"I will paste a sheet of paper."

Translation:かみをはります。

June 18, 2017

20 Comments


JadenPotatoes

I have a bug when I click on "paste". It shows me the app try to show me the equivalent in Japanese, but it remain a little black window and nothing else. It's hard to explain in words.

July 15, 2017

Kurobeau

thats the default hint window, with no text in it. still no fix either

August 4, 2017

StirlingNa

I'm not on the Japanese section anymore because I tested out of the whole class when they first offered it... But I've been thinking about this, and I realized I don't think there is a literal translation for paste (as a verb)... はる means to stick on, and to paste would be understood through context...maybe

August 4, 2017

Niklas261658

Should be fixed by now. It worked for me

September 19, 2018

sara-aubrey

I think the translation of this sentence is correct, but rather awkward to read in English. It doesn't really make sense without an object.

June 18, 2017

StirlingNa

It is more like covering something, like a box, with paper, or putting up wallpaper, or patching something...I don't think it has anything to do with a stamp lol

August 3, 2017

Usagiboy7

Ah, that makes more sense then! I am used to people saying "post" instead of "paste". Thanks for helping me understand!

August 3, 2017

shannon795418

I would use "glue" in this sentence instead of paste

September 30, 2017

Usagiboy7

Paste a piece of paper? I am unfamiliar with this concept. I had to take a guess and I've already forgotten the answer. They mean to put a stamp on it, right?

August 3, 2017

Ya_boi_chris

The English sentence is definitely wrong. It sounds like it's saying they're pouring paste on a piece of paper or something

January 6, 2018

insanity54

I will needle God?

September 17, 2017

diamantis8

Which is the "will" part? Why isn't this just "I paste paper"

December 21, 2017

Usagiboy7

diamantis8, Japanese tenses are different than English tenses. Some of them have more than one function that is then clarified by context. So, I think the sentence is both "I paste paper" and "I will paste paper". I invite someone more proficient to correct me if I am wrong. :)

December 21, 2017

TanjaR8

It can mean either; present and future tense does not have separate conjugations. (Note that ongoing present tense is different though, as in "I am pasting".) You have to infer the meaning by context, and since there is none in Duolingo, either translation should be accepted.

January 21, 2018

RCLNerd

紙をはります。

March 24, 2018

vcfvct

紙を貼ります。

April 29, 2018

ixdxkx

紙をります is wrong?

April 11, 2019

Nicki348527

Missing audio for female voice for 貼り kanji.

May 8, 2019

StirlingNa

Yeah...it should be kami ichimai ni nori o sukemasu, or nurimasu

June 23, 2017

Sairiin

I agree with what you're trying to say, but i think it should be かみをいちまいはります。if you would translate it from Eng to Jap. From the given Jap sentence it would be better translated like "I will paste the paper."

July 26, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.