"You are going to go?"

Translation:Tu vas partir ?

March 5, 2013

10 Comments


curiousnikki

Can someone tell me why the Y is necessary when using aller? I thought that would say "you are going to go there" ??

March 5, 2013

Sitesurf

Verb aller is generally not used by itself but with à + destination, even if only hinted by "y".

March 5, 2013

patjm34

So I thought this was determined by whether or not it was an intransitive verb. But both verbs are intransitive....

How do you know what requires "y" or "en"?

February 28, 2014

Sitesurf

"Y" is used with verbs constructed with preposition "à"

  • tu vas à la piscine ? oui, j'y vais

"En" is used with verbs constructed with preposition "de"

  • tu reviens de la piscine ? oui, j'en reviens
February 28, 2014

lilmoose17

After years of studying French en and y never made complete sense to me until now...wonder why nobody bothered to make it so simple in the past...

March 16, 2014

czvezda

Is Est-ce que tu vas partir wrong ?

December 2, 2013

Sitesurf

It is not wrong, except that it is not from the same register.

strictly speaking, "est-ce que tu vas partir ?" = "are you going to leave?"

December 2, 2013

ilikeminds

Since when is "allez-vous?" not an acceptable way to shorthand a question? Seriously, what's up with that.

December 16, 2013

Sitesurf

Since verb "aller" cannot be used by itself, ie without a hint of "where to"...

December 16, 2013

ilikeminds

Ah, right, of course. So "Ou allez-vous?' is okay, but not without the preposition. Thanks

December 16, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.