"Can I get half a bowl of rice?"

Translation:ごはんをちゃわん半分ください。

6/18/2017, 9:26:33 AM

20 Comments


Miyaki3

"ごはん 「の」 茶わん 「お」 半分 ください" and they usually don't bother saying "茶わん"

6/18/2017, 9:26:33 AM

AmandaTrou

yeah, I was just wondering if anyone else had this issue

6/21/2017, 4:45:14 PM

MadisonDickson

I did go too. "Can I get half rice" 「ごはんを半分ください」 is much more likely to be used... With the bowl being contextual. But if you explicitly need "bowl", then yeah

10/7/2017, 3:15:08 AM

ChigauOnna

What is the お in front of 半分 for?

10/25/2017, 12:13:22 AM

Translingual

I think it's a typo, it should be を

3/7/2018, 1:08:15 PM

Kana332264

を, which is pronounced as お as a particle.

4/22/2018, 7:29:43 PM

tasha1025

I really don't understand the sentence...

1/22/2018, 11:30:06 PM

Kana332264

ご飯を茶碗半分ください [rice][of half a bowl][please give me]

4/22/2018, 7:31:05 PM

Chas95720

Why is it gohan wo chaban? I would understand a "no" inbetween, but this grammar is weird.

2/8/2018, 12:53:54 AM

Kana332264

"no" is often hidden and implied in normal japanese writing.

4/22/2018, 7:31:44 PM

KurumiUchi

Omg I couldn't make sentence..

10/13/2017, 5:47:18 PM

kurros

Yeah I don't understand this at all. Why are chawan and hanbun not connected to the "rice" at all? There seems to be nothing to indicate their grammatical function in this sentence.

4/6/2018, 2:14:47 PM

Kana332264

....yes they are? ご飯を茶碗半分ください [rice][of half a bowl][please give me]

4/22/2018, 7:33:42 PM

Kana332264

I believe ご飯の茶碗を半分ください should be acceptable too.

Edit: Oops. This actually means "Please give me half of the rice bowl".

4/22/2018, 7:29:10 PM

Rusinsr

Would be nice if the people who come up with these sentences bothered to give a short explanation in the comments themselves :D

6/11/2018, 7:13:57 PM

azureviolin

御飯を茶碗半分ください。

8/3/2017, 11:04:41 PM

Kana332264

御飯 is extremely rare, ご飯 is common

4/22/2018, 7:32:26 PM

ChigauOnna

Sooo no を required in THIS request before ください but the rest do? Why??

10/25/2017, 12:14:26 AM

saliast

Why wouldnt it be?

12/8/2017, 9:08:48 PM

Kana332264

を already exists previously. It is a sentence subject marker and cannot exist twice in a sentence.

4/22/2018, 7:33:08 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.