"このバスのうんてんしゅは女の人です。"

Translation:The driver of this bus is a woman.

June 18, 2017

24 Comments


sara-aubrey

I said "This bus driver is a woman." and got marked wrong :(

June 18, 2017

codebeard

この here refers to the bus, not the driver.

July 24, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

How can you tell? From my understanding, you should be able to break it down as (このバス)のうんてんしゅ or この(バスのうんてんしゅ).

December 3, 2017

JanDenofra

オレ も. I used 'this' instead of 'the' because we know この means 'this'

June 20, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

Well... "bus driver" is a person, a profession.

"bus' driver" is a driver of an actual bus. -- This seems the best option...

January 2, 2018

TomBesser

Marked correct now

February 24, 2018

TomBesser

Marked correct now

February 24, 2018

NicholasWo504212

It marked "This bus's driver is a woman" wrong

June 24, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

I reckon you should report it

December 23, 2017

Pinni10

I said "The driver of this bus is a female"

June 26, 2017

jaslynloo

Shouldn't the correct English translation be "this bus driver is a woman" or "the driver of this bus is a female"?

July 9, 2017

Scio

The tokens I were given formed the latter and was accepted as of now.

October 13, 2017

vcfvct

此のバスの運転手は女の人です。

June 17, 2018

Earthquack

And what conclusions do you infer from that, Monsieur Poirot?

September 20, 2017

TchePB

What's the problem ? haha :P

February 6, 2018

Allamarth

It is said that no man born can pass the Witch-king of Angmar in a traffic jam

November 27, 2017

Emily06182005

I don't know why you were downvoted, I think that's kinda funny

August 29, 2018

arcferrari248

SALUTE!

December 17, 2017

AlejandraA142609

This bus´s driver is a woman ... I wrote that answer too coz´it sounds natural to me ... but it is not correct

October 23, 2018

Gumby862903

Is there some other version of the English language in which -s's- at the end of a word is correct? Because I learned to make words ending in -s- possessive by adding an apostrophe only; e.g. James' or (in the case of plural) lasses'.

February 23, 2019

Lloyd76445

Oh no.......?

February 16, 2018

RumbleXMX2

"This bus's driver is a woman." was marked incorrect.... Seriously, if you want to learn Japanese correctly, please stay away from Duolingo. I am speaking from a lot of experience. I was simply testing out which answers Duolingo would accept out of curiosity, and I am extremely disappointed.

January 22, 2018

Thanatos131

あぶないよ!

October 23, 2017

RodeLoper

Hope they are insured.

June 20, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.