1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Today's dinner does not tast…

"Today's dinner does not taste good at all."

Translation:今日のゆうはんはぜんぜんおいしくないです。

June 18, 2017

15 Comments


cyboryxmen

Well make your own dinner then!


Lefti5

今日の晩ごはんはおいしくないです。


BackeTako

今日の夕飯は全然美味しくないです


Tetrastriker

/slow clap. Here have a cookie.


Ever2662

I tried to use まったく in this context and was rejected. Is it not appropriate with negatives?


Jerkysans

Otae-san probably made dinner.


kirby85689

Whats the difference between hirugohan and yuhan?


rchive2

Hirugohan is daytime rice/meal (lunch). Yuuhan is nighttime meal (dinner).


kalamushenki

Isn't gohan dinner and yūhan supper?


AveryBuff0709

Does anyone know any good grammar tools? Long sentences like this trip me up


MatejKilk

Try to take a look at Human Japanese application, very nice detailed explanations are provided there. I use Duolingo, Lingodeer, Memrise and HJ and I found out, that they complement each other pretty nicely.

What exactly you don't understand on this particular sentence?


RCLNerd

"今日の晩御飯は全然おいしくないです" should be accepted.


Kana332264

晩御飯 is so rare i'm not surprised it's not accepted. 晩ごはん and 晩ご飯 are significantly more common forms.


Kana332264

You should be able to use まったく instead of ぜんぜん, so you'd write

今日の夕飯は全く美味しくないです

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.