1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get half a bowl of ric…

"Can I get half a bowl of rice?"

Translation:ごはんをちゃわん半分ください。

June 18, 2017

20 Comments


Miyaki3

"ごはん 「の」 茶わん 「お」 半分 ください" and they usually don't bother saying "茶わん"


AmandaTrou

yeah, I was just wondering if anyone else had this issue


MadisonDickson

I did go too. "Can I get half rice" 「ごはんを半分ください」 is much more likely to be used... With the bowl being contextual. But if you explicitly need "bowl", then yeah


ShesTwoTents

What is the お in front of 半分 for?


Translingual

I think it's a typo, it should be を


Kana332264

を, which is pronounced as お as a particle.


tasha90_

I really don't understand the sentence...


Kana332264

ご飯を茶碗半分ください [rice][of half a bowl][please give me]


Chas95720

Why is it gohan wo chaban? I would understand a "no" inbetween, but this grammar is weird.


Kana332264

"no" is often hidden and implied in normal japanese writing.


KurumiUchi

Omg I couldn't make sentence..


kurros

Yeah I don't understand this at all. Why are chawan and hanbun not connected to the "rice" at all? There seems to be nothing to indicate their grammatical function in this sentence.


Kana332264

....yes they are? ご飯を茶碗半分ください [rice][of half a bowl][please give me]


Kana332264

I believe ご飯の茶碗を半分ください should be acceptable too.

Edit: Oops. This actually means "Please give me half of the rice bowl".


Rusinsr

Would be nice if the people who come up with these sentences bothered to give a short explanation in the comments themselves :D


azureviolin

御飯を茶碗半分ください。


Kana332264

御飯 is extremely rare, ご飯 is common


ShesTwoTents

Sooo no を required in THIS request before ください but the rest do? Why??


saliast

Why wouldnt it be?


Kana332264

を already exists previously. It is a sentence subject marker and cannot exist twice in a sentence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.