1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "週まつにサッカーをしましょう。"

"週まつにサッカーをしましょう。"

Translation:Let's play soccer this weekend.

June 18, 2017

35 Comments


BarneyHoll

It doesn't accept football instead of soccer :,(


Ben813848

I feel ya chief, although it might have something to do with the fact that the Japanese word is literally "soccer".


IWantToNap

The loanword is obviously using the American word for the game, but it should also accept football.


JezImpbox

Seems it should be "Let's play soccer on weekends" there's nothing to specify "this weekend"


6thmonth

I don't see anything to specify "weekends" or "every weekend" either. Are you confident that "on weekends" is correct and "this weekend" isn't?


JoshuaLore9

I think that's what OP was trying to point out? That both "on weekends" and "this weekend" are/should be acceptable translations.

However, I do think the use of the particle に with the invitational form implictly specifies "this weekend". Obviously it depends on context, but to me "on weekends" sounds more like 「週末...」


AdanGzzRdz

For me, I think the ましょう is what made me understand it implies this weekend. "Let's play soccer this weekend" is way more common and logical than "Let's play soccer on weekends". Both are correct, but without context, I'd say the first one is more reasonable


IsolaCiao

I think you're on to something with using に to imply "this weekend". I wish I could find a grammatical rule somewhere to explain it, but my understanding of this sentence is that it's a one-time invitation.


WordSlasher

I did not know this until reading your post. I had thought that this weekend could only be referenced with 今週末. But 週末に also means this weekend, is that correct? And just to reiterate, saying it this way 週末は means "on weekends". I think I got it.


my_name_is_iain

I've been using 'on the weekend' successfully. It doesn't specify which weekend, and can be taken either as singular or plural.


AdanGzzRdz

I just used 'on the weekend' and got it marked wrong?


Floydius

I also was thinking about this -- however my guess is if we wanted to imply "on weekends" , we'd probably use には versus just に. This is one area that we probably can't nail down 100% specificity in translating this sentence as stands.


Obstructor

Is there a reason this lesson only teaches sa and this one sentence?


mommarigo

I used the "contact us" link to report it as a problem. I don't know if it's a glitch, or if the course mods didn't put in all the sentences, but it needs to be fixed.


chelsea72342

I thought my computer had glitched ,:D


ZephShoir

I recommend you to repeat it to get the rest. This happened to me but was fixed when I retried it.


TravelerXander

Could you not translate this as "This weekend, let's go play soccer"?


victoriawl93

For this sentence, "let's play" is the more correct translation because "let's go play" would be "しに行きましょう".


BarneyHoll

Also "lets play soccer at the weekend" rejected


CarinaYW

I've never used 'at' the weekend or 'on' the weekend, so to me 'during' comes more naturally. Still rejected :( 'During the weekend' worked with previous sentences so I really don't see why it's not accepted here


Justin565609

"This weekend, let's play soccer" should be accepted as well


Erika-sama1

At the weekend should be accepted


aichan154267

the correct answer was "on the weekend" and my answer, at the weekend was marked wrong. At the weekend is perfectly acceptable in british english


ChrisBanci

shouldnt the verb be asobimasho?


Alcedo-Atthis

遊ぶ(あそぶ)is "to play" by itself. As in; playing around, having fun, enjoying yourself. It's also used to mean "going out" (e.g. for drinking/karaoke).

When you 'play' a sport or instrument, Japanese uses a different verb. For most sports and activities (that I can currently think of) that's simply する "to do".


EserGl1

Can this sentence be constructed without using に?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, you can drop the に and replace it with a pause in speech or a 、 in writing, but be aware this makes it slightly more informal and may slightly alter the emphasis/implied meaning depending on the context.

As I've mentioned before in previous comments, 「週末は...」 instead of 「週末に...」 more strongly implies "on weekends" over "this weekend", and a pause allows the listener to infer a は or a に.


Tai40777

I had always thought that に was required in the same way that English requires particles in regards to time. At least, that's what my class taught me and I'm pretty positive it was the most polite forms possible.

Let's play soccer at 1 o'clock
一時にサッカーをしましょう
Let's play soccer this weekend
今週末サッカーをしましょう

One possibility is that since only 週末 was used, that に would be required to imply "this weekend" instead of "on weekends."


IsolaCiao

に isn't required for certain time words because they can also function as adverbs which don't require a particle. Maggie-sensei


F7R74

Got wrong answer because i wrote 週末 instead of 週まつ :(


sotnosen93

If you're sure nothing else is wrong you should report it.


IWantToNap

Any reason this one should use 'this weekend' instead of a variation of 'on the weekend?' Mostly asking because a previous one marked me wrong for using 'this weekend' while this one expected it. About 95% sure both started with 週まつに.


Wetterbass

Let's play soccer ON this weekend was refused. Is it so outlandishly wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.