"Is there a police box nearby?"

Translation:近くにこうばんはありますか?

June 18, 2017

12 Comments


sara-aubrey

What is a police box? (I am a native English speaker and have never heard of this term. Is it synonymous with police station?)

June 18, 2017

sora_Japan

It is the small police station, so-called "Koban(交番)" in Japan. There are many "Koban" in the Japanese town. Almost exists near the station. I ask police officers when I get lost. Or when my wallet or cell phone is gone. Even when I see violence, I inform policemen. When troubled, they help us.

my explanation is not enough.

When you search the image for the word "交番 (Koban)" on the Internet, I think that you see the image of "small police station".

June 18, 2017

benienhau

Yes, it's a small police office/room in a neighbourhood, mostly next to train stations

June 20, 2017

JohnHender710779

Shouldn't this be が not は?

June 22, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Nope, not in a question structure

June 23, 2017

Mr.rM

From what I've learned so far, using が here would put an emphasis on こうばん “police box(es)” and may also indicate that you are wondering about other possible existence near your place. Please correct me if I'm wrong. Any native can elaborate?

January 21, 2018

Charles574374

I reflexively put が and got it wrong, as it should be. が refers back to the noun before it, as if to say, "the thing that's nearby, is it a police box?" instead of "is there a police box nearby?"

September 22, 2018

disasterisks

Is に actually required here? I said 近くあります which was marked wrong.

August 6, 2017

KeithWong9

I would say both with or without に should be correct

August 7, 2017

DawnChesbr

Where is the Doctor?

September 1, 2017

co0LC0Der

why is こうばんはちかくにありますか (without quest.mark) not correct? there was no quest.mark with か

October 16, 2017

sora_Japan

report it.

October 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.