"びょういんはむこうです。"

Translation:The hospital is over there.

June 18, 2017

22 Comments


Lefti5

Shouldn't 向こう be translated as "the other side"?

June 18, 2017

Keith_APP

Here yes

June 23, 2017

indiana779

I was under the impression that "mukou" meant opposite

October 5, 2017

jamiedoeslangs

Me too, so that's what I put

November 6, 2017

MonikaHill3

I thought 向こう meant across

November 17, 2018

MadameSensei

Yeah, you are right, it does mean that, too. I personally would be more likely to say "across the street" or "across the other side." 向こう can mean all of those things.

November 18, 2018

IanRudolph2

There are so many possible meanings to this. I put "the hospital is on the other side" because if it's just over there the more likely translation is "あそこ" or "あちら"

October 29, 2017

Keith_APP

Conceptually there is only one meaning, which is something we are facing. Just in English there are different phrases to interpret that situation and each of those phrases has their own conceptual meaning. So "over there" sometimes should be translated to あそこ rather than 向こう.

October 29, 2017

Leliel03

Why むこう instead of あそこ?

February 15, 2018

Keith_APP

They are only different ways of giving directions むこう as a place on the opposite side of another place, あそこ as a place at a distance from the speaking parties. Both can be correct depending on the situation.

February 16, 2018

Michael471689

あそこ is "somewhere far from the speaker and the listener" (similarly, ここ is "near the speaker" and そこ is "near the listener"), while むこう is "opposite to the place/side you are on". Quite different things.

June 28, 2018

nich227

病院は向こうです。

May 15, 2018

brionnabap

How do we know when it's "a" versus "the" (i.e. "a hospital is over there" vs. "the hospital is over there")?

December 2, 2017

Keith_APP

You have to tell it from the context. In this particular sentence, the use of です implied that the hotel is defined; otherwise we would have used あります.

December 2, 2017

Michael471689

向こう is either "on the opposite side" or "in front of you", and never "over there".

June 28, 2018

nialljc

Is there agreement on the correct Kanji here? Can't tell whether this comment is saying that the suggestion so far is wrong.

Would be great if someone who knows could comment on this! (And give the correct Kanji) (and thx to the people that do this stuff!)

July 10, 2018

MadameSensei

Nich227 gave the 漢字 above. I would be inclined to translate むこう as "across the way." That gives the meaning of "opposite" and is still something we would say in English.

July 13, 2018

nich227

病院は向こうです。

May 24, 2018

AJWentworth

"The hospital is opposite" - shouldn't that be accepted?

December 10, 2017

hollt693

Opposite what? The Japanese sentence is complete, so yours should be too.

March 27, 2018

Ichigotchi

Opposite the listener -- it's implied.

December 26, 2018

Joe264823

Why not ooppositd the speaker

February 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.