1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このバスのうんてんしゅは女の人です。"

"このバスのうんてんしゅは女の人です。"

Translation:The driver of this bus is a woman.

June 18, 2017

13 Comments


Allamarth

It is said that no man born can pass the Witch-king of Angmar in a traffic jam


Kei06182005

I don't know why you were downvoted, I think that's kinda funny


JotaroKun

deleted comments everywhere...


Earthquack

And what conclusions do you infer from that, Monsieur Poirot?


vcfvct

此のバスの運転手は女の人です。


Bernat504669

Who uses kanji for kono?


AlejandraA142609

This bus´s driver is a woman ... I wrote that answer too coz´it sounds natural to me ... but it is not correct


Drakojana

10.05.19, still not accepted. Reported.


Gumby862903

Is there some other version of the English language in which -s's- at the end of a word is correct? Because I learned to make words ending in -s- possessive by adding an apostrophe only; e.g. James' or (in the case of plural) lasses'.


AJC0Wl

Some grammar books say -s' is only for plural. Others say -s' and -s's are equally acceptable for singular. I've never heard of -s's being wrong for a singular noun.


.Q1KS

...And? Is this like some big revelation or something? I mean, in my neck of the woods, there are more female bus drivers than there are male ones, actually...


DanVR07

You know nothing, Jon Snow

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.