth".. "June the 6th" or "the sixth of june". But for some.. We use "the".. "may the first".. Or "the second".. As a more natural way of speaking.. vs the 'reading it off a computer print-out style' may first 2017


PholaX

"May the 4th be with you"


gyJe7QcR

Use く instead of きゅう for the 19th and 29th.

十九日 じゅうくにち

二十九日 にじゅうくにち

Use しち instead of なな for the 17th and 27th.

十七日 じゅうしちにち

二十七日 にじゅうしちにち

Keep using よっか for 14th and 24th.

十四日 じゅうよっか

二十四日 にじゅうよっか


Michelle771997

Yesterday was the 6th of June


ShesTwoTents

Everyone other question have accepted a number followed by "th" but "6th" was not accepted. Reported.


Estel785882

It's accepted now.


N1chope

Would "Yesterday was 6th of June" sound natural in English?


ForgetUmbrella

It would (in my part of the world, at least), I'd there were a "the" before "6th".


MatthieuIsbell

Yesterday was the 6th of June is obviously right


Edward491671

I wrote 6th of june instead of sixth of june and it said i was wrong


J.erryr

Yesterday was June sixth sounds very weird. Surely it should be the sixth of June


RobbPorter

That's how (most) Americans speak and this appears to be an American made app? That's why we had "can i get...." instead of "please can i have...." in the previous lessons.


lauraglot85

If you, like me, went looking for a list of days and months and how to pronounce them. There's some nifty charts on wikibooks


Sunishia

the voice reading of 六月六日 isn't correct, i am positive


vegalta

It is correct. 六月六日 is pronounced ろくがつむいか.


Sammie685230

I think it sounds a little weird, like she says むいっか.


Medusa747

Muika means 6 days or 6th day. There are a few odd names in the bunch like 六日 (muika), 四日 (yokka), and 七日 (nanoka).


Zelja8

Thanks, I was really trying hard to interpret that.


pdl_86

Another one! June the sixth! Fix it!!


RichardCra694669

"Yesterday was the sixth of june" I WILL NOT CONFORM TO THE BACKWARDS AMERICAN DATES SYSTEM

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.