1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "びょういんはむこうです。"

"びょういんはむこうです。"

Translation:The hospital is over there.

June 18, 2017

27 Comments


Lefti5

Shouldn't 向こう be translated as "the other side"?


indiana779

I was under the impression that "mukou" meant opposite


jamiedoeslangs

Me too, so that's what I put


MonikaHill3

I thought 向こう meant across


MadameSensei

Yeah, you are right, it does mean that, too. I personally would be more likely to say "across the street" or "across the other side." 向こう can mean all of those things.


IanRudolph2

There are so many possible meanings to this. I put "the hospital is on the other side" because if it's just over there the more likely translation is "あそこ" or "あちら"


Keith_APP

Conceptually there is only one meaning, which is something we are facing. Just in English there are different phrases to interpret that situation and each of those phrases has their own conceptual meaning. So "over there" sometimes should be translated to あそこ rather than 向こう.


Leliel03

Why むこう instead of あそこ?


Keith_APP

They are only different ways of giving directions むこう as a place on the opposite side of another place, あそこ as a place at a distance from the speaking parties. Both can be correct depending on the situation.


Michael471689

あそこ is "somewhere far from the speaker and the listener" (similarly, ここ is "near the speaker" and そこ is "near the listener"), while むこう is "opposite to the place/side you are on". Quite different things.


Dave333510

Yeah, but the English sentence only gives "over there".


nich227

病院は向こうです。


Michael471689

向こう is either "on the opposite side" or "in front of you", and never "over there".


nialljc

Is there agreement on the correct Kanji here? Can't tell whether this comment is saying that the suggestion so far is wrong.

Would be great if someone who knows could comment on this! (And give the correct Kanji) (and thx to the people that do this stuff!)


MadameSensei

Nich227 gave the 漢字 above. I would be inclined to translate むこう as "across the way." That gives the meaning of "opposite" and is still something we would say in English.


brionnabap

How do we know when it's "a" versus "the" (i.e. "a hospital is over there" vs. "the hospital is over there")?


Keith_APP

You have to tell it from the context. In this particular sentence, the use of です implied that the hotel is defined; otherwise we would have used あります.


nich227

病院は向こうです。


AJWentworth

"The hospital is opposite" - shouldn't that be accepted?


hollt693

Opposite what? The Japanese sentence is complete, so yours should be too.


Ichigotchi

Opposite the listener -- it's implied.


Joe264823

Why not ooppositd the speaker


Ginsneng

what's the difference between mukou and sochira (I think that's what it was)?


MadameSensei

Ah! This is one of the things I love about Japanese. When people say that Japanese is a hard language, you can just smile knowingly at them.

We have a bunch of words that follow the same pattern. Let’s see if you can figure it out.

ここ here (in other words, something that is close to me)

そこ there (in other words, something that is close to you, and I am talking to you)

あそこ way over there (in other words, it’s not close to either of us)

どこ where?

これ this (as a noun) (in other words, it’s probably in my hand or very close to me)

それ that (as a noun) (it’s close to you, and I’m talking to you)

あれ that over there (as a noun) (it’s close to neither of us)

どれ Which one?

この this (as an adjective)

その that (as an adjective)

あの that over there (as an adjective)

どの which?

こちら this way

そちら (guess)

あちら (guess again)

どちら (and what do you think this is?)

Okay, take a moment. What’s the pattern?

I love this that there is a recognizable pattern. As a matter of fact, if you are talking about people, you will use こなた (the person standing near you), そなた (the person standing near the guy you are talking to – or even sometimes used for the person you are talking to), どなた (a very polite way to say “Who?”) and… drumroll, please, あなた, which technically means “That person way over there who is neither close to you nor to me.” For reasons of keeping distance, this was eventually co-opted to do double-duty as “you,” but now it is closer in meaning to “you, my darling.” That’s another discussion which is also cool.

Whoops, I digress. To answer your question, むこうis merely a fixed location. It is not relevant to where you or the person you are speaking to is standing.

Now that you know the pattern, you can look for other words that follow it! Difficult language, indeed. (snicker) Japanese is so amazingly logical.

Hope this helps!


AmandaC.220145

I think "over there" is a so-so translation for 向こう, and really only works in this out-of-context situation. Personally, I can't think of a situation where you'd translate "over there" as 向こう. The English sentence loses the idea that the bank is across from something. In context, you'd probably translate it as, "The bank is across from/opposite it/us/you." I understand why they didn't use, "The bank is opposite." It sounds odd in English. They should at least accept it, though; it carries the meaning more completely.


MaxCrowe2

why is "the hospital is across" incorrect

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.