"Today's dinner does not taste good at all."

Translation:今日のゆうはんはぜんぜんおいしくないです。

6/18/2017, 9:03:44 AM

15 Comments


cyboryxmen

Well make your own dinner then!

6/26/2017, 6:08:31 AM

Lefti5

今日の晩ごはんはおいしくないです。

6/18/2017, 9:03:44 AM

BackeTako

今日の夕飯は全然美味しくないです

10/19/2017, 1:32:30 PM

Tetrastriker

/slow clap. Here have a cookie.

11/6/2017, 6:24:38 PM

Ever2662

I tried to use まったく in this context and was rejected. Is it not appropriate with negatives?

11/13/2017, 9:44:09 AM

railrule

same here

12/13/2017, 2:36:23 AM

Jerkysans

Otae-san probably made dinner.

10/22/2017, 8:46:33 AM

kirby85689

Whats the difference between hirugohan and yuhan?

10/24/2017, 5:04:19 PM

rchive2

Hirugohan is daytime rice/meal (lunch). Yuuhan is nighttime meal (dinner).

10/26/2017, 3:33:42 AM

kalamushenki

Isn't gohan dinner and yūhan supper?

10/27/2017, 6:11:05 AM

AveryBuff0709

Does anyone know any good grammar tools? Long sentences like this trip me up

12/9/2017, 3:48:47 AM

MatejKilk

Try to take a look at Human Japanese application, very nice detailed explanations are provided there. I use Duolingo, Lingodeer, Memrise and HJ and I found out, that they complement each other pretty nicely.

What exactly you don't understand on this particular sentence?

4/1/2018, 11:06:29 AM

RCLNerd

"今日の晩御飯は全然おいしくないです" should be accepted.

4/15/2018, 10:05:15 AM

Kana332264

晩御飯 is so rare i'm not surprised it's not accepted. 晩ごはん and 晩ご飯 are significantly more common forms.

4/21/2018, 10:55:45 AM

Kana332264

You should be able to use まったく instead of ぜんぜん, so you'd write

今日の夕飯は全く美味しくないです

4/21/2018, 10:52:25 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.