"Două prânzuri cu desert."

Translation:Two lunches with dessert.

June 18, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vincemat

Is anyone hearing "disert" as the pronunciation for "desert"?


malena_2212

I did it wrong because I understood like "two desserts with lunch". Can't get what does it mean "two lunches with dessert". A bit confusing ...


Patricia229086

Maybe someone is ordering a lunch special that comes with desert, but for two people?


Thomas462454

It's two lunches, that both come with (a) dessert.


Jake_78343

but in English that would typically be - two lunches with desserts (plural on the desserts). Duolingo accepts that as an answer, but gives you a comment that desserts is a typo.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.