"Lei è meno bella di sua madre."

Translation:She is less beautiful than her mother.

March 22, 2014

15 Comments


jacob.furlo

Is she Stacy?

December 24, 2015

leo3455

Well we all know that stacys mom has got it going on :)

April 6, 2016

SoggyB

You cant say that! Thats mean!

December 5, 2015

david2646

What's wrong with "She's not as beautiful as her mother?"

March 22, 2014

xyphax

as .. as = così .. come = tanto .. quanto

I think the phrase that you want to express would be:

lei non è così bella come sua madre

July 19, 2014

musmoulay

It's wrong because, although the meaning is the same, it's not a literal translation of the given sentence.

I think your sentence might read "lei non è bella come sua madre" but would happily stand corrected.

October 8, 2014

LotSparham

Would they say the same about a boy and his father?

June 11, 2018

Myzrahi

what a rude sentence!

December 2, 2018

xyphax

Why do some of the words in this section take the conjugation based on masculine feminine singular plural, like pochi, and some do not seem to do so, like meno? Is there a rule that determines which adjectives change and which ones do not?

April 9, 2014

xyphax

I think I know the answer: perhaps meno is an adverb modifying bella, in which case its ending would not change because adverbs do not change endings.

July 19, 2014

musmoulay

It would be really useful if duolingo could inform us, along with the hints, which part of speech the word is.

August 27, 2014

Cutsnake

Duolingo appears to be very inconsistent. 'She is less beautiful ....' Is not a sentence that I would expect to hear in English. 'She is not as beautiful ... ' should be accepted because it is a correct translation to spoken English.

August 28, 2015

ThomasDScott

i would also like to understand why " "She's not as beautiful as her mother?"" is wrong?

July 17, 2014

AuntieE

I agree with thomasd scott. It should be correct

February 19, 2015

ronduolingo

i tried "she is less beautiful than his mother" to see if DL would accept it. it did not. Why not? "sua madre" can mean his mother or her mother, right? I know that "her mother" makes more sense, but without the context of the conversation, why not his mother.

March 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.