"週まつにサッカーをしましょう。"

Translation:Let's play soccer this weekend.

June 18, 2017

38 Comments


BarneyHoll

It doesn't accept football instead of soccer :,(

July 6, 2017

Ben813848

I feel ya chief, although it might have something to do with the fact that the Japanese word is literally "soccer".

January 10, 2019

IWantToNap

The loanword is obviously using the American word for the game, but it should also accept football.

February 23, 2019

Impetus5

Euros BTFO

January 5, 2018

JezImpbox

Seems it should be "Let's play soccer on weekends" there's nothing to specify "this weekend"

July 9, 2017

6thmonth

I don't see anything to specify "weekends" or "every weekend" either. Are you confident that "on weekends" is correct and "this weekend" isn't?

July 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think that's what OP was trying to point out? That both "on weekends" and "this weekend" are/should be acceptable translations.

However, I do think the use of the particle に with the invitational form implictly specifies "this weekend". Obviously it depends on context, but to me "on weekends" sounds more like 「週末...」

July 30, 2017

AdanGzzRdz

For me, I think the ましょう is what made me understand it implies this weekend. "Let's play soccer this weekend" is way more common and logical than "Let's play soccer on weekends". Both are correct, but without context, I'd say the first one is more reasonable

November 8, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think you're on to something with using に to imply "this weekend". I wish I could find a grammatical rule somewhere to explain it, but my understanding of this sentence is that it's a one-time invitation.

March 5, 2018

WordSlasher

I did not know this until reading your post. I had thought that this weekend could only be referenced with 今週末. But 週末に also means this weekend, is that correct? And just to reiterate, saying it this way 週末は means "on weekends". I think I got it.

November 27, 2017

my_name_is_iain

I've been using 'on the weekend' successfully. It doesn't specify which weekend, and can be taken either as singular or plural.

January 30, 2018

AdanGzzRdz

I just used 'on the weekend' and got it marked wrong?

February 23, 2019

Floydius

I also was thinking about this -- however my guess is if we wanted to imply "on weekends" , we'd probably use には versus just に. This is one area that we probably can't nail down 100% specificity in translating this sentence as stands.

November 14, 2017

Obstructor

Is there a reason this lesson only teaches sa and this one sentence?

November 13, 2017

mommarigo

I used the "contact us" link to report it as a problem. I don't know if it's a glitch, or if the course mods didn't put in all the sentences, but it needs to be fixed.

February 8, 2018

chelsea72342

I thought my computer had glitched ,:D

February 9, 2018

ZephShoir

I recommend you to repeat it to get the rest. This happened to me but was fixed when I retried it.

March 7, 2018

AlexDiGioi

Could you not translate this as "This weekend, let's go play soccer"?

June 18, 2017

victoriawl93

For this sentence, "let's play" is the more correct translation because "let's go play" would be "しに行きましょう".

June 25, 2017

WisconsinH

Yes that works

June 19, 2017

BarneyHoll

Also "lets play soccer at the weekend" rejected

July 6, 2017

Justin565609

"This weekend, let's play soccer" should be accepted as well

December 4, 2017

Erika-sama1

At the weekend should be accepted

October 12, 2017

aichan154267

the correct answer was "on the weekend" and my answer, at the weekend was marked wrong. At the weekend is perfectly acceptable in british english

November 20, 2017

ChrisBanci

shouldnt the verb be asobimasho?

July 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

遊ぶ(あそぶ)is "to play" by itself. As in; playing around, having fun, enjoying yourself. It's also used to mean "going out" (e.g. for drinking/karaoke).

When you 'play' a sport or instrument, Japanese uses a different verb. For most sports and activities (that I can currently think of) that's simply する "to do".

July 29, 2017

Kyo2018

How do you want me to say 'this weekend' if you only said weekend

December 6, 2017

sjhiga

Another infinite loop lesson. Is no one monitoring user feedback?

January 14, 2018

orison09

Why does this problem loop like 10 times?

January 21, 2018

Eli-aiki

Play soccer this weekend! (And, eat more vegetables!!)

February 14, 2018

andrewdhorner

So....does anyone want to play soccer this weekend?

February 19, 2018

EserGl1

Can this sentence be constructed without using に?

April 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, you can drop the に and replace it with a pause in speech or a 、 in writing, but be aware this makes it slightly more informal and may slightly alter the emphasis/implied meaning depending on the context.

As I've mentioned before in previous comments, 「週末は...」 instead of 「週末に...」 more strongly implies "on weekends" over "this weekend", and a pause allows the listener to infer a は or a に.

April 23, 2018

Tai40777

I had always thought that に was required in the same way that English requires particles in regards to time. At least, that's what my class taught me and I'm pretty positive it was the most polite forms possible.

Let's play soccer at 1 o'clock
一時にサッカーをしましょう
Let's play soccer this weekend
今週末サッカーをしましょう

One possibility is that since only 週末 was used, that に would be required to imply "this weekend" instead of "on weekends."

July 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

に isn't required for certain time words because they can also function as adverbs which don't require a particle. Maggie-sensei

July 1, 2018

F7R74

Got wrong answer because i wrote 週末 instead of 週まつ :(

January 13, 2019

sotnosen93

If you're sure nothing else is wrong you should report it.

March 22, 2019

IWantToNap

Any reason this one should use 'this weekend' instead of a variation of 'on the weekend?' Mostly asking because a previous one marked me wrong for using 'this weekend' while this one expected it. About 95% sure both started with 週まつに.

February 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.