1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will paste a sheet of pape…

"I will paste a sheet of paper."

Translation:紙を貼ります。

June 18, 2017

17 Comments


JadenPotatoes

I have a bug when I click on "paste". It shows me the app try to show me the equivalent in Japanese, but it remain a little black window and nothing else. It's hard to explain in words.


Kurobeau

thats the default hint window, with no text in it. still no fix either


StirlingNa

I'm not on the Japanese section anymore because I tested out of the whole class when they first offered it... But I've been thinking about this, and I realized I don't think there is a literal translation for paste (as a verb)... はる means to stick on, and to paste would be understood through context...maybe


Niklas261658

Should be fixed by now. It worked for me


sara-aubrey

I think the translation of this sentence is correct, but rather awkward to read in English. It doesn't really make sense without an object.


elizadeux

Agreed, regardless of whether the paper is pasted or glued, the paper need to be attached TO something (like a box) for this sentence to make much sense in English.


shannon795418

I would use "glue" in this sentence instead of paste


StirlingNa

It is more like covering something, like a box, with paper, or putting up wallpaper, or patching something...I don't think it has anything to do with a stamp lol


Usagiboy7

Ah, that makes more sense then! I am used to people saying "post" instead of "paste". Thanks for helping me understand!


Usagiboy7

Paste a piece of paper? I am unfamiliar with this concept. I had to take a guess and I've already forgotten the answer. They mean to put a stamp on it, right?


Ya_boi_chris

The English sentence is definitely wrong. It sounds like it's saying they're pouring paste on a piece of paper or something


john534746

So what does it mean in English? I do not understand tbe English.....jk


elizadeux

That may be because this is an incomplete sentence. Paste means to attach or stick something TO something else. In this sentence, we have no idea what this paper is being attached to exactly. At a post office, you could write your name on a piece of paper, then stick/paste/glue/tape/attach the paper to a box.


RCLNerd

紙をはります。


vcfvct

紙を貼ります。


ixdxkx

紙をります is wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.