1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Două prânzuri cu desert."

"Două prânzuri cu desert."

Translation:Two lunches with dessert.

June 18, 2017

8 Comments


vincemat

Is anyone hearing "disert" as the pronunciation for "desert"?


Ip9KL

I did it wrong because I understood like "two desserts with lunch". Can't get what does it mean "two lunches with dessert". A bit confusing ...


Patricia229086

Maybe someone is ordering a lunch special that comes with desert, but for two people?


Thomas462454

It's two lunches, that both come with (a) dessert.


Sofi966016

I wrote : two "meals" instead of lunches and it was marked wrong....:(

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.